Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

AIMPART XL 8MG PROLONGED-RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance(s): ROPINIROLE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Aimpart XL 2mg, 4mg and 8mg prolonged-release tablets
(Ropinirole)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Aimpart XL is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Aimpart XL
3. How to take Aimpart XL
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Aimpart XL
6. Contents of the pack and other information

If you could be affected: do not drive, do not operate machines and
do not put yourself in any situation where feeling sleepy or falling
asleep could put you (or other people) at risk of serious injury or death.
Do not take part in these activities until you are no longer affected.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE AIMPART XL

Talk to your doctor if this causes problems for you.

Do not take Aimpart XL

Aimpart XL 2mg Prolonged Release Tablets contain lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Aimpart XL 4mg prolonged-release tablets contain sunset yellow (E110)
The colouring agent called sunset yellow (E110) may cause allergic reactions.

Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Aimpart XL:
• if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
• if you are breast feeding
• if you are under 18 years old
• if you have a serious heart complaint
• if you have a serious mental health problem
• if you experienced any unusual urges and/or behaviours (such as
excessive gambling or excessive sexual behaviour)
• if you have an intolerance to some sugars (such as lactose).
Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you. Your doctor may
decide that Aimpart XL is not suitable for you or that you need extra check-ups
while you are taking it.
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are developing urges or
cravings to behave in ways that are unusual for you and you cannot resist the
impulse, drive or temptation to carry out certain activities that could harm yourself
or others. These are called impulse control disorders and can include behaviours
such as addictive gambling, excessive eating or spending, an abnormal high sex
drive or an increase in sexual thoughts or feelings. Your doctor may need to adjust
or stop your dose.
Smoking and Aimpart XL
Tell your doctor if you start smoking, or give up smoking, while you are taking
Aimpart XL. Your doctor may need to adjust your dose.
Other medicines and Aimpart XL
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Remember to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you begin taking a new
medicine while you are taking Aimpart XL.
Some medicines can affect the way Aimpart XL works, or make it more likely
that you will have side effects. Aimpart XL can also affect the way some other
medicines work.

AIMPART XL 2MG, 4MG AND 8MG PROLONGED RELEASE TABLETS

PIL
000
00000
415011
00000
501374
14-DEC-15
2
RI
1 of 2

Aimpart XL is not recommended if you are pregnant, unless your doctor advises
that the benefit to you of taking Aimpart XL is greater than the risk to your unborn
baby. Aimpart XL is not recommended if you are breast feeding, as it can affect
your milk production. Your doctor will also advise you if you are breast feeding or
planning to do so. Your doctor may advise you to stop taking Aimpart XL.

1. WHAT AIMPART XL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Aimpart XL Prolonged Release Tablets (referred to as
Aimpart XL throughout this leaflet). The active ingredient in Aimpart XL is ropinirole,
which belongs to a group of medicines called dopamine agonists. Dopamine
agonists affect the brain in a similar way to a natural substance called dopamine.
Aimpart XL prolonged-release tablets are used to treat Parkinson’s
disease.
People with Parkinson’s disease have low levels of dopamine in some parts of
their brains. Aimpart XL has effects similar to those of natural dopamine, so it
helps to reduce the symptoms of Parkinson’s disease.

• if you are allergic to ropinirole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
• if you have serious kidney disease
• if you have liver disease

Zentiva

These include:
• the anti-depressant fluvoxamine
• medication for other mental health problems, for example sulpiride
• HRT (hormone replacement therapy)
• metoclopramide, which is used to treat nausea and heartburn
• the antibiotics ciprofloxacin or enoxacin
• any other medicine for Parkinson’s disease.
Tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently taken, any of these.
You will require additional blood tests if you are taking these
medicines with Aimpart XL:
• Vitamin K antagonists (used to reduce blood clotting) such as
Warfarin (coumadin).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

N/A
170 x 240mm
N/A
N/A
N/A

Driving and using machines
Aimpart XL can make you feel drowsy. It can make people feel
extremely sleepy, and it sometimes makes people fall asleep very
suddenly without warning.

N/A
Helvetica Neue LT Std
Minimum Point Size of Text: 8pt

1

Cutter

Black

3. HOW TO TAKE AIMPART XL
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Do not give Aimpart XL to children. Aimpart XL is not normally prescribed for
people under 18 years.
You may be given Aimpart XL on its own to treat the symptoms of your
Parkinson’s disease. Or you may be given Aimpart XL as well as another
medicine called L-dopa (also called levodopa). If you are taking L-dopa you may
experience some uncontrollable movements (dyskinesias) when you first start
taking Aimpart XL. Tell your doctor if this happens, as your doctor may need to
adjust the doses of the medicines you are taking.
How much Aimpart XL will you need to take?
It may take a while to find out the best dose of Aimpart XL for you.
The usual starting dose is 2mg once daily for the first week. Your doctor may
increase your dose to 4mg of Aimpart XL prolonged-release tablets once daily,
from the second week of treatment. In very elderly, the doctor may increase the
dosage slowly. After that, the doctor may adjust your dose until you are taking
the dose that is best you. Some people take up to 24mg of Aimpart XL
prolonged-release tablets each day.
If at the start of your treatment, you experience side effects that you find difficult
to tolerate, speak to your doctor. Your doctor may advise you to switch to a lower
dose of ropinirole film-coated (immediate-release) tablets which you will take
three times a day.
Do not take any more Aimpart XL than your doctor has recommended.
It may take a few weeks for Aimpart XL to work for you.
Taking your dose of Aimpart XL
Take Aimpart XL once a day, at the same time each day.
Swallow your Aimpart XL prolonged-release tablet(s) whole, with a glass
of water.
You can take Aimpart XL with or without food, as you prefer.
Don’t break, chew or crush the prolonged-release tablet(s) - if you do, there is a
danger you could overdose, because the medicine will be released into your
body too quickly.

FOR
ZENTIVA USE
ONLY
Zentiva Regulatory
Approved: Yes
No
Date:
Signature:

N/A

THESE
SIGNATURES
Zentiva
- Head of Regulatory ARE
Approved: Yes
No
N/A
Date:FOR ZENTIVA
Signature:
HEAD
OFFICE USE
Other
- as required
Approved: Yes
No
ONLY
Date:
Signature:

00000000
00000000

If you are switching from ropinirole film-coated (immediate-release) tablets
Your doctor will base your dose of Aimpart XL prolonged-release tablets on the
dose of ropinirole film-coated (immediate-release) tablets you were taking.
Take your ropinirole film-coated (immediate-release) tablets as normal the day before
you switch. Then take your Aimpart XL prolonged-release tablets next morning and
do not take any more ropinirole film-coated (immediate-release) tablets.
If you take more Aimpart XL than you should
Contact a doctor or pharmacist immediately. If possible, show them the
Aimpart XL pack.
Someone who has taken an overdose of Aimpart XL may have any of these
symptoms: feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), dizziness (a spinning
sensation), feeling drowsy, mental or physical tiredness, fainting, hallucinations.
If you forget to take Aimpart XL
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have missed taking Aimpart XL for one day or more, ask your doctor
for advice on how to start taking it again.
If you stop taking Aimpart XL
Do not stop taking Aimpart XL suddenly without talking to your doctor.
Take Aimpart XL for as long as your doctor recommends.
A sudden stop could cause you to develop a medical condition called neuroleptic
malignant syndrome which may represent a major health risk. The symptoms
include: akinesia (loss of muscle movement), rigid muscles, fever, unstable
blood pressure, tachycardia (increased heart rate), confusion, depressed level of
consciousness (e.g. coma).
If you need to stop taking Aimpart XL, your doctor will reduce your dose gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
The side effects of Aimpart XL are more likely to happen when you first start
taking it, or when your dose has just been increased.
They are usually mild, and may become less troublesome after you have taken
the dose for a while. If you are worried about side effects, talk to your doctor.
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• feeling drowsy
• feeling sick (nausea)
• fainting.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• hallucinations (“seeing” things that are not really there)
• being sick (vomiting)
• feeling dizzy (a spinning sensation)
• heartburn
• stomach pain
• constipation
• swelling of the legs, feet or hands.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• feeling dizzy or faint, especially when you stand up suddenly (this is caused
by a drop in blood pressure)
• feeling very sleepy during the day (extreme somnolence)
• falling asleep very suddenly without feeling sleepy first (sudden sleep onset
episodes)
• mental problems such as delirium (severe confusion), delusions
(unreasonable ideas) or paranoia (unreasonable suspicions)
You may experience the following side effects:
• inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an
action that could be harmful to you or others, which may include:
- Strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal
or family consequences.
- Altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant
concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual drive.
- Uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending.
- Binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time
period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and
more than is needed to satisfy your hunger).
Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they
will discuss ways of managing or reducing the symptoms.
Frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the data available)
• allergic reactions such as red, itchy swellings on the skin (hives), swelling
of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in
swallowing or breathing, rash or intense itching (see section 2).

• changes in liver function, which have shown up in blood tests.
• excessive use of Aimpart XL (craving for large doses of dopaminergic drugs
in excess of that required to control motor symptoms, known as dopamine
dysregulation syndrome).
If you’re taking Aimpart XL with L-dopa
People who are taking Aimpart XL with L-dopa may develop other side effects
over time:
• uncontrollable movements (dyskinesias) are a very common side effect. If
you are taking L-dopa you may experience some uncontrollable movements
(dyskinesias) when you first start taking Aimpart XL. Tell your doctor if this
happens, as your doctor may need to adjust the doses of the medicines you
are taking.
• feeling confused is a common side effect.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE AIMPART XL
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and on
the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Aimpart XL Prolonged Release Tablets contains
The active substance is ropinirole.
One prolonged-release tablet contains 2mg, 4mg or 8mg of ropinirole (as
hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are:
• Prolonged-release tablet cores: Ammonio metacrylate copolymer, type B,
Hypromellose (E464), Sodium lauryl sulphate, Copovidone, Magnesium
stearate (E572).
• film coats:
2mg prolonged-release tablet Hypromellose (E464), iron oxide red (E172),
lactose monohydrate, titanium dioxide (E171),
triacetin
4mg prolonged-release tablet Macrogol 400, hypromellose(E464), sunset
yellow aluminium lake (E110), titanium dioxide
(E171), indigo carmine aluminium lake (E132)
8mg prolonged-release tablet Hypromellose (E464), iron oxide red (E172),
iron oxide black (E172), iron oxide yellow
(E172), macrogol 400, titanium dioxide (E171)
What Aimpart XL Prolonged Release Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Aimpart XL 2mg Prolonged Release Tablets: pink prolonged-release round
biconvex tablets 6.8 ± 0.1mm in diameter and 5.5 ± 0.2 mm in thickness.
Aimpart XL 4mg Prolonged Release Tablets: light brown prolonged-release oval
biconvex tablets with dimensions 12.6*6.6 ± 0.1 mm and 5.3 ± 0.2 mm in thickness.
Aimpart XL 8mg Prolonged Release Tablets: red prolonged-release oval biconvex
tablets with dimensions 19.2*10.2 ± 0.2 mm and 5.2 ± 0.2 mm in thickness.
All strengths are supplied in white opaque PVC/PCTFE-Aluminium foil blisters
Pack Sizes: 21, 28, 42, 84 prolonged-release tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorization Holder
Zentiva, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
Manufacturer
Pharmathen S.A, 6 Dervanakion str., 153 51, Pallini Attiki, Greece
Or
Pharmathen International S.A., Industrial Park Sapes, Rodopi Prefecture,
Block No 5, Rodopi 69300, Greece
This leaflet was last revised in December 2015
Zentiva is a registered trade mark.
©2015 Zentiva
00000

Zentiva
AIMPART XL 2MG, 4MG AND 8MG PROLONGED RELEASE TABLETS

PIL
000
00000
415011
00000
501374
14-DEC-15
2
RI
2 of 2
N/A
170 x 240mm
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Helvetica Neue LT Std
Minimum Point Size of Text: 8pt

1

Cutter

Black

FOR
ZENTIVA USE
ONLY
Zentiva Regulatory
Approved: Yes
No
Date:
Signature:

N/A

THESE
SIGNATURES
Zentiva
- Head of Regulatory ARE
Approved: Yes
No
N/A
Date:FOR ZENTIVA
Signature:
HEAD
OFFICE USE
Other
- as required
Approved: Yes
No
ONLY
Date:
Signature:

00000000
00000000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide