Skip to Content

AIDULAN 30 / 75 MICROGRAM FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ETHINYLESTRADIOL / GESTODENE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Aidulan 30 / 75 micrograms Film-Coated Tablets
Ethinylestradiol / Gestodene
Important things to know about combined hormonal contraceptives (CHCs):
• They are one of the most reliable reversible methods of contraception if used correctly
• They slightly increase the risk of having a blood clot in the veins and arteries, especially in the first
year or when restarting a combined hormonal contraceptive following a break of 4 or more weeks
• Please be alert and see your doctor if you think you may have symptoms of a blood clot (see section
2 “Blood clots”)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What Aidulan 30/75 Tablets is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Aidulan 30/75 Tablets
How to take Aidulan 30/75 Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Aidulan 30/75 Tablets
Contents of the pack and other information

What Aidulan 30/75 tablets are and what they are used for

Aidulan 30/75 is a combined oral contraceptive and belongs to a group of drugs which is frequently
called “the Pill”. It contains two types of hormone: an oestrogen, named ethinylestradiol and a
progestogen type, named gestodene. These hormones stop the ovary from releasing an egg each
month (ovulation). They also thicken the fluid (mucus) at the neck of the womb (cervix) making it
more difficult for the sperm to reach the egg, and alter the lining of the womb to make it less likely to
accept a fertilised egg.
Medical researches and vast experience have shown that, if taken correctly, the Pill is an effective
reversible form of contraception.
Aidulan 30/75, like other hormonal contraceptives, will not protect you against HIV infection (AIDS)
and other sexually transmitted diseases. Only condoms can do this.

How does the Pill work?
The combined contraceptive pills such as Aidulan 30/75 contain hormones which are equivalent to
those that your body produces (oestrogen and progestogen). These hormones help to prevent you from
getting pregnant, just as your natural hormones would stop you from conceiving again when you are
already pregnant.
The combined contraceptive pill protects you against getting pregnant in three ways:
− You will not release an egg to be fertilised by sperm.
− The fluid in the neck of your womb thickens so it is more difficult for sperm to enter.
− The lining of your womb does not thicken enough for an egg to start to grow in.

2.

What you need to know before you take Aidulan 30/75 tablets

General notes
Before you start using Aidulan 30/75 you should read the information on blood clots in section 2. It is
particularly important to read the symptoms of a blood clot – see Section 2 “Blood clots”).
Before you can begin taking Aidulan 30/75, your doctor will ask you some questions about your
personal health history and that of your close relatives. The doctor will also measure your blood
pressure, and, depending upon your personal situation, may also carry out some other tests.
In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should stop using Aidulan 30/75, or where
the reliability of Aidulan 30/75 may be decreased. In such situations you should either not have sex
or you should take extra non-hormonal contraceptive precautions, e.g. use a condom or another barrier
method. Do not use rhythm or temperature methods. These methods can be unreliable because
Aidulan 30/75 alters the monthly changes of body temperature and of the cervical mucus.
Aidulan 30/75, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against HIV infection
(AIDS) or any other sexually transmitted disease.
While you are receiving this medication you should see your doctor regularly, according to your
doctor’s advice.
If you have any unusual symptoms such as unexplained pains in the chest, abdomen or legs you must
consult your doctor immediately.
Do not take Aidulan 30/75
You should not use Aidulan 30/75 if you have any of the conditions listed below. If you do have any
of the conditions listed below, you must tell your doctor. Your doctor will discuss with you what other
form of birth control would be more appropriate.
• if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of your legs (deep vein thrombosis,
DVT), your lungs (pulmonary embolus, PE) or other organs;
• if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting – for instance, protein C deficiency,
protein S deficiency, antithrombin-III deficiency, Factor V Leiden or antiphospholipid antibodies;
• if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long time (see section ‘Blood clots’);
• if you have ever had a heart attack or a stroke;
• if you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a condition that causes severe chest pain and may be
a first sign of a heart attack) or transient ischaemic attack (TIA – temporary stroke symptoms);
• if you have any of the following diseases that may increase your risk of a clot in the arteries:
– severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
– very high blood pressure
– a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
– a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia

• if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called ‘migraine with aura’;







If you are allergic to gestodene, ethinylestradiol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
If you or any members of your close family have any medical condition which causes an
increased risk to develop blood clots (see also the section 'The Pill and thrombosis').
If you have any of the following conditions now, or have ever had them:
- Breast cancer or other cancer, for example ovarian cancer, cervical cancer, or cancer of
the uterus (womb).
- Severe liver disease, including liver tumour.
- Vaginal bleeding of unknown origin.
In case of hepatitis (inflammation of the liver caused by a virus) and until liver function tests
return to normal.
If you are pregnant or think you might be.

Warnings and precautions
In some situations you need to take special care while using Aidulan 30/75 or any other combination
pill, and your doctor may need to examine you regularly. Tell your doctor if any of the following
conditions apply to you. If the condition develops, or gets worse while you are using Aidulan 30/75,
you should also tell your doctor.


if you have Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory bowel disease);



if you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE –; a disease affecting your natural defence
system);



if you have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS - a disorder of blood clotting causing failure of
the kidneys);



if you have sickle cell anaemia (an inherited disease of the red blood cells);



if you have elevated levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridaemia) or a positive family history
for this condition. Hypertriglyceridaemia has been associated with an increased risk of
developing pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas);



if you need an operation, or you are off your feet for a long time (see in section 2 ‘Blood clots ’);



if you have just given birth you are at an increased risk of blood clots. You should ask your
doctor how soon after delivery you can start taking Aidulan 30/75;



If you have an inflammation in the veins under the skin (superficial thrombophlebitis);



If you have varicose veins.








if a close relative has or has ever had breast cancer
if you have a disease of the liver or the gallbladder
if you have diabetes
if you have depression
if you have epilepsy (see “Other medicines and Aidulan 30/75”)
if you have a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or during earlier use of sex hormones
(for example, hearing loss, a blood disease called porphyria, skin rash with blisters during
pregnancy (gestational herpes), a nerve disease causing sudden movements of the body
(Sydenham’s chorea))




if you have or have ever had chloasma (a discoloration of the skin especially of the face or neck
known as “pregnancy patches”). If so, avoid direct sunlight or ultraviolet light.
if you have hereditary angioedema, products containing oestrogens may cause or worsen
symptoms. You should see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of angioedema
such as swollen face, tongue and/or throat and/or difficulty swallowing or hives together with
difficulty breathing.

When should you contact your doctor?
Seek urgent medical attention
- if you notice possible signs of a blood clot that may mean you are suffering from a blood clot in the
leg (i.e. deep vein thrombosis), a blood clot in the lung (i.e. pulmonary embolism), a heart attack or a
stroke (see ‘Blood clot’ (thrombosis) section below.
For a description of the symptoms of these serious side effects please go to “How to recognise a blood
clot”.
BLOOD CLOTS
Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as Aidulan 30/75 increases your risk of developing a
blood clot compared with not using one. In rare cases a blood clot can block blood vessels and cause
serious problems.

Blood clots can develop
• in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’, ‘venous thromboembolism’ or VTE)


in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial thrombosis’, ‘arterial thromboembolism’ or ATE).

Recovery from blood clots is not always complete. Rarely, there may be serious lasting effects or,
very rarely, they may be fatal.
It is important to remember that the overall risk of a harmful blood clot due to Aidulan 30/75 is
small.
HOW TO RECOGNISE A BLOOD CLOT
Seek urgent medical attention if you notice any of the following signs or symptoms.
Are you experiencing any of these signs?
• swelling of one leg or along a vein in the
leg or foot especially when accompanied by:
• pain or tenderness in the leg which may be
felt only when standing or walking
• increased warmth in the affected leg
• change in colour of the skin on the leg e.g.
turning pale, red or blue

What are you possibly suffering from?
Deep vein thrombosis

• sudden unexplained breathlessness or rapid
breathing;
• sudden cough without an obvious cause,
which may bring up blood;
• sharp chest pain which may increase with
deep breathing;
• severe light headedness or dizziness;
• rapid or irregular heartbeat
• severe pain in your stomach;

Pulmonary embolism

If you are unsure, talk to a doctor as some of
these symptoms such as coughing or being
short of breath may be mistaken for a milder
condition such as a respiratory tract infection
(e.g. a ‘common cold’).
Symptoms most commonly occur in one eye:
• immediate loss of vision or
• painless blurring of vision which can
progress to loss of vision
• chest pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness
• sensation of squeezing or fullness in the
chest, arm or below the breastbone;
• fullness, indigestion or choking feeling;
• upper body discomfort radiating to the
back, jaw, throat, arm and stomach;
• sweating, nausea, vomiting or dizziness;
• extreme weakness, anxiety, or shortness of
breath;
• rapid or irregular heartbeats

Retinal vein thrombosis (blood clot in the
eye)

Heart attack

• sudden weakness or numbness of the face,
arm or leg, especially on one side of the
body;
• sudden confusion, trouble speaking or
understanding;
• sudden trouble seeing in one or both eyes;
• sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of
balance or coordination;
• sudden, severe or prolonged headache with
no known cause;
• loss of consciousness or fainting with or
without seizure.
Sometimes the symptoms of stroke can be
brief with an almost immediate and full
recovery, but you should still seek urgent
medical attention as you may be at risk of
another stroke.
• swelling and slight blue discolouration of
an extremity;
• severe pain in your stomach (acute
abdomen)

Stroke

Blood clots blocking other blood vessels

BLOOD CLOTS IN A VEIN
What can happen if a blood clot forms in a vein?
• The use of combined hormonal contraceptives has been connected with an increase in the risk of
blood clots in the vein (venous thrombosis). However, these side effects are rare. Most frequently,
they occur in the first year of use of a combined hormonal contraceptive.
• If a blood clot forms in a vein in the leg or foot it can cause a deep vein thrombosis (DVT).
• If a blood clot travels from the leg and lodges in the lung it can cause a pulmonary embolism.
• Very rarely a clot may form in a vein in another organ such as the eye (retinal vein thrombosis).
When is the risk of developing a blood clot in a vein highest?
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest during the first year of taking a combined
hormonal contraceptive for the first time. The risk may also be higher if you restart taking a combined
hormonal contraceptive (the same product or a different product) after a break of 4 weeks or more
After the first year, the risk gets smaller but is always slightly higher than if you were not using a
combined hormonal contraceptive.
When you stop Aidulan 30/75 your risk of a blood clot returns to normal within a few weeks.

What is the risk of developing a blood clot?
The risk depends on your natural risk of VTE and the type of combined hormonal contraceptive you
are taking.
The overall risk of a blood clot in the leg or lung (DVT or PE) with Aidulan 30/75 is small.
- Out of 10,000 women who are not using any combined hormonal contraceptive and are not
pregnant, about 2 will develop a blood clot in a year.
- Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that contains
levonorgestrel, norethisterone, or norgestimate about 5-7 will develop a blood clot in a year.
- Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that contains gestodene
such as Aidulan 20/75 between about 9 and 12 women will develop a blood clot in a year.
- The risk of having a blood clot will vary according to your personal medical history (see “Factors
that increase your risk of a blood clot” below)

Women who are not using a combined
hormonal pill/patch/ring and are not
pregnant
Women using a combined hormonal
contraceptive pill containing
levonorgestrel, norethisterone or
norgestimate
Women using Aidulan 30/75

Risk of developing a blood clot in a year
About 2 out of 10,000 women

About 5-7 out of 10,000 women

About 9-12 out of 10,000 women

Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in a vein
The risk of a blood clot with Aidulan 30/75 is small but some conditions will increase the risk. Your
risk is higher:
• if you are very overweight (body mass index or BMI over 30kg/m2);
• if one of your immediate family has had a blood clot in the leg, lung or other organ at a young age
(e.g. below the age of about 50). In this case you could have a hereditary blood clotting disorder;
• if you need to have an operation, or if you are off your feet for a long time because of an injury or
illness, or you have your leg in a cast. The use of Aidulan 30/75 may need to be stopped several
weeks before surgery or while you are less mobile. If you need to stop Aidulan 30/75 ask your doctor
when you can start using it again.
• as you get older (particularly above about 35 years);
• if you gave birth less than a few weeks ago
The risk of developing a blood clot increases the more conditions you have.

Air travel (longer than 4 hours) may temporarily increase your risk of a blood clot, particularly if you
have some of the other factors listed.
It is important to tell your doctor if any of these conditions apply to you, even if you are unsure. Your
doctor may decide that Aidulan 30/75 needs to be stopped.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Aidulan 30/75, for example a close family
member experiences a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your doctor.
BLOOD CLOTS IN AN ARTERY
What can happen if a blood clot forms in an artery?
Like a blood clot in a vein, a clot in an artery can cause serious problems. For example, it can cause a
heart attack or a stroke.
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in an artery
It is important to note that the risk of a heart attack or stroke from using Aidulan 30/75 is very small
but can increase:
• with increasing age (beyond about 35 years);
• if you smoke. When using a combined hormonal contraceptive like Aidulan 30/75 you are advised
to stop smoking. If you are unable to stop smoking and are older than 35 your doctor may advise you
to use a different type of contraceptive;
• if you are overweight;
• if you have high blood pressure;
• if a member of your immediate family has had a heart attack or stroke at a young age (less then
about 50). In this case you could also have a higher risk of having a heart attack or stroke;
• if you, or someone in your immediate family, have a high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or
triglycerides);
• if you get migraines, especially migraines with aura;
• if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder, disturbance of the rhythm called atrial
fibrillation)
• if you have diabetes.
If you have more than one of these conditions or if any of them are particularly severe the risk of
developing a blood clot may be increased even more.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Aidulan 30/75, for example you start
smoking, a close family member experiences a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of
weight, tell your doctor.

Aidulan 30/75 and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women using combination pills, but it is not
known whether this is caused by the treatment. For example, it may be that more tumours are detected
in women on combination pills because they are examined by their doctor more often. The occurrence
of breast tumours becomes gradually less after stopping the combination hormonal contraceptives. It
is important to regularly check your breasts and you should contact your doctor if you feel any lump.
In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases malignant liver tumours have been
reported in pill users. Contact your doctor if you have unusually severe abdominal pain.

Bleeding between periods
During the first few months that you are taking Aidulan 30/75 you may have unexpected bleeding
(bleeding outside the gap week). If this bleeding occurs for more than a few months, or if it begins
after some months, your doctor must find out what is wrong.
What to do if no bleeding occurs during the gap week
If you have taken all the tablets correctly, have not had vomiting or severe diarrhoea and you have not
taken any other medicines, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you may be pregnant. Contact your
doctor immediately. Do not start the next strip until you are sure that you are not pregnant.
Other medicines and Aidulan 30/75
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
The concomitant administration of some other medicines such as anti-epileptic agents, tranquillisers,
antibiotics, drugs to treat fungal or viral infections and tuberculosis, as well as herbal remedies
containing St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum), phenytoin, griseofulvin, topiramate, barbiturates,
rifampicin, rifabutin, phenylbutazone, dexamethasone, primidone, carbamazepine, some protease
inhibitors, modafinil and possibly also oxcarbazepine, felbamate, ritonavir and nevirapine may reduce
the contraceptive efficacy of Aidulan 30/75.
Atorvastatin, ascorbic acid, paracetamol, indinavir, fluconazole, voriconazole and troleandromycin
may increase the serum concentrations of Aidulan 30/75.
Lamotrigine, levothyroxin, valproate, cyclosporine, theophylline and corticosteroids serum level may
be changed after concomitant use with Aidulan 30/75.
You may have to use another method of contraception as well, such as the condom, while you are
taking the medicines listed above and for a further seven days afterwards. Your doctor may advise
you to use these extra precautions for even longer.
Interactions can involve medicines taken recently or subsequently.
If you are taking Aidulan 30/75 and rifampicin concomitantly, you will need to use an additional
method of contraception while you are taking rifampicin and for 4 weeks after cessation of treatment.
If you suffer from diabetes, your doctor may alter the dose of medicine required to treat your diabetes.
Aidulan 30/75 with food and drink
Aidulan 30/75 may be taken with or without food, if necessary with a small amount of water.
Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are taking the Pill, because
hormone contraceptives can affect the results of some tests.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, do not take Aidulan 30/75. If you become pregnant while taking Aidulan 30/75
stop immediately and contact your doctor. If you want to become pregnant, you can stop taking
Aidulan 30/75 at any time (see also “If you stop taking Aidulan 30/75”).
Breast-feeding
Use of Aidulan 30/75 is generally not advisable when a woman is breast-feeding. If you want to take
the pill while you are breast-feeding you should contact your doctor.

Driving and using machines
Aidulan 30/75 has no or only minor influence on the ability to drive and use machines.
Aidulan 30/75 contains lactose monohydrate
Aidulan 30/75 contains 50 mg of lactose monohydrate per tablet.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

3.

How to take Aidulan 30/75 tablets.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not
sure.
This package is designed to help you remember to take your pills.
Before starting to take Aidulan 30/75, a complete medical and gynaecological examination should be
performed to exclude diseases which may cause a risk by using oral contraceptives.
During the use of this medicine, medical check-ups should be repeated regularly.
One tablet should be taken daily, preferably always at the same time, starting on the first day of the
monthly period for 21 days. This is followed by a tablet-free period of 7 days, during which a
th

menstruation-like bleeding occurs. Intake of the next 21 tablets should be started on the 8 day, even
if bleeding has not stopped. You should start the second pack of Aidulan 30/75 on the same day of the
week as the first one. Your periods will be probably lighter but it is not harmful.
How to start Aidulan 30/75
Taking Aidulan 30/75 for the first time
Wait for your period to begin, and take extra contraceptive precautions (use condom or cap plus
spermicide). The first tablet should be taken the first day of your period.
You can also start taking your Pills on day 2 to 5 of the menstrual cycle, but ensure that additional
contraceptive precautions are taken for the first 7 days of using the Pill during the first cycle.
Changing from a combined contraceptive (combined oral contraceptive -COC, vaginal ring or
transdermal patch) to Aidulan 30/75
You can start taking Aidulan 30/75 preferably on the day after the last active tablet (the last tablet
containing active substances) of your previous pill, but at the latest on the day after the tablet-free
days of your previous pill (or after the last inactive tablet of your previous pill). When changing from
a combination contraceptive vaginal ring or patch, follow the advice of your doctor.
Changing from a progestin-only method (progestin-only pill, injection, implant or a progestogenreleasing intrauterine device (IUD))
You can change from the mini-pill on any day (for an implant or IUD, on the same day it is removed;
for an injectable method, when the next injection is due), but in all cases, it is recommended that you
use additional methods of contraception (for example, a condom) for the first 7 days of pill-taking.
Use after an abortion in the 1st trimester
After an abortion or miscarriage you can start using Aidulan 30/75 immediately, according to the
instructions of your doctor. In this case no additional contraceptive precaution is required.

Use after delivery or an abortion in the 2nd trimester
You can start taking Aidulan 30/75 between 21 and 28 days after having a baby. If you start later than
day 28, use a so-called barrier method (for example, a condom) during the first seven days of taking
Aidulan 30/75.
If, after having a baby, you have had sex before starting Aidulan 30/75 (again), you must first be sure
that you are not pregnant or wait until your next period.
After an abortion in the 2nd trimester: Follow the advice of your doctor.
If you take more Aidulan 30/75 than you should
No serious ill-effects have been reported after the intake of a considerable dose of the oral
contraceptive. The symptoms which may occur are breast tenderness, dizziness, tummy pain, fatigue,
nausea, vomiting and, in young girls, light vaginal bleeding. However, if you have taken more
Aidulan 30/75 than you should, talk to your doctor or pharmacist immediately
If you forget to take Aidulan 30/75
If you forget to take the pill at the usual time, you should take it within 12 hours. Take the next pill at
your normal time. Your protection against pregnancy is not reduced.
If you are more than 12 hours late in taking a pill, the reliability of the Pill may be reduced. You
should take the last missed tablet as soon as you remember, even if it means that you need to take 2
tablets at the same time.
From then onwards you should continue to take the tablets at the usual time. Additional
contraceptive precautions are required for the next 7 days of tablet taking.
If less than 7 tablets are left in the current pack you can choose between two possibilities:
• you should begin the next pack immediately after you took the last tablet from the current
pack; that means no pause between packages. In this case, a withdrawal bleeding should not
be expected until the end of the second pack; however, spotting and breakthrough bleeding
may occur.
• you should stop taking tablets from the current pack. In that case you should observe a tabletfree period for up to 7 days, including the days when you missed the tablets, and then proceed
with the next pack.
If no withdrawal bleeding occurs after having finished the second pack, consult your doctor.
If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do not have a bleeding during the first
tablet-free period, you may be pregnant. Contact your doctor before you start the next strip.
What to do if you have a stomach upset?
If you have been sick or had diarrhoea within 3-4 hours after taking the Pill, the active substances in
the Pill may not be fully absorbed into your body. In this case the advice concerning missed pills,
described above, should be followed. In case of vomiting or diarrhoea, use extra contraceptive
precautions, such as condom, for any intercourse during the stomach upset and for the next 7 days.
Inducing or postponing a period
In order to induce the menstrual bleeding an earlier day of the week than the usual one would happen
by the present tablet intake, it is advised to shorten the following tablet-free interval by the desired
number of days. The shorter the tablet-free break, the higher the risk that breakthrough bleeding or
spotting will be experienced while taking the tablets from the second pack (like in case of
postponement of menstrual bleeding).

In order to postpone the menstrual bleeding, a new pack of Aidulan 30/75 should be started the day
after finishing the current pack, without a break between them. Postponement of menstrual bleeding
may last as long as required up to the end of the second pack. During the use of the second pack
breakthrough bleeding or spotting may occur. Regular intake of Aidulan 30/75 can be restored after
the usual 7 tablet-free days.
If you stop taking Aidulan 30/75
If you stop taking Aidulan 30/75 before the end of a strip, contraceptive protection will not be full,
therefore additional contraceptive precaution is recommended.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also side effects directly via the National Reporting system.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you get
any side effect, particularly if severe and persistent, or have any change to your health that you think
may be due to Aidulan 30/75, please talk to your doctor.
An increased risk of blood clots in your veins (venous thromboembolism (VTE)) or blood clots in
your arteries (arterial thromboembolism (ATE)) is present for all women taking combined hormonal
contraceptives. For more detailed information on the different risks from taking combined hormonal
contraceptives please see section 2 “What you need to know before you use Aidulan 30/75”.
The following serious side effects have been reported in women using combined oral contraceptives
(see section 2 under “The Pill and thrombosis” and “The Pill and cancer”).
• Venous thrombo-embolism (a blood clot in vessels)
• Arterial thrombotic disorders (obstruction of an artery)
• Cervical cancer (cancer of the neck of the womb).
In case of very severe allergic reaction with very rare cases of nettle rash, painful swelling of
skin and mucous membranes (angioedema) and respiratory and circulatory symptoms, contact
your doctor immediately.
REASONS FOR STOPPING AIDULAN 30/75 IMMEDIATELY
If you experience any of the following conditions whilst taking Aidulan 30/75, take no further
tablets and tell your doctor straight away. In the meantime use another non-hormonal method of
contraception such as condom.
• signs suggestive of thrombosis(chest pain, which may radiate to the left arm; unusually severe
pain in the legs; weakness or numbness in any part of your body; breathlessness, unusual
cough (especially with blood-tinged sputum); dizziness or fainting; disturbances of vision,
hearing, speech; sensory loss; first occurrence or aggravation of migraine; unusually intense,
recurrent or persisting headache);
• jaundice;
• palpable mass in the breasts;
• severe abdominal pain of abrupt onset ;
• unusually intense vaginal bleeding or absence of menses twice in a row;
• prolonged immobilization, or 4 weeks prior to a planned operation;
• suspected pregnancy;
• increase in blood pressure;



convulsions.

These side effects have been reported in women using the Pill. They may occur during the first few
months after starting to take Aidulan 30/75, but they usually stop once your body has adjusted to the
Pill.
The very commonly reported undesirable effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people) are:
fluid retention/oedema, headache, including migraines, irregular bleeding and spotting between
periods.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
fungal infection of vagina, mood altered including depression, libido disorder, dizziness, nervousness,
nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, acne, breast pain or tender breast, breast enlargement,
dysmenorrhoea, amenorrhea, menstrual disorder, change in menstrual flow, changes in weight,
irritability.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
o changes in appetite, abdominal cramps, abdominal distension, rash, chloasma (yellowish-brown
patches on the skin), hairiness, baldness, high blood pressure, increase in blood fat levels,
elevated triglyceride concentration in the blood.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
o anaphylactic reaction, angioedema, nettle rash, glucose intolerance, poor tolerance of contact
lenses, jaundice, erythema nodosum (painful nodes on lower extremities), ear disorders, change in
folate level, harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example:o in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT)
o in a lung (i.e. PE)
o heart attack
o stroke
o mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a transient ischaemic attack (TIA)
o blood clots in the liver, stomach/intestine, kidneys or eye.
The chance of having a blood clot may be higher if you have any other conditions that increase this
risk (See section 2 for more information on the conditions that increase risk for blood clots and the
symptoms of a blood clot)
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
liver tumour, a blood disorder called haemolytic uraemic syndrome - HUS (a disorder where blood
clots cause the kidneys to fail), exacerbation of auto-immune disease (SLE), porphyria aggravated,
exacerbation of chorea, inflammation in the nerve of eye, blood clot in the eye’s artery, aggravation of
varicose veins, colitis ischemic, inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis), gallbladder disorder, gall
stones, erythema multiforme.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from available data):
inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn’s disease, colitis ulcerative), hepatocellular injury (hepatitis,
hepatic function abnormal).
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

5.

How to store Aidulan 30/75 Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25oC. Store in the original package.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Aidulan 30/75 Tablets contains
• The active ingredients are ethinylestradiol and gestodene. Each tablet contains 30 micrograms
ethinylestradiol and 75micrograms gestodene.


The other ingredients are:
Common Tablet Core:
Lactose monohydrate, Maize starch, Sodium calcium edetate dihydrate, Povidone K30 and
Magnesium stearate
Tablet coating: Opadry White 03B28796 containing Hypromellose, Titanium dioxide
(E171) and Macrogol 400.

What Aidulan 30/75 Tablets look like and contents of the pack:
Aidulan 30/75 tablets are white to off-white, round, biconvex, approximately 5mm diameter, film
coated tablets debossed with “GE3” on one side and plain on the other side.
Aidulan 30/75 tablets are available in blister packs containing 21 tablets in packs of 21(1x21), 63
(3x21), 126 (6x21) and 273(13x21) * packaged in cartons.
* Not all pack sizes may be marketed

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Lupin (Europe) Ltd.
Victoria Court
Bexton Road
Knutsford
Cheshire, WA16 0PF
UK

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
UK
Italy
Germany

Aidulan 30/75 microgram film-coated tablets
Etinilestradiolo e Gestodene Lupin 30 / 75 microgrammi compresse rivestite
con film
Aidulan 30 0,03mg/0,075mg Filmtabletten

The leaflet was last revised in 05/2014

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide