Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ADRENALINE INJECTION B.P. 1 IN 1000

Active substance(s): ADRENALINE ACID TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

hameln

Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in 1000 Injection
Important information about your medicine
• Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection.
• If this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
any of the ingredients of this medicine.
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines.
• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in 1000 Injection is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in 1000 Injection
3. How to use Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in 1000 Injection
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in 1000 Injection
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in 1000
Injection is and what it is used for

Other
medicines
and
Adrenaline
(epinephrine) 1 in 1000 Injection:

Adrenaline is used in life-threatening emergencies
such as acute allergic reactions.

Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription. This is especially important with
the following medicines as they may interact with
your Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in 1000 Injection:

It is an active chemical produced in the body.
Adrenaline acts on receptors in the body and can
increase the speed and force of heart muscle
contractions, relieve narrowing of the lungs
passages helping breathing and relieve some of
the symptoms of acute allergic reaction.

2. What you need to know before you use
Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in 1000 Injection
Do NOT use Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in
1000 Injection:
• if you are allergic to adrenaline or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).

Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
before using Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1
in 1000 Injection:
• if you are in shock or have lost a lot of blood.
• if you have any heart disease or long standing
chest disease like asthma or emphysema.
• if you have Phaeochromocytoma (a tumour
on the adrenal gland).
• if you have low blood levels of Potassium or
high blood levels of Calcium.
• if you are suffering from glaucoma (increased
pressure in the eye).
• if you are going to have an operation under
general anaesthetic.
• if you are a diabetic.
• if you are suffering from high blood pressure.
• if you have had a spinal cord injury and are
suffering from over-activity of the involuntary
nervous system which causes your blood

pressure to be uncontrolled.
• if you have an enlarged prostate or have
difficulty urinating.
• if you have any psychological disorders.

• Other medicines to treat high blood pressure
or a heart condition.
• Other medicines like adrenaline which increase
blood pressure (for example ergot alkaloids or
oxytocin).
• Corticosteroids (medicines used to treat
inflammatory conditions in your body such as
asthma or arthiritis).
• Aminophylline and Theophylline (medicines
to help you breathe).
• Any cough or cold remedies.
• Antihistamines (for the treatment of
allergies).
• Medicines for depression or other mental
illness (for example; monoamine oxidase
inhibitors (MAOIs), tricyclic antidepressants,
imipramine).
• Medicines to treat an underactive thyroid
gland.
• Medicines to treat Parkinson’s disease (for
example levodopa or entacapone)

Pregnancy or breast feeding:
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are pregnant. The
doctor will then decide if the injection is suitable for
you.
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are breast feeding this injection should not be used by nursing
(breast feeding) mothers.

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery if you
are affected by the administration of Adrenaline
(epinephrine) 1 in 1000 Injection.

3. How to use Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in
1000 Injection

5. How to store Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1
in 1000 Injection

Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage
for you and how and when the injection will

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Your injection will be stored in a cool place and
protected from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the label and carton after “Exp
date”.The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.

be given. Your doctor or nurse will usually inject
Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection BP 1:1000
into a muscle (Intramuscular - IM), however, in
emergencies your doctor may give you a diluted
injection into your vein (intravenous - IV).

If you use more Adrenaline (epinephrine)
1 in 1000 Injection than you should
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given
too much, you must tell the person giving you
the injection.

Adrenaline must NOT be injected into fingers,
toes, ears, nose or genitalia. Intramuscular
injection in the buttocks should be avoided.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in
1000 Injection can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

Allergic reactions to Adrenaline and to
Sodium Metabisulfite (contained in this
injection) have been reported. The possibility
of these should not stop you from using this
injection for the treatment of serious allergic
reactions or other emergency situations. Tell
your doctor immediately if you have any difficulty
breathing, a rash or itchy skin.
• You may experience a feeling of anxiety, fear,
confusion or restlessness.
• You may suffer from headache or tremors.
• If you suffer from Parkinson’s Disease, you
may notice that the symptoms or rigidity and
tremor get worse.
• You may feel weak or dizzy.
• High blood sugar levels may occur.
• Low blood levels of potassium may occur.
• Metabolic acidosis (an in-balance of certain
constituents in your blood) may occur.
• You may experience a faster heart beat or
high blood pressure.
• You may experience reduced blood flow to
your heart or a heart attack.
• You may experience stress which causes the
symptoms of a heart attack.
• In rare cases the increase in blood pressure
following Adrenaline Injection has caused
bleeding around the brain and paralysis.

You may experience coldness of the
extremities.
• You may experience difficulty in breathing or
sweating.
• You may experience nausea or vomiting.
• There may be some tissue damage at the site
of injection after repeated injections of adrenaline,
and elsewhere in the body (for example; in the
fingers and toes, liver and kidney).
• You may find it difficult to pass urine.
If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse: This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in 1000
Injection contains:
The active substance is adrenaline (epinephrine).
Each ml of solution for injection contains 1 mg of
adrenaline (epinephrine) as the acid tartrate.
The other ingredients are sodium metabisulfite,
sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide, hydrochloric
acid and water for injections.

What Adrenaline (epinephrine) 1 in 1000
Injection looks like and contents of the
pack:
The injection is supplied in 1 ml clear glass
ampoules. 10 ampoules supplied in each carton.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502/0024

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester, United Kingdom

Manufacturer:
hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13, 31789 Hameln, Germany
hameln rds a.s.
Horná 36, 900 01 Modra, Slovak Republic
HBM Pharma s.r.o.
03680 Martin, Sklabinská, Slovak Republic

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last approved in October 2015
43823/43/15

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide