Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ADIURETIN 0.1 MG/ML NASAL SPRAY

Active substance(s): DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Adiuretin 0.1 mg/ml Nasal Spray
®

desmopressin acetate

PATIENT INFORMATION

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor
or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally
and you should not pass it on to others. It may harm
them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Important things that you need to know:
• Adiuretin Nasal Spray is used
- to treat patients with multiple sclerosis suffering
from nocturia (the need to get up at night to pass
urine), when other treatments have failed
- to diagnose and treat cranial diabetes insipidus (a
condition that causes extreme thirst and the
continuous production of large volumes of dilute
urine)
- as a test to check if the kidneys are functioning
properly (renal function test)
• You should avoid drinking large amounts of fluid while
you are being treated with Adiuretin Nasal Spray, as
this could lead to a build up of water which dilutes the
salt in the body. This is a serious problem and
may lead to convulsions.
• If you experience unusually bad or prolonged headache,
confusion, unexplained weight gain, ankle swelling,
nausea or vomiting STOP USING DESMOSPRAY. You
should tell your doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your nearest hospital.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It includes other important
information on the safe and effective use of this medicine
that might be especially important for you.

In this leaflet:
1. What Adiuretin Nasal Spray is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Adiuretin Nasal Spray
3. How to use Adiuretin Nasal Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Adiuretin Nasal Spray
6. Further information

1. What Adiuretin Nasal Spray is
and what it is used for

You should avoid drinking large amounts of fluid
while you are being treated with Adiuretin Nasal Spray,
as this could lead to a build up of water which dilutes
the salt in the body. This is a serious problem and may
lead to convulsions.

General precautions and warnings (all patients):
Please consult your doctor before using Adiuretin Nasal
Spray if:
• you have cystic fibrosis
• you suffer from bladder problems e.g. incontinence
(inability to hold in urine), hesitance in starting urination,
frequent urination and/or urgent urination.
• you have difficulty or problems passing urine
• you have an illness causing fluid and/or electrolyte
imbalance e.g. vomiting, diarrhoea, infections or fever
• you have a medical condition that could be made
worse by fluid and/or electrolyte disturbance.
Conditions where your blood sodium levels are too low
or you are likely to build up too much water in your
body.

Additional restrictions, precautions and warnings:
In addition to the general restrictions, precautions and
warnings:
If you are a patient with nocturia (the need to get up
at night to pass urine) caused by multiple sclerosis:
Do not use Adiuretin Nasal Spray if:
• you are over 65 years old
• you are taking medication for high blood pressure or
have been told that your blood pressure is abnormal.
When using Adiuretin Nasal Spray:
• fluid intake must be limited to a minimum from 1 hour
before taking the dose at bedtime until the following
morning (and, in any case, for at least 8 hours)
• stop using Adiuretin Nasal Spray when suffering from
vomiting, diarrhoea, fever and/or infections until you are
better
• avoid swallowing water while swimming to prevent a
build up of water in the body.
If you are using Adiuretin Nasal Spray for the
diagnosis of diabetes insipidus or for the renal
function test:
• limit fluid intake to no more than 500ml, from 1 hour
before until 8 hours after the dose.

Patients being treated with Adiuretin Nasal
Spray for any of the conditions listed in this
leaflet:

Taking/using other medicines:
Adiuretin Nasal Spray is a solution for nasal use only. It
contains Desmopressin acetate, an antidiuretic (reduces Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if:
• you are taking or have recently taken or used any other
urine production). It is used:
medicines, even those not prescribed.
• you are on medication for depression or epilepsy
• to treat patients with multiple sclerosis suffering from
• you are taking a medicine for pain and/or inflammation
nocturia (the need to get up at night to pass urine),
containing non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (also
when other treatments have failed.
known as NSAIDs) e.g. indometacin
• to diagnose and treat cranial diabetes insipidus (a condition
Pregnancy:
which causes extreme thirst and the continuous production
If you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy, please inform
of large volumes of dilute urine). IMPORTANT: This should
your doctor before you use Adiuretin Nasal Spray as blood
not be confused with diabetes mellitus (sugar diabetes)
pressure monitoring is recommended due to the increased
• as a test to check if the kidneys are functioning properly
(renal function test).

2. Before you use Adiuretin Nasal
Spray
There are general restrictions, precautions and warnings
which apply to all patients using Adiuretin Nasal Spray
and there are additional restrictions, precautions and
warnings which apply depending on the use of Adiuretin
Nasal Spray.

General restrictions (all patients)
Do not use Adiuretin Nasal Spray if:
• you have a serious heart or kidney disease
• you are taking diuretics (water tablets)
• you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed in
section 6 of this leaflet
• you drink unusually large quantities of fluids, including
alcohol.

risk of pre-eclampsia (a condition in pregnant women
that can cause serious complications). Symptoms of
pre-eclampsia include high blood pressure, oedema
(swelling due to the build up of fluid) and proteinuria
(protein in the urine).

Breast-feeding:
If you are breast-feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before using Adiuretin Nasal Spray.
Important information about some of the
ingredients in Adiuretin Nasal Spray:
Adiuretin Nasal Spray contains Benzalkonium Chloride which
may cause bronchospasm (when your breathing airway
suddenly narrows, causing coughing and difficulty in
breathing).

3. How to use Adiuretin Nasal
Spray
PATIENT INSTRUCTIONS
It is important to use your medicine as directed by your
doctor. The pharmacy label on the bottle will tell you when
to use your medicine and how much to use. If it does not,
or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How to use Adiuretin Nasal Spray:
1. Remove the protective cap.
2. When first used, prime the spray by
pressing several times until a consistent,
fine spray is seen.
3. Ensure that the dip-tube is in the liquid
when using Desmospray. With your
head tilted slightly back, place the
nozzle just inside the nostril.

2

4. Hold your breath (DO NOT SNIFF) and
3
press the spray once.
5. Repeat this procedure using alternate
nostrils until the prescribed dose is
reached.
6. Replace the protective cap after use.
7. Do not store above 25°C. Keep container in the outer
carton.
8. If the spray is not used within 7 days of the previous
dose, re-prime by pressing the spray at least once
before using.
Do NOT use more than the prescribed dose in any 24 hour
period.
If you have the impression that the effect of Adiuretin
Nasal Spray is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
The usual doses are:
Nocturia (the need to get up at night to pass urine)
caused by multiple sclerosis:
Your doctor will prescribe a dose of one or two sprays at
bedtime. If your dose is two sprays, use one spray in each
nostril. The prescribed dose should NOT be used more
than once in any 24 hour period. Your doctor will check
your blood pressure and weight at regular intervals.
Diagnosis of diabetes insipidus (adults and children):
Your doctor will prescribe a dose of two sprays. Use one
spray in each nostril.
Treatment of diabetes insipidus:
Your doctor will prescribe the dose most suitable for you.
The most common dosing in adults and children is one or
two sprays into the nostril, once or twice daily. Use one
spray in each nostril if your dose is two sprays.
Renal function test:
To check if the kidneys are functioning properly, your doctor
will prescribe the following single dose:
Adults: Two sprays into each nostril
Children: (1-15 years): One spray into each nostril
Infants: (to 1 year): One spray into one nostril
If you used more Adiuretin Nasal Spray than you
should:
If you have used more of Adiuretin Nasal Spray than you
should, talk to your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to use Adiuretin Nasal Spray:
Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you are a patient with nocturia caused by multiple
sclerosis, do not use Adiuretin Nasal Spray until the usual
time for your next dose.
If you are a patient with diabetes insipidus, please consult
your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Adiuretin Nasal Spray can cause side
effects.
You should avoid drinking large amounts of fluid
while you are being treated with Adiuretin Nasal Spray,
as this could lead to a build up of water which dilutes
the salt in the body. This is a serious problem and
may lead to convulsions.
STOP USING Adiuretin Nasal Spray if you experience:
• unusually bad or prolonged headache, confusion,
unexplained weight gain, ankle swelling, nausea or
vomiting.
• itching, skin rashes, swelling of the face, lips or throat,
difficulty in breathing, wheeziness, chest tightness or
coughing (signs of allergic reactions)
If you experience any of the above side effects, you should
contact your doctor or go to the nearest casualty
department immediately.
Most people using Adiuretin Nasal Spray find it causes
them no problems. However, common side effects can
include:
• headache
• stomach pain
• blocked or runny nose, nose bleeds
Very rare cases of emotional disorders including
aggression in children have also been reported.
If you experience one or more of these side effects or any
other undesirable effects, please inform your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. Storing Adiuretin Nasal Spray
Keep Adiuretin Nasal Spray out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not store above 25°C. Keep container in the outer carton.
Use by date: Do NOT use Adiuretin Nasal Spray past the
expiry date on the packaging. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
If you are unsure about the storage, ask your pharmacist.
It is best to return all old and unused medicines to your
pharmacist for safe disposal.

6. Further information
Your medicine is called Adiuretin Nasal Spray. It is a
solution for nasal use only.
• it is presented in a glass vial with a pump spray device.
Each vial contains a volume of 6ml to allow the delivery
of 60 sprays
• each spray contains 10 micrograms of the active
ingredient, Desmopressin acetate
• other ingredients in Adiuretin Nasal Spray are citric acid
monohydrate, disodium phosphate dihydrate, sodium
chloride, benzalkonium cloride solution 50% and
purified water.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Ferring
Pharmaceuticals
Ltd.,
Drayton
Hall,
Ferring Pharmaceuticals
Ltd.,
The
Courtyard,
Church
Road,
West
Drayton,
UB7 7PS,
(UK).
Waterside
Drive,
Langley,
Berkshire,
SL3 6EZ
(UK).
Manufacturer:
Ferring GmbH, Wittland 11, D-24109 Kiel, Germany.
Adiuretin Nasal Spray PL 03194/0090
This leaflet
leafletwas
waslast
lastrevised
revisedininFebruary
October2013.
2015.
This

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide