Skip to Content

ADIOS

Active substance(s): BOLDO DRY EXTRACT 4:1 / BUTTERNUT BARK / DANDELION ROOT / FUCUS DRY EXTRACT 5:1

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. Ask your doctor or pharmacist
if you need more information or advice.
known as anticoagulants (e.g. warfarin).
In this leaflet:
If you are taking these medicines you
1. What Adios is and what it is used for
should not take Adios.
2. Before you take Adios
If you are taking a medicine for a thyroid
3. How to take Adios
disorder or any other medicines or
4. Possible side effects
supplements containing iodine you
5. How to store Adios
should not take Adios.
6. Further information
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine
if you are taking any other medicines,
1. What Adios is and what it is used for including any bought without a prescription.
• Adios is a traditional herbal medicinal
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
product used as an aid to slimming as
Do not take Adios if you are pregnant
part of a calorie controlled diet, based
or breast feeding.
on traditional use only.
Driving and using machinery: Taking
• Adios contains Dandelion root,
this product is not known to affect your
Butternut bark, extracts of Boldo
ability to drive or use machinery.
leaf and Bladderwrack.
Important information about two of the
2. Before you take Adios
ingredients of Adios: The tablets contain
Do not take Adios:
186mg of sucrose.
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any
If you have been told by your doctor that
of the ingredients (as listed in Section 6)
you have an intolerance to some sugars,
or to iodine (each tablet contains
discuss this with your doctor before taking
54 micrograms of iodine), or to plants
this product.
of the Asteraceae (Compositae) family.
• if you are elderly or under 18
3. How to take Adios
years of age.
For oral use only.
• if you have an obstruction of the bile
When opening the container for the
duct, cholangitis, gallstones, peptic
first time, break the tamper evident
ulcer, liver disease or any other
band around the flip-top cap.
problems with your bile ducts.
For adults (18 years and above):
• if you have a problem with your thyroid.
• Swallow one tablet 3 or 4 times
• if you have diabetes, kidney or
a day at mealtimes.
heart failure.
• Use Adios as part of a
• if you are taking any other medicines or
calorie controlled diet,
dietary supplements containing iodine.
combined with extra exercise.
Taking other medicines: Adios can
• Do not take more than the
theoretically have an important effect
recommended dose.
on medicines for thinning the blood, also

BD4/14/1 201278

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Adios can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them:
• Anaphylaxis (potentially severe allergic
reactions such as difficulty breathing)
have been reported with Boldo leaf.
Abdominal pain and excess stomach acid
have been reported with Dandelion root.
The frequency is not known.
• Particularly if you take high doses or if you
take the tablets too often, diarrhoea may
occur. If this happens, stop taking Adios
and drink plenty of fluids.
If your symptoms get serious, or you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, stop taking the tablets and tell
your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Adios
• Keep out of the reach and sight
of children.
• Do not use Adios after the expiry date
shown on the container and outer carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

• Do not store above 25ºC.
• Always close the cap tightly after use.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Adios contains: Each tablet contains
20mg Butternut bark (Juglans cineraria L.),
30mg Dandelion root (Taraxacum officinale
Weber ex Wigg.), 34mg of extract (as dry
extract) from Boldo leaf (Peumus boldus
Molina) (4:1) extraction solvent water and
45mg of extract (as dry extract) from
Bladderwrack thallus (Fucus vesiculosus L.)
(5:1) extraction solvent 30% methanol.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: cellulose, sucrose, sodium
starch glycollate, silicon dioxide, pregelatinised starch, magnesium stearate.
Tablet coating: sucrose, talc, shellac,
kaolin, titanium dioxide (E171), red oxide
(E172), yellow oxide (E172).
What Adios looks like and contents of
the pack: The tablets are circular, glossy
and peach coloured. They are available in
white plastic packs containing 100 tablets.
The Traditional Herbal Registration holder
is: Diomed Herbals, Hitchin, Herts,
SG4 7QR, UK.
The Manufacturer is: Aeropak, Viking Road,
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31 0NU, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in: September 2014.
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet
in Braille, large print or audio, please call
free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).
Please be ready to give the following
information: Adios tablets, THR 17418/0027
This is a service provided by the Royal
National Institute of Blind People.

Certification Mark

BD4/14/1 201278

If you take more Adios tablets than you
should: If you feel unwell consult your doctor.
An overdose may lead to thyroid disorders.
If you forget to take Adios: Do not worry
if you occasionally forget to take this
product, just carry on taking your normal
dose when you remember. Do not take
any extra tablets to make up for those
you may have forgotten.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor, pharmacist,
or qualified healthcare practitioner.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide