Skip to Content

ACUPAN 30MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): NEFOPAM HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Acupan 30mg Tablets
(nefopam hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
 If you have any further questions or are not sure about anything, please
ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others
as it may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 Ensure you keep this leaflet because you may need to read it again.
In this leaflet
1) What Acupan is and what it is used for
2) Before you take Acupan
3) How to take Acupan
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Acupan
6) Further information

1) What Acupan is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Acupan 30mg Tablets (referred to as Acupan
throughout this leaflet).
Acupan belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics, commonly known
as pain killers or pain relievers. The active substance, nefopam hydrochloride,
interrupts the pain messages being sent to your brain, and it also acts in your
brain to stop pain messages being felt. This means that Acupan does not stop
the pain from happening, but you will not be able to feel the pain as much.
Acupan is used to relieve of acute and chronic pain (for example pain after an
operation, dental pain, joint or muscle pain, after an injury, or pain caused by
cancer). Acupan should not be used to treat the pain from a heart attack.

2) Before you take Acupan
Do not take Acupan if:
 you are a child under 12 years old
 you have ever had an allergic reaction to nefopam hydrochloride or any of
the ingredients resulting in a
 skin rash, swelling of the face or difficulty in breathing (see section 6.
Further Information)
 you are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) to treat your
depression
 you have, or have ever had, epilepsy (fits).

Take special care with Acupan
If the answer to any of the following is ‘yes’, you must tell your doctor –
your doctor may decide to alter your treatment.
 Are you pregnant or breast feeding?
 Do you have severe problems with your liver or kidneys?
 Do you have, or have you had in the past difficulty passing urine?
 Are you taking other medicines?
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including those obtained without prescription and
medicines listed below:
 Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (known as MAOIs) for depression. You must
tell your doctor if you are taking this medicine.
 Tricyclic antidepressants for depression
 Anticholinergics
 Sympathomimetics
Tell your doctor or dentist if you are taking any of these medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Acupan should not be taken during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. Please
contact your doctor if you become pregnant during your treatment.
Driving and using machines
Acupan can cause drowsiness. Do not drive or operate heavy machinery
unless you know how Acupan affects you.

3) How to take Acupan
Dosage for adults:
Always take Acupan exactly as your doctor has told you.
The usual initial dose is two tablets taken three times a day. Your doctor may
increase this dose up to a maximum of three tablets taken three times a day
according to your needs.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if:
 you are not sure how many tablets to take or when to take them
 you think the effect is too strong or too weak
Swallow your tablets with water.
Dosage for children:
Over 12 years - as per adults (see above).
Under 12 years - Acupan 30mg Tablets should not be taken by children
under 12.
Dosage for elderly patients:
In elderly patients the doctor may reduce the number of tablets that are taken.

Dosage for patients with kidney and/or liver problems:
Your doctor may adjust the dose of Acupan depending upon your condition.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take more Acupan than you should
If you accidentally take more tablets than your prescribed dose, tell your
doctor or pharmacist immediately and if necessary contact your nearest
hospital casualty department. Remember to take the pack and any remaining
medicines with you.

5) How to store Acupan

If you forget to take Acupan
If you forget to take Acupan, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take
more than one dose at the same time to make up for the forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Acupan
Do not stop taking Acupan without first checking with your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines Acupan can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Please stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor as soon as
possible if you experience the following rare reactions:
 swelling of the skin and soft tissue around the eyes, nose and throat
(angioedema), or allergic reactions.
Side-effects which may occur most frequently include:
 feeling sick
 feeling light-headed, dizzy or nervous, or fainting
 a decrease in blood pressure
 numbness or tingling in the extremities
 a dry mouth
 having difficulty passing urine
 convulsions, tremor
 confusion
 hallucinations (seeing things that aren’t there).

 Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or blister strip.
 Do not store above 30ºC. Protect from light. Store in the original package
 KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN.
 If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please take them back to
the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells
you to.
 If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

6) Further information
What Acupan contains
Each tablet contains 30mg nefopam hydrochloride.
The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients: Calcium phosphate
dibasic dihydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, magnesium
stearate,hydrogenated vegetable oil, colloidal silicon dioxide, hypromellose
2910 (15cps), titanium dioxide.
What Acupan looks like and contents of the pack
The tablets are round, white and marked 'APN' on one side and plain on the
other.
Each pack contains 30 tablets.
PL 10383/1752

Acupan 30mg Tablets

Who makes and repackages your medicine:
Your medicine is manufactured by 3M Healthcare, Derby Road,
Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 5SF UK. Procured from within the EU
and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Primecrown Ltd., 4/5 Northolt
Trading Estate, Belvue Road, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 13.08.2012

Other side-effects which may occur less frequently include:
 being sick
 abdominal pain or diarrhoea
 blurred vision
 drowsiness
 sweating
 trouble sleeping
 headaches
 awareness of your heartbeat (palpitations), or a
(tachycardia).

POM

fast

heartbeat

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide