Skip to Content

ACTONORM POWDER

Active substance(s): ALUMINIUM HYDROXIDE GEL DRIED / ATROPINE SULFATE / CALCIUM CARBONATE / MAGNESIUM CARBONATE / MAGNESIUM TRISILICATE / PEPPERMINT OIL / SODIUM BICARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Actonorm Powder
Please read this leaflet carefully before using this medicine. If you have any questions or are
not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Each gram of powder contains: Atropine Sulfate 0.1 mg, Peppermint Oil BP 0.5 mg,
Magnesium Carbonate 381.4 mg, Magnesium Trisilicate 50mg, Calcium Carbonate 145
mg, Sodium Bicarbonate 373 mg, Dried Aluminium Hydroxide Gel 50mg.
Actonorm Powder contains no other ingredients.
Actonorm Powder is available in bottles of 85g.
Atropine Sulfate reduces the spasm that causes griping pains associated with indigestion.
Peppermint Oil also has a calming effect on the digestive system. All the other ingredients
are included to help regulate any excess acidity produced by the stomach.
Product licence holder:Wallace Manufacturing Chemists Ltd
Wallace House, 51-53 Stert Street, Abingdon, Oxfordshire OX14 3JF,
United Kingdom

Use with caution if suffering from
 Liver or Kidney impairment
 Asthma
 High blood pressure
 Abnormalities of heart rhythm
 Coronary artery disease (possibly showing as Angina Pectoris)
 An over active thyroid
The elderly should be cautious when first using Actonorm Powder and a reduced starting
dose is advised.
If you suffer from a hiatus hernia then Actonorm Powder may aggravate the accompanying
heartburn.
Dosage: Adults, One level 5ml spoonful to be taken in milk or water, three or four times a day.
The elderly are advised to start with one level 5ml spoonful taken in milk or water, twice a
day.
It is not recommended for children.
If symptoms deteriorate or persist for more than 5 days then consult your doctor.
If you have taken an overdose then you should seek medical advice immediately, taking this
leaflet with you.

Product licence number:- PL00400/5002R

If a dose is missed then resume the treatment when the next dose is due.

The powder is manufactured by:-

It is possible for this medicine to cause undesirable effects such as dry mouth, constipation,
difficulty in swallowing, nausea, vomiting, feeling of abnormal abdominal fullness, impotence,
difficulty with passing water, difficulty in focusing the eyes, increased heart rate, palpitations,
dizziness, weakness, insomnia, changes in mood such as excitement, agitation or
nervousness, overheating leading to exhaustion, and allergic reactions. It may lead to
suppression of lactation (it should not be used by nursing mothers). If any of these conditions
are more than minor then consult your doctor. Reporting of side effects. If you get any side
effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine

Pharmaserve Ltd, Wynne Avenue, Clifton Technology Park,
Swinton, Manchester M27 2HB
Actonorm Powder is for the symptomatic relief of dyspepsia and griping pains associated with
digestive disorders.
Do not take this product if you are hypersensitive to atropine, are pregnant or breast feeding,
or suffer from unstable angina pectoris. It should not be used where severe disorders of the
digestive system are present such as blockages, infections or other loss of function. It should
also not be used when you suffer from any conditions that make it difficult to pass water, if
you suffer from glaucoma or if you have myasthenia gravis (a condition that weakens the
muscles).
Actonorm Powder can affect the action of some other medicines. Tell your doctor if you are
taking medicine to treat depression or another mental illness, Parkinson’s disease, heart
problems, nausea or if you are taking antibiotics, antihistamines, decongestants,
metoclopramide, quinidine or mexelitine.
Seek the advice of your pharmacist or doctor if you are unsure about any possible interaction
between Actonorm Powder and any other medicine you are currently taking.

Do not use after the date marked on the label.
Store all medicines out of the reach of children.
Store in a cool dry place.

Leaflet prepared November 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide