Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ACTONEL 30MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): RISEDRONATE SODIUM

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the
patient

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do NOT take Actonel if you may be pregnant, are
pregnant or planning to become pregnant (see
section 2, “Do not take Actonel”). The potential
risk associated with the use of risedronate sodium
(active substance in Actonel) in pregnant women is
unknown.
Do NOT take Actonel if you are breast-feeding
(see section 2, “Do not take Actonel”).

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Actonel is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Actonel
3. How to take Actonel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Actonel
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. W
 hat Actonel is and what it is used
for
What Actonel is
Actonel belongs to a group of
non-hormonal medicines called
bisphosphonates which are used
to treat bone diseases. It works
directly on your bones to make
them stronger and therefore less likely to break.
Bone is a living tissue. Old bone is constantly
removed from your skeleton and replaced with new
bone.
Paget’s disease occurs when this process, called
remodelling, happens too quickly and in a
disordered way. The new bone that is produced is
weaker than normal and the affected bones may
become enlarged, painful and may fracture. Actonel
changes the bone remodelling process back to
normal, returning the strength to the bone structure.
What Actonel is used for
Treatment of Paget’s disease of the bone (osteitis
deformans).

2. What you need to know before you
take Actonel
Do not take Actonel
• If you are allergic to risedronate sodium or any
of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• If your doctor has told you that you have a
condition called hypocalcaemia (a low blood
calcium level)
• If you may be pregnant, are pregnant or planning
to become pregnant
• If you are breast‑feeding
• If you have severe kidney problems.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Actonel
• If you are unable to stay in an upright position
(sitting or standing) for at least 30 minutes.
• If you have abnormal bone and mineral
metabolism (for example lack of vitamin D,
parathyroid hormone abnormalities, both leading
to a low blood calcium level).
• If you have or have had problems in the past with
your oesophagus (the tube that connects your
mouth with your stomach). For instance you may
have or have had pain or difficulty in swallowing
food or you have previously been told that you
have Barrett’s oesophagus (a condition associated
with changes in the cells that line the lower
oesophagus).
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars (such as lactose).
• If you have had or have pain, swelling or
numbness of the jaw or a “heavy jaw feeling” or
loosening of a tooth.
• If you are under dental treatment or will undergo
dental surgery, tell your dentist that you are being
treated with Actonel.
Your doctor will advise you on what to do when
taking Actonel if you have any of the above.
Children and adolescents
Risedronate sodium is not recommended for use in
children below age 18 due to insufficient data on
safety and efficacy.
Other medicines and Actonel
Medicines containing one of the following lessen the
effect of Actonel if taken at the same time:
• calcium
• magnesium
• aluminium (for example some indigestion mixtures)
• iron.
Take these medicines at least 30 minutes after your
Actonel tablet.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Actonel with food and drink
It is very important that you do
NOT take your Actonel tablet with
food or drinks (other than plain
water) so that it can work properly.
In particular do not take this
medicine at the same time as dairy
products (such as milk) as they contain calcium (see
section 2, “Other medicines and Actonel”).
Take food and drinks (other than plain water) at least
30 minutes after your Actonel tablet.

Driving and using machines
Actonel is not known to affect your ability to drive
and use machines.
Actonel contains a small amount of lactose
(see section 2, “Warnings and precautions”).

3. How to take Actonel
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is ONE Actonel tablet
(30 mg of risedronate sodium) once a day.
The recommended treatment duration is usually 2
months.
For your convenience, the days of the week are
printed on the blister foil to help you remember to
take your medicine.
WHEN to take the Actonel tablet
IT IS BEST to take your Actonel tablet at least
30 minutes before the first food, drink (other than
plain water) or other medicine of the day.
If in particular instance you are unable to take your
Actonel tablet at this time, you may take it on an
empty stomach, at the same time every day, in one
of the following ways:
•E
 ITHER
Between meals: at least 2 hours after your last
food, drink (other than plain water) or other
medicine. Do not eat or drink (other than plain
water) for 2 hours after taking the tablet.
•O
 R
In the evening: at least 2 hours after your last
food, drink (other than plain water) or other
medicine of the day. Actonel should be taken at
least 30 minutes before going to bed.
HOW to take the Actonel tablet
• Take the tablet whilst you are in
an upright position (you may sit
or stand) to avoid heartburn.
• Swallow it with at least one glass
(120 ml) of plain water.
• Swallow it whole. Do not suck or
chew it.
• Do not lie down for 30 minutes after taking your
tablet.
Your doctor will tell you if you need calcium and
vitamin supplements, if you are not taking enough
from your diet.
If you take more Actonel than you should
If you or somebody else has accidentally taken more
Actonel tablets than prescribed, drink one full glass
of milk and seek medical attention.
If you forget to take Actonel
If you have forgotten to take your tablet at your
regular time, you can take it at the next possible
time according to the instruction above (i.e. before
breakfast, between meals, or in the evening).
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Actonel
Please talk to your doctor if you consider stopping
treatment before the end of prescribed duration.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Actonel and contact a doctor
immediately if you experience any of the
following:
• Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction such as:
- Swelling of the face, tongue or throat
- Difficulties in swallowing
- Hives and difficulties in breathing
• Severe skin reactions that can include blistering of
the skin.
Tell your doctor promptly if you experience
the following side effects:
•E
 ye inflammation, usually with pain, redness and
light sensitivity.
•B
 one necrosis of the jaw (osteonecrosis)
associated with delayed healing and infection,
often following tooth extraction (see section 2,
“Warnings and precautions”).
•S
 ymptoms from oesophagus such as pain when
you swallow, difficulties in swallowing, chest pain
or new or worsened heartburn.
Unusual fracture of the thigh bone particularly in
patients on long-term treatment for osteoporosis may
occur rarely. Contact your doctor if you experience
pain, weakness or discomfort in your thigh, hip
or groin as this may be an early indication of a
possible fracture of the thigh bone.
However in clinical studies the other side effects that
were observed were usually mild and did not cause
the patient to stop taking their tablets.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10
people)
• Indigestion, feeling sick, stomach ache, stomach
cramps or discomfort, constipation, feelings of
fullness, bloating, diarrhoea.
• Pain in your bones, muscles or joints.
• Headache.

Please turn over...

Risedronic Acid (Actonel) 30mg Tablets PIL - UK
Item no:

Proof Round

4

UK-Eire-Artwork-Support@Actavis.com

BBBA1007

Originator:
Origination Date:
Revision Date:
Revised By:

Technical
Approval

S.Anson
27.06.17
02.08.17
S.Anson

Date sent:
27.06.17
Date received: 29.06.17

Dimensions:
190 x 600
Min Body Text Size: 10pt
Supplier:
Actavis Bulgaria
Dupnitsa

Colours

Non Printing Colours

1. Black

1.

2.

2.

3.

3.

4.
5.
6.

* Please note that only Artwork Studio is permitted to make changes to the above artwork.
No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for required changes.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in
100 people)
• Inflammation or ulcer of the oesophagus (the
tube that connects your mouth with your stomach)
causing difficulty and pain in swallowing (see
also section 2, “Warnings and precautions”),
inflammation of the stomach and duodenum
(bowel draining the stomach).
• Inflammation of the coloured part of the eye (iris)
(red painful eyes with a possible change in vision).
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
• Inflammation of the tongue (red swollen, possibly
painful), narrowing of the oesophagus (the tube
that connects your mouth with your stomach).
• Abnormal liver tests have been reported. These
can only be diagnosed from a blood test.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Talk to your doctor if you have ear pain, discharge
from the ear, and/or an ear infection. These could
be signs of bone damage in the ear.
During post-marketing experience, the following
have been reported (unknown frequency):
• Hair loss
• Liver disorders, some cases were severe
Rarely, at the beginning of treatment, a patient’s
blood calcium and phosphate levels may fall. These
changes are usually small and cause no symptoms.
The additional following adverse events has also
been observed in a clinical study in patients with
Paget’s disease: vision difficulties, breathing
difficulties, coughing, inflammation of the large
intestine, surface of the eye damage, cramps,
dizziness, dryness of the eye, flulike symptoms, muscle weakness,
abnormal growth of cells,
a frequent need to pass water at
night, unusual lumps or swellings,
chest pain, rash, runny nose,
ringing in the ears and weight loss.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Actonel
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which
is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Actonel contains
The active substance is risedronate sodium.
Each tablet contains 30 mg risedronate sodium,
equivalent to 27.8 mg risedronic acid.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: lactose monohydrate (see section 2),
crospovidone, magnesium stearate and cellulose
microcrystalline.
Film coating: hypromellose, macrogol,
hydroxypropylcellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica
and titanium dioxide [E171].
What Actonel looks like and contents of
the pack
Actonel 30 mg film-coated tablets are oval white
tablets with the letters “RSN” on one side and “30
mg” on the other side. The tablets are supplied in
blister packs of 1x3, 1x14, 28 (2x14) tablets. Not
all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Warner Chilcott UK Limited,
Old Belfast Road,
Millbrook, Larne, County Antrim,
BT40 2SH
Manufacturer:
Balkanpharma-Dupnitsa AD,
3, Samokovsko Shosse Str.,
2600 Dupnitsa, Bulgaria
This medicinal product is authorised in
the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
Belgium:  Actonel 30 mg filmomhulde
tabletten,
Actonel 30 mg comprimé pelliculé,
Actonel 30 mg Filmtabletten
France: Actonel 30 mg comprimé pelliculé
Germany: Actonel 30 mg Filmtabletten
Greece:  Actonel 30 mg επικαλυμμένα με
λεπτό υμένιο δισκία
Ireland: Actonel 30 mg film-coated tablets
Italy: Actonel 30 mg compresse rivestite
con film
Luxembourg: Actonel 30 mg comprimé pelliculé
The Netherlands: Actonel 30 mg omhulde tabletten
Spain: Actonel 30 mg comprimidos
recubiertos con película
Sweden: Optinate 30 mg filmdragerade
tabletter
United Kingdom: Actonel 30 mg film-coated tablets
This leaflet was last revised in:
August 2017

BBBA1007

Risedronic Acid (Actonel) 30mg Tablets PIL - UK
Item no:

Proof Round

4

UK-Eire-Artwork-Support@Actavis.com

BBBA1007

Originator:
Origination Date:
Revision Date:
Revised By:

Technical
Approval

S.Anson
27.06.17
02.08.17
S.Anson

Date sent:
27.06.17
Date received: 29.06.17

Dimensions:
190 x 600
Min Body Text Size: 10pt
Supplier:
Actavis Bulgaria
Dupnitsa

Colours

Non Printing Colours

1. Black

1.

2.

2.

3.

3.

4.
5.
6.

* Please note that only Artwork Studio is permitted to make changes to the above artwork.
No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for required changes.

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

• If you are under dental treatment or will undergo dental surgery,
tell your dentist that you are being treated with Actonel.
Your doctor will advise you on what to do when taking Actonel if
you have any of the above.
Children and adolescents
Risedronate sodium is not recommended for use in children below
age 18 due to insufficient data on safety and efficacy.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Actonel is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Actonel
3. How to take Actonel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Actonel
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Actonel is and what it is used for
What Actonel is
Actonel belongs to a group of non-hormonal
medicines called bisphosphonates which are
used to treat bone diseases. It works directly
on your bones to make them stronger and
therefore less likely to break.

Other medicines and Actonel
Medicines containing one of the following lessen the effect of
Actonel if taken at the same time:
• calcium
• magnesium
• aluminium (for example some indigestion mixtures)
• iron.
Take these medicines at least 30 minutes after your Actonel tablet.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Actonel with food and drink
It is very important that you do NOT take
your Actonel tablet with food or drinks (other
than plain water) so that it can work properly.
In particular do not take this medicine at the
same time as dairy products (such as milk) as
they contain calcium (see section 2, “Other
medicines and Actonel”).
Take food and drinks (other than plain water) at least 30 minutes
after your Actonel tablet.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do NOT take Actonel if you may be pregnant, are pregnant or
planning to become pregnant (see section 2, “Do not take Actonel”).
The potential risk associated with the use of risedronate sodium
(active substance in Actonel) in pregnant women is unknown.
Do NOT take Actonel if you are breast-feeding (see section 2,
“Do not take Actonel”).
Driving and using machines
Actonel is not known to affect your ability to drive and use
machines.

Bone is a living tissue. Old bone is constantly
removed from your skeleton and replaced with new bone.

Actonel contains a small amount of lactose (see section 2,
“Warnings and precautions”).

Paget’s disease occurs when this process, called remodeling,
happens too quickly and in a disordered way. The new bone that
is produced is weaker than normal and the affected bones may
become enlarged, painful and may fracture. Actonel changes the
bone remodeling process back to normal, returning the strength to
the bone structure.

3. How to take Actonel

What Actonel is used for
Treatment of Paget’s disease of the bone (osteitis deformans).

2. W
 hat you need to know before you take
Actonel
Do not take Actonel
• If you are allergic to risedronate sodium or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• If your doctor has told you that you have a condition called
hypocalcaemia (a low blood calcium level)
• If you may be pregnant, are pregnant or planning to become
pregnant
• If you are breast‑feeding
• If you have severe kidney problems.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Actonel
• If you are unable to stay in an upright position (sitting or
standing) for at least 30 minutes.
• If you have abnormal bone and mineral metabolism (for
example lack of vitamin D, parathyroid hormone abnormalities,
both leading to a low blood calcium level).
• If you have or have had problems in the past with your
oesophagus (the tube that connects your mouth with your
stomach). For instance you may have or have had pain or
difficulty in swallowing food or you have previously been told
that you have Barrett’s oesophagus (a condition associated with
changes in the cells that line the lower oesophagus).
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars (such as lactose).
• If you have had or have pain, swelling or numbness of the jaw
or a “heavy jaw feeling” or loosening of a tooth.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
The recommended dose is ONE Actonel tablet (30 mg of
risedronate sodium) once a day.
The recommended treatment duration is usually 2 months.
For your convenience, the days of the week are printed on the
blister foil to help you remember to take your medicine.
WHEN to take the Actonel tablet
IT IS BEST to take your Actonel tablet at least 30 minutes before
the first food, drink (other than plain water) or other medicine of
the day.
If in particular instance you are unable to take your Actonel tablet
at this time, you may take it on an empty stomach, at the same
time every day, in one of the following ways:
• EITHER
Between meals: at least 2 hours after your last food, drink
(other than plain water) or other medicine. Do not eat or drink
(other than plain water) for 2 hours after taking the tablet.
• OR
In the evening: at least 2 hours after your last food, drink (other
than plain water) or other medicine of the day. Actonel should
be taken at least 30 minutes before going to bed.
HOW to take the Actonel tablet
• Take the tablet whilst you are in an upright position (you may sit
or stand) to avoid heartburn.
• Swallow it with at least one glass (120 ml)
of plain water.
• Swallow it whole. Do not suck or chew it.
• Do not lie down for 30 minutes after taking
your tablet.
Your doctor will tell you if you need calcium
and vitamin supplements, if you are not taking
enough from your diet.
Please turn over...

Risedronic Acid (Actonel) 30mg PIL - UK (Warner Chilcott)
item no: AAAI5654

dimensions: 210 x 320

print proof no: 02

pharmacode:

origination date: 01-12-2015

min pt size: 9 pts

1. Black
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: NM
approved for print/date

colours/plates:

revision date: 02-12-2015

Technical Approval

revised by: NM

date sent: 01-12-2015

supplier: Warner Chilcott

approved: 02-12-2015

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

If you take more Actonel than you should
If you or somebody else has accidentally taken more Actonel
tablets than prescribed, drink one full glass of milk and seek
medical attention.
If you forget to take Actonel
If you have forgotten to take your tablet at
your regular time, you can take it at the next
possible time according to the instruction
above (i.e. before breakfast, between meals,
or in the evening).
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Actonel
Please talk to your doctor if you consider stopping treatment
before the end of prescribed duration.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

The additional following adverse events has also been observed in
a clinical study in patients with Paget’s disease: vision difficulties,
breathing difficulties, coughing, inflammation of the large intestine,
surface of the eye damage, cramps, dizziness, dryness of the eye,
flu-like symptoms, muscle weakness, abnormal growth of cells,
a frequent need to pass water at night, unusual lumps or swellings,
chest pain, rash, runny nose, ringing in the ears and weight loss.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Actonel
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.

This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.

Stop taking Actonel and contact a doctor immediately
if you experience any of the following:
• Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction such as:
- Swelling of the face, tongue or throat
- Difficulties in swallowing
- Hives and difficulties in breathing
• Severe skin reactions that can include blistering of the skin.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

Tell your doctor promptly if you experience the following
side effects:
• Eye inflammation, usually with pain, redness and light sensitivity.
• Bone necrosis of the jaw (osteonecrosis) associated with delayed
healing and infection, often following tooth extraction (see
section 2, “Warnings and precautions”).
• Symptoms from oesophagus such as pain when you swallow,
difficulties in swallowing, chest pain or new or worsened
heartburn.
Unusual fracture of the thigh bone particularly in patients on longterm treatment for osteoporosis may occur rarely. Contact your
doctor if you experience pain, weakness or discomfort in your
thigh, hip or groin as this may be an early indication of a possible
fracture of the thigh bone.
However in clinical studies the other side effects that were
observed were usually mild and did not cause the patient to stop
taking their tablets.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Indigestion, feeling sick, stomach ache, stomach cramps or
discomfort, constipation, feelings of fullness, bloating, diarrhoea.
• Pain in your bones, muscles or joints.
• Headache.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Inflammation or ulcer of the oesophagus (the tube that connects
your mouth with your stomach) causing difficulty and pain in
swallowing (see also section 2, “Warnings and precautions”),
inflammation of the stomach and duodenum (bowel draining
the stomach).
• Inflammation of the coloured part of the eye (iris) (red painful
eyes with a possible change in vision).
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Inflammation of the tongue (red swollen, possibly painful),
narrowing of the oesophagus (the tube that connects your mouth
with your stomach).
• Abnormal liver tests have been reported. These can only be
diagnosed from a blood test.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Talk to your doctor if you have ear pain, discharge from the ear,
and/or an ear infection. These could be signs of bone damage
in the ear.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

What Actonel contains
The active substance is risedronate sodium. Each tablet contains
30 mg risedronate sodium, equivalent to 27.8 mg risedronic acid.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: lactose monohydrate (see section 2), crospovidone,
magnesium stearate and cellulose microcrystalline.
Film coating: hypromellose, macrogol, hydroxypropylcellulose,
colloidal anhydrous silica and titanium dioxide [E171].
What Actonel looks like and contents of the pack
Actonel 30 mg film-coated tablets are oval white tablets with the
letters “RSN” on one side and “30 mg” on the other side. The
tablets are supplied in blister packs of 1x3, 1x14, 28 (2x14)
tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Warner Chilcott UK Limited,
Old Belfast Road,
Millbrook, Larne, County Antrim,
BT40 2SH
Manufacturer:
Warner Chilcott Deutschland GmbH,
Dr.-Otto-Röhm-Str. 2-4,
64331 Weiterstadt, Germany
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member
States of the EEA under the following names:
Belgium: Actonel 30 mg filmomhulde tabletten,
Actonel 30 mg comprimé pelliculé,
Actonel 30 mg Filmtabletten
France: Actonel 30 mg comprimé pelliculé
Germany: Actonel 30 mg Filmtabletten
Greece: Actonel 30 mg επικαλυμμένα με λεπτό υμένιο δισκία
Ireland: Actonel 30 mg film-coated tablets
Italy: Actonel 30 mg compresse rivestite con film
Luxembourg: Actonel 30 mg comprimé pelliculé
The Netherlands: Actonel 30 mg omhulde tabletten
Spain: Actonel 30 mg comprimidos recubiertos con película
Sweden: Actonel 30 mg filmdragerade tabletter
United Kingdom: Actonel 30 mg film-coated tablets
This leaflet was last revised in: December 2015

During post-marketing experience, the following have been
reported (unknown frequency):
• Hair loss
• Liver disorders, some cases were severe
Rarely, at the beginning of treatment, a patient’s blood calcium
and phosphate levels may fall. These changes are usually small
and cause no symptoms.
AAAI5654

Risedronic Acid (Actonel) 30mg PIL - UK (Warner Chilcott)
item no: AAAI5654

dimensions: 210 x 320

print proof no: 02

pharmacode:

origination date: 01-12-2015

min pt size: 9 pts

1. Black
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: NM
approved for print/date

colours/plates:

revision date: 02-12-2015

Technical Approval

revised by: NM

date sent: 01-12-2015

supplier: Warner Chilcott

approved: 02-12-2015

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide