Skip to Content

ACICLOVIR EYE OINTMENT

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
3.

Zovirax® Eye Ointment / Aciclovir Eye Ointment
(Aciclovir)

Adults and children

PATIENT LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER



Your medicine is available using either one of the above names, but will be referred to as Zovirax Eye
Ointment throughout this leaflet.




Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet, see section 4.

In
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
1.

The usual dose is 1cm (about 1/2 an inch) of Zovirax Eye Ointment applied to the infected eye five
times a day. You should space each application of Zovirax Eye Ointment by four hours. Suggested
times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
You should carry on using Zovirax Eye Ointment for at least 3 days after your eye has got better.
Your vision may be blurred for 5 to 10 minutes after applying Zovirax Eye Ointment. Wait until you
can see clearly again before driving or using any tools or machines.

How to apply Zovirax Eye Ointment to your eye

this leaflet:
What Zovirax Eye Ointment is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you use Zovirax Eye Ointment
How to use Zovirax Eye Ointment
Possible side effects
How to store Zovirax Eye Ointment
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

Wash your hands.

2.

Use your finger to gently pull down the lower eyelid of your
infected eye.

3.

Tilt your head slightly backwards and look up.

4.

Apply 1cm (about 1/2 an inch) of Zovirax Eye Ointment to the
inside of your lower eyelid. Try to avoid the tip of the tube
touching any part of your eye.

5.

Close your eye for 30 seconds.

6.

Wash your hands after applying Zovirax Eye Ointment.

WHAT ZOVIRAX EYE OINTMENT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Zovirax Eye Ointment contains a medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to a group of medicines called
antivirals. It is used to treat eye infections caused by the Herpes simplex virus. It works by killing or
stopping the growth of viruses on the front of your eyeball (cornea).

2.

HOW TO USE ZOVIRAX EYE OINTMENT

Always use Zovirax Eye Ointment exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE ZOVIRAX EYE
OINTMENT

Do not use Zovirax Eye Ointment if:

If you use more Zovirax Eye Ointment than you should

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Zovirax Eye Ointment.

If you forget to use Zovirax Eye Ointment



Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too much Zovirax Eye Ointment. Zovirax Eye Ointment is
for use in the eye, if you swallow any talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir or valaciclovir or any of the other ingredients (listed in
Section 6).



Warnings and precautions

If you forget to use Zovirax Eye Ointment, use it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly
time for your next application, skip the missed application.
Do not use a double application to make up for a forgotten application.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Zovirax Eye Ointment if:

you wear contact lenses. Stop wearing them while using Zovirax Eye Ointment.



If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Zovirax Eye Ointment.

Like all medicines, Zovirax Eye Ointment can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:

4.

Other medicines and Zovirax Eye Ointment.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines obtained without prescription, including herbal medicines.

If you have an allergic reaction, stop using Zovirax Eye Ointment and see a doctor straight
away. The signs may include:

rash, itching or hives on your skin

swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your body

shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing

unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling faint, especially when standing up.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.

Driving and Using Machines

You may experience blurred vision after using Zovirax Eye Ointment. Do not drive or use any
machines unless your vision is clear.

Page 1 of 2

Other side effects include:

Product Licence holder: Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.

Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)

PL No: 04423/0494



irritation or feeling as if there is something in your eye.

The information in this leaflet applies only to Zovirax Eye Ointment.

Common (affects less than 1 in 100 people)



Zovirax® is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

mild stinging in your eye straight after using Zovirax Eye Ointment
swollen, runny eyes (conjunctivitis).

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref): 27.03.14

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)


Other formats

swollen eyelids.

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01302 365000 and ask for
the Regulatory Department.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Zovirax Eye Ointment / Aciclovir Eye Ointment
Reference number
04423/0494

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5.










6.

POM

HOW TO STORE ZOVIRAX EYE OINTMENT

Keep this medicine in a safe place.
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the end of the month shown on the pack.
Keep the tube tightly closed when you are not using the ointment.
Do not use the ointment if more than one month has passed since the tube was first opened.
If your doctor decides to stop treatment, or if more than one month has passed since the tube was
first opened, return any unused eye ointment to your pharmacist, who can dispose of it safely.
If the ointment appears discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, take it to your
pharmacist who will advise you.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Zovirax Eye Ointment contains

Zovirax Eye Ointment contains aciclovir 3% w/w as the active ingredient.
Zovirax Eye Ointment also contains white soft paraffin.

What Zovirax Eye Ointment looks like and contents of the pack
Zovirax Eye Ointment is a sterile, off-white ointment.
Each tube contains 4.5g of ointment.

Manufacturer

Zovirax Eye Ointment is manufactured by: The Wellcome Foundation Ltd., Dartford, UK.
Or
Draxis Pharma Inc - 16751 Route Transcanadienne - KirkLand, Quebec, Canada.
Or
Glaxo Wellcome Operations UK Ltd., Harmire Road, Barnard Castle, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by:
Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide