Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ACICLOVIR 400MG/5ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
n

this medicine may also cause changes in the results of blood tests such as a fall in
the number of white blood cells
n changes in blood tests that check the way your liver or kidneys are working
n swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat



Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
n blood disorders such as nose bleeds, bruising more easily that
usual, sore throat, high temperatures or chills, mouth ulcers and
unusual tiredness.
n feeling weak. This could be caused by something called
‘anaemia’
n feeling agitated
n shaking
n seeing or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations)
n fits
n feeling sleepy
n difficulty in controlling your movements or speech
n feeling confused
n loss of consciousness
n liver problems (hepatitis)
n yellowing of your skin or whites of the eyes (jaundice)
n kidney failure (which usually returns to normal)
n pain in your lower back, the kidney area of your back or above
your hip (renal pain)
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Aciclovir Oral Suspension
Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not store above 25°C
Take back to the pharmacy 1 month after you first open it
Do not use after the expiry date (month, year) stated on the label and carton
If it is out of date or you no longer want it, take it back to the pharmacy
Do not use Aciclovir Oral Suspension if you notice anything wrong with the
medicine. Talk to your pharmacist
n Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicine no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
n
n
n
n
n
n

6. Further information
What Aciclovir Oral Suspension contains
n The active ingredient is aciclovir
n The other ingredients are sodium methyl hydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium
propyl hydroxybenzoate (E217), citric acid (E330), xanthan gum (E415), liquid
maltitol (E965), nectar flavour (contains ethylvanillin, propylene glycol, lactic
acid, nature identical and natural flavouring substances) and purified water.
What Aciclovir Oral Suspension looks like and contents of the pack
A white to light beige suspension with an odour of nectar.
It comes in a brown glass bottle holding 100ml of suspension.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street, Leeds,

LS11 9XE, UK.

This leaflet was last approved
05/2010






ARV Remove Shingles

Patient Information Leaflet
Aciclovir 400mg/5ml Oral Suspension
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed only for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
n If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
n
n
n
n

In this leaflet
1. What is Aciclovir Oral Suspension and what is it used for
2. Before you take Aciclovir Oral Suspension
3. How to take Aciclovir Oral Suspension
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Aciclovir Oral Suspension
6. Further information

28

1. What is Aciclovir Oral Suspension and what is it used for
The name of your medicine is Aciclovir 400mg/5ml Oral Suspension (called aciclovir in
this leaflet). This belongs to a group of medicines called anti-virals.
Aciclovir can be used:
n to treat herpes and other viral infections caused by the herpes virus (varicella
zoster) such as chickenpox and shingles
n to prevent recurrent attacks of herpes simplex
n to help prevent those who have low immune systems from getting herpes
infections.

2. Before you take Aciclovir Oral Suspension
Do not take Aciclovir and tell your doctor if:
n you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir, valaciclovir or any other ingredients in
this liquid (see section 6: Further Information). An allergic reaction can include a
rash, itching or shortness of breath.
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking aciclovir.
Take special care with Aciclovir
Before you take aciclovir tell your doctor if:
n you have kidney problems
n you are over 65 years of age. Your doctor may adjust your dose to reduce the
risk of side effects
n you are thirsty. You must make sure you drink plenty of 'liquids such as water'
whilst taking this medicine.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using aciclovir.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines bought without a prescription, including herbal
medicines.
Continued overleaf

In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
n probenecid - used for gout
n cimetidine - used for stomach acid
n mycophenolate mofetil - used after transplant operations
Tests
Tell your doctor you are taking this medicine if you are going to have any blood or urine
tests.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant,
planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
This medicine does not usually affect you being able to drive or use
any tools or machines.
Important information about what is in Aciclovir Oral Suspension:
This medicine contains:
n Methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates. These may cause an allergic reaction. This
allergy may happen some time after starting the medicine
n Liquid maltitol. If your doctor has told you that you cannot tolerate some sugars, talk
to your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Aciclovir Oral Suspension
Take this medicine as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Look on the label and ask
the doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
n This medicine contains 400mg of aciclovir in each 5ml
n Take this medicine by mouth
n Drink plenty of ‘liquids such as water’ while taking this medicine
n Always shake the bottle before use
n If you feel that the effect of your medicine is too strong or too weak, do not
change the dose yourself, but talk to your doctor or pharmacist
The usual doses are given below. These may be changed by your doctor:
Adults
Herpes Simplex
A lower strength suspension (200mg/5ml) is available for the treatment of
herpes simplex
n Take for at least 5 days
n 2.5ml of suspension (200mg), five times each day
n Take every four hours while awake (for example, 6am, 10am, 2pm, 6pm, 10pm)
Shingles and Chickenpox
n Take for 7 days
n Two 5ml spoonfuls (800mg), five times each day
n Take every four hours while awake (for example, 6am, 10am, 2pm, 6pm, 10pm)
Stopping these problems returning after you have had them
n adults: 2.5ml of suspension (200mg), four times each day.
n you should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
n you should take this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
Stopping these problems in people whose immune systems work less well and whose
bodies are less able to fight infection
n adults and children over 2 years: 2.5ml of suspension (200mg), four times each day.
n children under 2 years: 1.25ml of suspension (100mg), four times each day.
n you should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
n you should take this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
ARV Remove Shingles

Children
Herpes Simplex
n Take for at least 5 days
Children over 2 years
n 2.5ml of suspension (200mg), five times each day
n Take every four hours while awake (for example, 6am, 10am, 2pm, 6pm, 10pm)
Children under 2 years
n 1.25ml of suspension (100mg), five times each day
n Take every four hours while awake (for example, 6am, 10am, 2pm, 6pm, 10pm)
Chickenpox
n Take for 5 days
Age 6 and above
n Two 5ml spoonfuls (800mg), four times each day
Age 2 to 5 years
n One 5ml spoonful (400mg), four times each day
Under 2 years
n 2.5ml of suspension (200mg), four times each day
Elderly and people with kidney problems
Your doctor may decide to lower your dose if you are elderly or have kidney problems.
If you take more aciclovir than you should
Talk to your doctor or go to your nearest hospital straight away.
If you forget to take Aciclovir Oral Suspension
Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten dose.
Take your next dose as soon as you remember, then go on as before. However, if it is
nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Aciclovir Oral Suspension can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction to aciclovir see a doctor straight away
An allergic reaction may include:
n any kind of skin rash, flaking skin, boils or sore lips and mouth
n swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat or difficulty breathing or swallowing
n sudden wheezing, fluttering or tightness of the chest or collapse
If you get any of the following side effects, stop taking aciclovir and see your doctor as
soon as possible:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
n headaches
n feeling dizzy
n feeling or being sick
n diarrhoea
n stomach pains
n itching
n skin rash that happens in people who are oversensitive to sunlight
n feeling very tired
n fever
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
skin rashes (causing itchiness or redness)
hair loss

n
n

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
shortness of breath

n

Continued overleaf

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide