Skip to Content

ACICLOVIR 3% W/W EYE OINTMENT

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Zovirax ® Eye Ointment

Ref: 0308/201213/1/F

(aciclovir)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet, see section 4.

Driving and Using Machines
You may experience blurred vision after using
Zovirax Eye Ointment. Do not drive or use any
machines unless your vision is clear.

Your medicine is called Zovirax Eye Ointment but
will be referred to as Zovirax throughout the leaflet.

Adults and children
• The usual dose is 1cm (about ½ an inch) of
Zovirax applied to the infected eye five times a
day.
You should space each application of Zovirax by
four hours. Suggested times are: 7am, 11am,
3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
• You should carry on using Zovirax for at least
3 days after your eye has got better.
• Your vision may be blurred for 5 to 10 minutes
after applying Zovirax. Wait until you can see
clearly again before driving or using any tools or
machines.

In this leaflet:
1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Zovirax
3 How to use Zovirax
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Zovirax
6 Contents of the pack and other infromation

3

How to use Zovirax

Always use Zovirax exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

How to apply Zovirax to your eye
1 Wash your hands.

1

What Zovirax is and what it is used for

Zovirax Eye Ointment (called ‘Zovirax’ in this leaflet)
contains a medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to
a group of medicines called antivirals. It is used to
treat eye infections caused by the Herpes simplex
virus. It works by killing or stopping the growth of
viruses on the front of your eyeball (cornea).

2

What you need to know before you
use Zovirax

Do not use Zovirax if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir or
valaciclovir or any of the other ingredients (listed
in Section 6).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Zovirax.

2 Use your finger to gently
pull down the lower eyelid
of your infected eye.
3 Tilt your head slightly
backwards and look up.
4 Apply 1cm (about ½ an
inch) of Zovirax to the inside
of your lower eyelid. Try to
avoid the tip of the tube
touching any part of your
eye.
5 Close your eye for 30
seconds.
6 Wash your hands after
applying Zovirax.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Zovirax if:
• you wear contact lenses. Stop wearing them while
using Zovirax.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Zovirax.

If you use more Zovirax than you should
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too
much Zovirax. Zovirax eye ointment is for use in the
eye, if you swallow any talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.

Other medicines and Zovirax
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines obtained without
prescription, including herbal medicines.

If you forget to use Zovirax
• If you forget to use Zovirax, use it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for your
next application, skip the missed application.
• Do not use a double application to make up for a
forgotton application.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
using any medicine.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Zovirax can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following
side effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000
people)

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Zovirax is manufactured by Jubilant HollisterStier
General Partnership., Quebec, Canada and are
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit
18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM
If you have an allergic reaction, stop using Zovirax
and see a doctor straight away. The signs may
include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of
your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble
breathing
• unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling
faint, especially when standing up.
Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• irritation or feeling as if there is something in
your eye.
Common (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• mild stinging in your eye straight after using
Zovirax
• swollen, runny eyes (conjunctivitis).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• swollen eyelids.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

PL Number: 15184/0308

Leaflet revision date: 20/12/13
Zovirax is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline Group of Compaines.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5






How to store Zovirax
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25°C.
Use within one month of opening.
Keep the tube tightly closed when you are not
using the ointment.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or tube strip. If your doctor tells
you to stop using this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe
disposal. Only keep this medicine, if your doctor tells
you to. If your medicine become discoloured or
shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you what to do.

6

Contents of the pack and other
infromation

What Zovirax contains
Each tube contains 3% w/w of aciclovir as the active
ingredient. Inactive ingredient: white soft paraffin.
What Zovirax looks like and contents of the pack
Zovirax is a white coloured, ophthalmic ointment in a
tube with a tamper evident screw cap. Each tube
contains 4.5g of ointment.
Ref: 0308/201213/1/B

Aciclovir Eye Ointment

Ref: 0308/201213/2/F

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet, see section 4.
Your medicine is called Aciclovir Eye Ointment but
will be referred to as Aciclovir throughout the leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Aciclovir is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Aciclovir
3 How to use Aciclovir
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Aciclovir
6 Contents of the pack and other infromation

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
using any medicine.
Driving and Using Machines
You may experience blurred vision after using
Zovirax Eye Ointment. Do not drive or use any
machines unless your vision is clear.

3

How to use Aciclovir

Always use Aciclovir exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children
• The usual dose is 1cm (about ½ an inch) of
Aciclovir applied to the infected eye five times a
day.
You should space each application of Aciclovir by
four hours. Suggested times are: 7am, 11am,
3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
• You should carry on using Aciclovir for at least
3 days after your eye has got better.
• Your vision may be blurred for 5 to 10 minutes
after applying Aciclovir. Wait until you can see
clearly again before driving or using any tools or
machines.
How to apply Aciclovir to your eye

1

What Aciclovir is and what it is used
for

Aciclovir Eye Ointment (called ‘Aciclovir’ in this
leaflet) contains a medicine called aciclovir. This
belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals. It
is used to treat eye infections caused by the Herpes
simplex virus. It works by killing or stopping the
growth of viruses on the front of your eyeball
(cornea).

2

What you need to know before you use
Aciclovir

Do not use Aciclovir if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir or
valaciclovir or any of the other ingredients (listed
in Section 6).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Aciclovir.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Zovirax if:
• you wear contact lenses. Stop wearing them while
using Zovirax.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Zovirax.
Other medicines and Aciclovir
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines obtained without
prescription, including herbal medicines.

1 Wash your hands.
2 Use your finger to gently
pull down the lower eyelid
of your infected eye.
3 Tilt your head slightly
backwards and look up.
4 Apply 1cm (about ½ an
inch) of Aciclovir to the
inside of your lower eyelid.
Try to avoid the tip of the
tube touching any part of
your eye.
5 Close your eye for 30
seconds.
6 Wash your hands after
applying Aciclovir.

If you use more Aciclovir than you should
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too
much Aciclovir. Aciclovir eye ointment is for use in
the eye, if you swallow any talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
If you forget to use Aciclovir
• If you forget to use Aciclovir, use it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for your
next application, skip the missed application.
• Do not use a double application to make up for a
forgotton application.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Aciclovir can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following
side effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000
people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop using
Aciclovir and see a doctor straight away. The
signs may include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of
your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble
breathing
• unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling
faint, especially when standing up.
Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• irritation or feeling as if there is something in
your eye.
Common (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• mild stinging in your eye straight after using
Aciclovir
• swollen, runny eyes (conjunctivitis).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• swollen eyelids.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Aciclovir is manufactured by Jubilant HollisterStier
General Partnership., Quebec, Canada and are
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit
18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL Number: 15184/0308

Leaflet revision date: 20/12/13

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5






How to store Aciclovir
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25°C.
Use within one month of opening.
Keep the tube tightly closed when you are not
using the ointment.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or tube strip. If your doctor tells
you to stop using this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe
disposal. Only keep this medicine, if your doctor tells
you to. If your medicine become discoloured or
shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you what to do.

6

Contents of the pack and other
infromation

What Aciclovir contains
Each tube contains 3% w/w of aciclovir as the active
ingredient. Inactive ingredient: white soft paraffin.
What Aciclovir looks like and contents of the
pack
Aciclovir is a white coloured, ophthalmic ointment in
a tube with a tamper evident screw cap. Each tube
contains 4.5g of ointment.
Ref: 0308/201213/2/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide