Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ACICLOVIR 200MG/5ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
S1338 Leaflet Zovirax 20150428

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

ZOVIRAX 200mg/5ml SUSPENSION
(aciclovir)
Your medicine is known as Zovirax 200mg/5ml Suspension but will
be referred to as Zovirax throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Some side effects such as feeling drowsy or sleepy may impair your
ability to concentrate and react. Make sure you are not affected
before you drive or operate machinery.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Zovirax contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate, propyl
parahydroxybenzoate and sorbital



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.

Zovirax contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate and propyl
parahydroxybenzoate which may cause allergic reactions (possibly
delayed).



If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

Zovirax also contains sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

In this leaflet:

3

1

What Zovirax is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Zovirax

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

3
4

How to take Zovirax
Possible side effects

Taking this medicine

5

How to store Zovirax



Take this medicine by mouth.

6

Contents of the pack and other information



Use the spoon provided to carefully measure the dose needed.

1

WHAT ZOVIRAX IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

 Start to take Zovirax as soon as possible.
The dose that you should take will depend on what you have been
given Zovirax for. Your doctor will discuss this with you.

Zovirax Suspension (called ‘Zovirax’ in this leaflet) contains a
medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to a group of medicines
called antivirals. It works by killing or stopping the growth of viruses.
Zovirax can be used to:

HOW TO TAKE ZOVIRAX

Treatment of chickenpox and shingles


The usual dose is four 5 ml spoonfuls five times a day.



You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
You should take Zovirax for seven days.



treat chickenpox and shingles



treat cold sores, genital herpes and other herpes simplex
infections





stop these problems returning after you have had them

Treatment of cold sores and genital herpes



stop these problems in people whose immune systems work
less well, which means their bodies are less able to fight
infections.



The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful five times a day.



You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.



You should take Zovirax for five days, or longer if your doctor
tells you to.

2

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE ZOVIRAX

Do not use Zovirax:


if you are allergic to aciclovir or valaciclovir or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6).
Do not take Zovirax if the above applies to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zovirax.

Suppressing cold sores and genital herpes returning after you
have had them


The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful four times a day.



You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.



You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells you to stop.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zovirax if:


you have kidney problems



you are over 65 years of age.

Suppressing cold sores and genital herpes in people whose
immune systems work less well and whose bodies are less
able to fight infections


The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful four times a day.



You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.

It is important that you drink plenty of water while taking Zovirax.



You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells you to stop.

Other medicines and Zovirax

Your doctor may adjust the dose of Zovirax if:

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines. This includes medicines
obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:



it is for a child



you are over 65 years of age



you have kidney problems. If you have kidney problems, it is
important to drink plenty of water while you are being treated
with Zovirax.

If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Zovirax.



probenecid, used to treat gout



cimetidine, used to treat stomach ulcers



mycophenolate mofetil, used to stop your body rejecting
transplanted organs.

Talk to your doctor before taking Zovirax if any of the above apply.
If you take more Zovirax than you should
Zovirax is not usually harmful, unless you take too much over
several days. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you take too much
Zovirax. Take the medicine pack with you.

If you forget to take Zovirax

Reporting of side effects



If you forget to take Zovirax, take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.



Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen
with this medicine:

You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5

HOW TO STORE ZOVIRAX



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.

Allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)



Once opened use within 4 weeks.

If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Zovirax



Do not use Zovirax after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton. The expiry date (Exp.) refers to the last day of that
month.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. This will help protect the
environment.

6

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

and see a doctor straight away. The signs may include:


rash, itching or hives on your skin



swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your body



shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing



collapse.

Other side effects include:


Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)



headache



feeling dizzy



feeling or being sick



diarrhoea



stomach pains



rash



skin reaction after exposure to light (photosensitivity)



itching



feeling tired



unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling faint,
especially when standing up.



Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)



itchy, hive-like rash



hair loss.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)


effects on some blood and urine tests



increases in the enzymes that work in the liver.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

What Zovirax contains


Each 5ml of oral suspension contains 200mg of the active
substance aciclovir.



Zovirax also contains the following: glycerol, dispersible
cellulose, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E216), banana flavour, sorbitol solution
70%, vanillin, and purified water.

What Zovirax looks like and contents of the pack


Zovirax is an off-white suspension with a banana odour.
The medicine comes with a double-ended measuring spoon.
One end of the spoon will give you 5ml of the suspension and
the other will give you 2.5ml.



Zovirax is available in amber-coloured bottles of 62.5ml and
125ml.

Product Licence holder



reduced numbers of red blood cells (anaemia)



reduced numbers of white blood cells (leukopenia)

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton
Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.



reduced numbers of blood platelets (cells that help blood to
clot) (thrombocytopenia)

Manufacturer



feeling weak



feeling agitated or confused

This product is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome GmbH & Co.,
23840, Bad Oldesloe, Germany.



shaking or tremors



hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t there)



fits



feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy



unsteadiness when walking and lack of coordination



difficulty speaking



inability to think or judge clearly



unconsciousness (coma)



paralysis of part or all of your body



disturbances of behaviour, speech and eye movements



stiff neck and sensitivity to light



inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)



yellowing of your skin and whites of your eyes (jaundice)



kidney problems where you pass little or no urine



pain in your lower back, the kidney area of your back or just
above your hip (renal pain).

POM

PL 19488/1338

Leaflet revision date: 28 April 2015
Zovirax is a trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
S1338 Leaflet Zovirax 20150428

S1338 Leaflet Aciclovir 20150428

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ACICLOVIR 200mg/5ml ORAL SUSPENSION
Your medicine is known as Aciclovir 200mg/5ml Oral Suspension
but will be referred to as Aciclovir throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Some side effects such as feeling drowsy or sleepy may impair your
ability to concentrate and react. Make sure you are not affected
before you drive or operate machinery.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Zovirax contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate, propyl
parahydroxybenzoate and sorbital



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.

Zovirax contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate and propyl
parahydroxybenzoate which may cause allergic reactions (possibly
delayed).



If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

Zovirax also contains sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

In this leaflet:

3

HOW TO TAKE ACICLOVIR

1

What Aciclovir is and what it is used for

2
3

What you need to know before you take Aciclovir
How to take Aciclovir

4

Possible side effects

Taking this medicine

5

How to store Aciclovir



Take this medicine by mouth.

6

Contents of the pack and other information



Use the spoon provided to carefully measure the dose needed.

1

WHAT ACICLOVIR IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

 Start to take Aciclovir as soon as possible.
The dose that you should take will depend on what you have been
given Aciclovir for. Your doctor will discuss this with you.

Aciclovir Suspension (called ‘Aciclovir’ in this leaflet) contains a
medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to a group of medicines
called antivirals. It works by killing or stopping the growth of viruses.
Aciclovir can be used to:

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Treatment of chickenpox and shingles


The usual dose is four 5 ml spoonfuls five times a day.



You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
You should take Aciclovir for seven days.



treat chickenpox and shingles



treat cold sores, genital herpes and other herpes simplex
infections





stop these problems returning after you have had them

Treatment of cold sores and genital herpes



stop these problems in people whose immune systems work
less well, which means their bodies are less able to fight
infections.



The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful five times a day.



You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.



You should take Aciclovir for five days, or longer if your doctor
tells you to.

2

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
ACICLOVIR

Do not use Aciclovir:


if you are allergic to aciclovir or valaciclovir or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6).
Do not take Aciclovir if the above applies to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Aciclovir.

Suppressing cold sores and genital herpes returning after you
have had them


The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful four times a day.



You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.



You should take Aciclovir until your doctor tells you to stop.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Aciclovir if:


you have kidney problems

 you are over 65 years of age.
If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Aciclovir.
It is important that you drink plenty of water while taking Aciclovir.
Other medicines and Aciclovir
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines. This includes medicines
obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:


probenecid, used to treat gout



cimetidine, used to treat stomach ulcers



mycophenolate mofetil, used to stop your body rejecting
transplanted organs.

Suppressing cold sores and genital herpes in people whose
immune systems work less well and whose bodies are less
able to fight infections


The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful four times a day.



You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.



You should take Aciclovir until your doctor tells you to stop.

Your doctor may adjust the dose of Aciclovir if:


it is for a child



you are over 65 years of age



you have kidney problems. If you have kidney problems, it is
important to drink plenty of water while you are being treated
with Aciclovir.

Talk to your doctor before taking Aciclovir if any of the above apply.
If you take more Aciclovir than you should
Aciclovir is not usually harmful, unless you take too much over
several days. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you take too much
Aciclovir. Take the medicine pack with you.

If you forget to take Aciclovir

Reporting of side effects



If you forget to take Aciclovir, take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.



Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen
with this medicine:

You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5

HOW TO STORE ACICLOVIR



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.

Allergic reactions (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)



Once opened use within 4 weeks.

If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Aciclovir



Do not use Aciclovir after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton. The expiry date (Exp.) refers to the last day of that
month.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. This will help protect the
environment.

6

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

and see a doctor straight away. The signs may include:


rash, itching or hives on your skin



swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your body



shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing



collapse.

Other side effects include:


Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)



headache



feeling dizzy



feeling or being sick



diarrhoea



stomach pains



rash



skin reaction after exposure to light (photosensitivity)



itching



feeling tired



unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling faint,
especially when standing up.



Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)



itchy, hive-like rash



hair loss.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)


effects on some blood and urine tests



increases in the enzymes that work in the liver.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

What Aciclovir contains


Each 5ml of oral suspension contains 200mg of the active
substance aciclovir.



Aciclovir also contains the following: glycerol, dispersible
cellulose, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E216), banana flavour, sorbitol solution
70%, vanillin, and purified water.

What Aciclovir looks like and contents of the pack


Aciclovir is an off-white suspension with a banana odour.
The medicine comes with a double-ended measuring spoon.
One end of the spoon will give you 5ml of the suspension and
the other will give you 2.5ml.



Aciclovir is available in amber-coloured bottles of 62.5ml and
125ml.

Product Licence holder



reduced numbers of red blood cells (anaemia)



reduced numbers of white blood cells (leukopenia)

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton
Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.



reduced numbers of blood platelets (cells that help blood to
clot) (thrombocytopenia)

Manufacturer



feeling weak



feeling agitated or confused

This product is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome GmbH & Co.,
23840, Bad Oldesloe, Germany.



shaking or tremors



hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t there)



fits



feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy



unsteadiness when walking and lack of coordination



difficulty speaking



inability to think or judge clearly



unconsciousness (coma)



paralysis of part or all of your body



disturbances of behaviour, speech and eye movements



stiff neck and sensitivity to light



inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)



yellowing of your skin and whites of your eyes (jaundice)



kidney problems where you pass little or no urine



pain in your lower back, the kidney area of your back or just
above your hip (renal pain).

POM

PL 19488/1338

Leaflet revision date: 28 April 2015
S1338 Leaflet Aciclovir 20150428

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide