Skip to Content

ACETEFF 600MG EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance(s): ACETYLCYSTEINE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Dunelm Pharmaceuticals Limited
28 Georges Street, Drogheda
Co Louth
Ireland

Aceteff 600mg Effervescent Tablets
Acetylcysteine
TM

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Aceteff Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Aceteff Tablets
3. How to take Aceteff Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Aceteff Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Aceteff Tablets are and what they are used for
Aceteff TM 600mg Effervescent Tablets (called Aceteff tablets in this leaflet) contain
the active ingredient acetylcysteine which belongs to a group of medicines called
‘mucolytics’. Aceteff tablets are used for problems with the breathing passages (also
known as your respiratory tract). Sometimes too much mucus (phlegm) is made or
the phlegm is too sticky. The tablets work by making mucus thinner and less sticky so
it is easier to cough up.
2. What you need to know before you take Aceteff Tablets
Do not take Aceteff Tablets:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to acetylcysteine or any of the ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you are under 14 years of age.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking this
medicine.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Aceteff tablets and tell them if you
have:
• liver or kidney problems
• asthma
• a history of stomach ulcers
• intolerance to histamine. If you are not able to tolerate food and drinks that contain
large amount of histamine such as wine, tomatoes or processed food, then Aceteff
tablets are not suitable for you because Aceteff affects how histamine is broken
down in the body. The most common symptoms of histamine intolerance are
migraine headaches, flushing, hives and rhinitis (stuffy, runny nose) and itching.
Serious skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome and Lyell syndrome) have rarely
been reported with the use of acetylcysteine. The rash can often involve ulcers of
the mouth, throat, nose, genitals and conjunctivitis (red and swollen eyes). These
serious skin rashes are frequently followed by flu-like symptoms of fever, headache
and body ache. The rash may progress to widespread blistering and peeling of the
skin. If you develop a rash or these skin symptoms you should stop taking these
tablets and contact your doctor immediately.
Take care to dissolve the tablet fully in water before taking the medicine. This is
because the effervescent (“fizzy”) formulation poses a risk of choking if the tablet is
swallowed whole.
Other medicines and Aceteff Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including those you may have bought yourself without prescription.
Aceteff and cough medicines:
If Aceteff tablets are used in combination with cough relieving medicines that help
to stop you coughing, you may experience a dangerous build-up of secretions. For
this reason you must consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking cough medicine
with Aceteff tablets.
Aceteff and antibiotics:
Some antibiotics such as aminoglycosides, penicillin and tetracycline are not as
effective when taken at the same time as your Aceteff tablets. If you need to take
antibiotics and Aceteff tablets you should leave at least two hours between taking
these medicines. This does not apply to antibiotics such as cefixime and loracarbef,
these medicines can be taken at the same time as acetylcysteine.
Aceteff and activated charcoal
Using activated charcoal can reduce the effects of Aceteff.
Aceteff and glyceryl trinitrate
Simultaneous administration of Aceteff tablets and glyceryl trinitrate may increase the
normal effect of glyceryl trinitrate which is used to help widen the blood vessels in
patients with chest pain (angina).
If your doctor considers combined treatment with these medicines to be necessary,
you will be monitored for possible lowering of blood pressure (hypotension), which
can be serious and may be indicated by headaches.
Changes in certain laboratory tests
Acetylcysteine may affect a test for salicylate (such as aspirin) in the blood. It may
also affect the results when testing for ketones in urine. Ketones are produced by the
breakdown of fat in the body, for example in people with high levels of sugar in the
blood.
Taking Aceteff Tablets with food and drink
Your Aceteff tablets should be taken after you have eaten. See section 3: How to
take Aceteff tablets, for more details.
Pregnancy and lactation
Always consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking/using any medicines. There
is insufficient experience of the use of Aceteff Tablets in pregnant or breast-feeding
women. You should only take Aceteff Tablets during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding if your doctor considers this absolutely necessary.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Taking Aceteff Tablets should not affect your ability to drive or use machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients in your tablets
Aceteff tablets contain aspartame (an artificial sweetener sometimes called
NutraSweet). Aspartame is a source of phenylalanine, an amino acid which is a
building block of protein. Phenylalanine may be harmful to people with the genetic
disorder called phenylketonuria.
One Aceteff tablet contains 6.3mmol (145mg) sodium. To be taken into consideration
by patients on a controlled salt diet. Sodium is part of salt (sodium chloride).
3. How to take Aceteff Tablets
Always take this medicine as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The recommended dose is given in the table below:
Age
Single dose
Adolescents over 14 and
One tablet once a day
adults

Total daily dose
One tablet (equivalent to
600mg acetylcysteine)

How long you use your tablets will depend upon the nature and severity of your
illness and this will be decided by your doctor.
For the treatment of chronic bronchitis or cystic fibrosis your treatment will normally
be given over a long period of time to help prevent infection.
Dissolve your tablet completely in a glass of water before use and drink the entire
contents of the glass. This medicine should be taken after food.
If symptoms worsen or if there is no improvement after 5 days, you should consult a
doctor.
A slight odour of hydrogen sulphide (rotten eggs) may occur over time and is part
of the normal aging process of the tablets. This is harmless and does not affect the
usefulness of the tablets.
Children under 14 years of age
Aceteff TM 600mg Effervescent Tablets are not suitable for children under 14 years of
age.
If you take more Aceteff tablets than you should you may experience stomach
ache, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea. Severe side effects and symptoms of intoxication
have not been seen even in the event of massive overdose. If you take too many
tablets you should contact your doctor immediately or go to your nearest casualty
department. Remember to take the pack and any remaining tablets with you.
If you forget to take your Aceteff tablets simply take your next dose on time. Do
not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Aceteff tablets do so following the advice of your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Please do not stop taking Aceteff tablets without consulting your doctor.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Aceteff tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell your doctor straight away if you get any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in
breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting
your whole body).
Serious side effects
Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome and Lyell
syndrome) have been reported, see section 2.
The following side effects have been reported;
Uncommon side effects (probably affecting fewer than 1 in 100 people)
• hypersensitivity
• headache
• ringing in the ears
• fever
• swelling of the skin
• increase in heart rate
• lowering of blood pressure
• stomach ache
• feeling or being sick
• diarrhoea
• inflammation of the mouth
Rare side effects (probably affecting fewer than 1 in 1,000 people)
• shortness of breath
• sudden difficulty breathing
• indigestion
Very rare (probably affecting fewer than 1 in 10,000 people)
• allergic reactions
• bruising (affecting the whole body)
• skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome and Lyell syndrome)
A reduction in blood platelets which increases the risk of bleeding or bruising has also
been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report any side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme website www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard .
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Aceteff Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine
after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the tube. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 250C. Re-seal the tube immediately after removing a tablet.
Store your medicine in the original packaging to protect the tablets from light and
moisture.
Do not use this medicine if you notice that the tablets look moist or are crumbly.
Do not throw away medicines via waste water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Aceteff Tablets contain:
The active substance is acetylcysteine and each tablet contains 600mg of active
substance.
The other ingredients are sodium hydrogen carbonate, anhydrous citric acid,
aspartame (E951) and lemon flavouring.
What Aceteff Tablets look like and contents of the pack:
Aceteff Tablets are white, flat, circular tablets approximately 18mm in diameter and
have the characteristic smell of lemon and of acetylcysteine (like hydrogen sulphide
or rotten eggs). They are provided in white polypropylene tubes containing 10, 20 or
15 tablets, closed with tamper evident plastic caps with integrated desiccant. The
pack of 30 tablets contains two tubes of 15 tablets in an outer carton. Not all pack
sizes may be available.
Marketing authorisation holder:
Dunelm Pharmaceuticals Limited
28 Georges Street
Drogheda
Co Louth
Ireland
Manufacturer:
Temmler Pharma GmbH
Temmlerstraße 2
35039 Marburg
Germany
This leaflet was last revised in December 2016.
300001-C-007

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide