Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ACETAZOLAMIDE MERCURY PHARMA 250 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ACETAZOLAMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Diamox® 250 mg Tablets

2642
04.12.14[3]

(acetazolamide)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Your medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Diamox Tablets throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects become
serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Diamox Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Diamox Tablets
3. How to take Diamox Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diamox Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT DIAMOX TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Diamox Tablets contain the active substance acetazolamide.
This belongs to a group of medicines known as carbonic anhydrase
inhibitors.
Diamox Tablets are used to treat:
- glaucoma (a condition of the eye), by reducing the pressure within the
eye
- abnormal retention of fluids (Diamox Tablets acts as a diuretic)
- epilepsy (fits or convulsions).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DIAMOX TABLETS
DO NOT take Diamox Tablets if:
- you know you are allergic to sulphonamides, sulphonamide derivatives
including acetazolamide or to any of the ingredients in the medicine
(listed in Section 6 at the end of this leaflet)
- you have severe liver problems
- you have or have ever had severe kidney problems
- you have a particular type of glaucoma known as chronic non congestive
angle closure glaucoma (your doctor will be able to advise you)
- you have reduced function of the adrenal glands – glands above the
kidneys – (also known as Addison’s disease)
- you have low blood levels of sodium and/or potassium or high blood
levels of chlorine (your doctor will advise you).
Speak to your doctor if any of the above applies to you.
Take special care and speak to your doctor before taking Diamox
Tablets if:
- you have or have ever had kidney problems such as kidney stones
- you have lung problems such as chronic bronchitis or emphysema, which
cause difficulty in breathing
- you are over the age of 65
- a small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as
Acetazolamide have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves, if at
any time you have these thoughts, immediately contact your doctor.
Diamox Tablets may affect some medical tests. If you visit a hospital or
clinic for any medical tests, you should tell the doctor concerned that you
are taking Diamox Tablets.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. The effects of any of these medicines may change, particularly
if you are taking, or using, any of the following:
- medicines for your heart such as cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin)
- medicines to reduce blood pressure
- medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin)
- medicines to lower the sugar in your blood (e.g. metformin, gliclazide)
- medicines for epilepsy or fits (in particular, phenytoin, primidone or
carbamazepine or topiramate)
- Drugs which interfere with folic acid, e.g. methotrexate, pyrimethamine, or
trimethoprim
- steroids such as prednisolone
- aspirin and related medicines, e.g. salicylic acid or choline salicylate for
mouth ulcers
- other drugs in the group of medicines called carbonic anhydrase
inhibitors (e.g. dorzolamide or brinzolamide which are also used to treat
glaucoma)

- amphetamines (a stimulant), quinidine (treats an irregular heart beat),
methenamine (prevents urine infections) or lithium (treats severe mental
problems)
- sodium bicarbonate therapy (used to treat high states of acid in your
body)
- ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system).
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines.
Diamox Tablets SHOULD NOT be taken if you are pregnant, think you are
pregnant or are planning to become pregnant.
It may be taken when breast feeding but only on the advice of the doctor.
Driving and using machines:
If Diamox Tablets make you feel drowsy or confused you should not drive
or operate machines. Diamox Tablets can occasionally cause shortsightedness; if this happens and you feel that you can no longer drive
safely, you should stop driving and contact your doctor.
3. HOW TO TAKE DIAMOX TABLETS
- Always take the number of tablets your doctor has told you to take. This
information will also be on the label.
- Diamox Tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of water, just
before or just after a meal. Do not chew or crush the tablets.
- The dose varies from person to person depending on their condition.
Your doctor will decide on the most appropriate dose. If you are not sure
how many tablets to take or when to take them, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
USUAL DOSES:
Glaucoma:
Adults: 250mg-1000mg (1-4 tablets) every 24 hours, in divided doses.
Retention of fluid:
Adults: starting dose is 250-375mg (1-1.5 tablets) once daily in the
morning. Your doctor will adjust the dose and tell you how often to take
your dose.
Epilepsy:
Adults: 250-1000mg daily in divided doses.
Children: the dose will depend on the bodyweight of the child, to be taken in
divided doses. Dose should not be more than 750mg (3 tablets) per day.
- Before starting and during treatment your doctor may monitor your blood
to check that treatment with Diamox Tablets is suitable for you.
If you take more Diamox Tablets than you should:
Get medical help immediately, either by calling your doctor or going to the
nearest hospital casualty department. Take any remaining tablets and this
leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly what you have taken.
If you forget to take your Diamox Tablets:
You should take it as soon as you remember. However, if this is within two
hours of your next dose you should skip the missed tablets and carry on
taking the rest of your tablets as usual.
DO NOT take a double dose of tablets to make up the missed dose.
If you have any further questions about these tablets, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Diamox Tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic
reactions are very rare. Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in
breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching
(especially affecting your whole body) should be reported to a doctor
immediately.
Extremely rarely, Diamox Tablets can affect the cells in your blood. This
could mean that you are more likely to catch infections and that your blood
may not clot properly. If you have a sore throat or fever or you notice
bruises or tiny red or purple spots on your skin you should contact your
doctor immediately. If your muscles feel weak or you have fits, you should
see your doctor immediately.
Very rarely, Diamox Tablets can affect the liver and kidneys. If you
experience pain in your lower back, pain or burning when you pass urine,
have difficulty in passing urine, or you stop passing urine, have blood in
your urine, pale stools, or if your skin or eyes look slightly yellow, you
should contact your doctor. You should also contact your doctor if your
stools are black or tarry, or if you notice blood in your stools.

Common side effects are:
- headache
- diarrhoea
- feeling or being sick, loss of appetite, thirst, or a metallic taste in the
mouth
- dizziness, loss of full control of arms or legs
- looking flushed
- a need to pass urine more often than normal
- tiredness or irritability
- feeling over-excited
- a tingling or numbness in the fingers or toes, or coldness in the
extremities.
Uncommon side effects are:
- depression
- drowsiness or confusion
- a loss of interest in sex
- ringing in the ears or difficulty in hearing
- temporary short-sightedness which subsides when the dosage is reduced
or treatment is stopped.
Rare cases of skin rashes including an increased sensitivity to sunlight
have been reported. If you experience any unusual skin rashes, inform your
doctor.
If you take Diamox Tablets for a long time it can occasionally affect the
amount of potassium, or sodium in your blood. Your doctor will probably
take blood tests to check that this does not happen. You might also
experience bone thinning or the risk of kidney stones with long-term
therapy. High or low blood sugar levels may occasionally occur.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE DIAMOX TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25oC.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture.
Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Do not use after the expiry date. This date is printed on your pack. The
Expiry date refers to last day of that month.
If the medicines become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of any medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
Remember
This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never
give this medicine to someone else; it could harm them, even if their
symptoms seem the same as yours.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Diamox Tablets Contain:
The active substance is acetazolamide.
Each tablet contains 250mg acetazolamide.
The other ingredients are dicalcium phosphate, corn starch, magnesium
stearate, sodium starch glycolate, povidone.
What Diamox Tablets look like and contents of the pack:
Diamox Tablets are white, round, convex tablets with “FW 147” on one side
and scored in quarters on the other.
Available in blister packs of 250, 125 and 100 tablets.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Manufactured by Goldshield Pharmaceuticals Limited, NLA Tower, 12-16
Addiscombe Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 0XT, UK.
Procured from within the EU by Product Licence holder
Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1XD.
Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL 20636/2642

Leaflet revision issue date (Ref) 04.12.14[3]
Diamox is a trademark of Wyeth Holdings LLC

Acetazolamide Mercury Pharma
250 mg Tablets

2642
04.12.14[3]

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Your medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Acetazolamide Tablets throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects become
serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Acetazolamide Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Acetazolamide Tablets
3. How to take Acetazolamide Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Acetazolamide Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT ACETAZOLAMIDE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
Acetazolamide Tablets contain the active substance acetazolamide.
This belongs to a group of medicines known as carbonic anhydrase
inhibitors.
Acetazolamide Tablets are used to treat:
- glaucoma (a condition of the eye), by reducing the pressure within the
eye
- abnormal retention of fluids (Acetazolamide Tablets acts as a diuretic)
- epilepsy (fits or convulsions).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ACETAZOLAMIDE TABLETS
DO NOT take Acetazolamide Tablets if:
- you know you are allergic to sulphonamides, sulphonamide derivatives
including acetazolamide or to any of the ingredients in the medicine
(listed in Section 6 at the end of this leaflet)
- you have severe liver problems
- you have or have ever had severe kidney problems
- you have a particular type of glaucoma known as chronic non congestive
angle closure glaucoma (your doctor will be able to advise you)
- you have reduced function of the adrenal glands – glands above the
kidneys – (also known as Addison’s disease)
- you have low blood levels of sodium and/or potassium or high blood
levels of chlorine (your doctor will advise you).
Speak to your doctor if any of the above applies to you.
Take special care and speak to your doctor before taking
Acetazolamide Tablets if:
- you have or have ever had kidney problems such as kidney stones
- you have lung problems such as chronic bronchitis or emphysema, which
cause difficulty in breathing
- you are over the age of 65
- a small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as
Acetazolamide have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves, if at
any time you have these thoughts, immediately contact your doctor.
Acetazolamide Tablets may affect some medical tests. If you visit a hospital
or clinic for any medical tests, you should tell the doctor concerned that you
are taking Acetazolamide Tablets.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. The effects of any of these medicines may change, particularly
if you are taking, or using, any of the following:
- medicines for your heart such as cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin)
- medicines to reduce blood pressure
- medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin)
- medicines to lower the sugar in your blood (e.g. metformin, gliclazide)
- medicines for epilepsy or fits (in particular, phenytoin, primidone or
carbamazepine or topiramate)
- Drugs which interfere with folic acid, e.g. methotrexate, pyrimethamine, or
trimethoprim
- steroids such as prednisolone
- aspirin and related medicines, e.g. salicylic acid or choline salicylate for
mouth ulcers
- other drugs in the group of medicines called carbonic anhydrase
inhibitors (e.g. dorzolamide or brinzolamide which are also used to treat
glaucoma)

- amphetamines (a stimulant), quinidine (treats an irregular heart beat),
methenamine (prevents urine infections) or lithium (treats severe mental
problems)
- sodium bicarbonate therapy (used to treat high states of acid in your
body)
- ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system).
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines.
Acetazolamide Tablets SHOULD NOT be taken if you are pregnant, think
you are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant.
It may be taken when breast feeding but only on the advice of the doctor.
Driving and using machines:
If Acetazolamide Tablets make you feel drowsy or confused you should not
drive or operate machines. Acetazolamide Tablets can occasionally cause
short-sightedness; if this happens and you feel that you can no longer drive
safely, you should stop driving and contact your doctor.
3. HOW TO TAKE ACETAZOLAMIDE TABLETS
- Always take the number of tablets your doctor has told you to take. This
information will also be on the label.
- Acetazolamide Tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of water,
just before or just after a meal. Do not chew or crush the tablets.
- The dose varies from person to person depending on their condition.
Your doctor will decide on the most appropriate dose. If you are not sure
how many tablets to take or when to take them, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
USUAL DOSES:
Glaucoma:
Adults: 250mg-1000mg (1-4 tablets) every 24 hours, in divided doses.
Retention of fluid:
Adults: starting dose is 250-375mg (1-1.5 tablets) once daily in the
morning. Your doctor will adjust the dose and tell you how often to take
your dose.
Epilepsy:
Adults: 250-1000mg daily in divided doses.
Children: the dose will depend on the bodyweight of the child, to be taken in
divided doses. Dose should not be more than 750mg (3 tablets) per day.
- Before starting and during treatment your doctor may monitor your blood
to check that treatment with Acetazolamide Tablets is suitable for you.
If you take more Acetazolamide Tablets than you should:
Get medical help immediately, either by calling your doctor or going to the
nearest hospital casualty department. Take any remaining tablets and this
leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly what you have taken.
If you forget to take your Acetazolamide Tablets:
You should take it as soon as you remember. However, if this is within two
hours of your next dose you should skip the missed tablets and carry on
taking the rest of your tablets as usual.
DO NOT take a double dose of tablets to make up the missed dose.
If you have any further questions about these tablets, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Acetazolamide Tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic
reactions are very rare. Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in
breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching
(especially affecting your whole body) should be reported to a doctor
immediately.
Extremely rarely, Acetazolamide Tablets can affect the cells in your blood.
This could mean that you are more likely to catch infections and that your
blood may not clot properly. If you have a sore throat or fever or you notice
bruises or tiny red or purple spots on your skin you should contact your
doctor immediately. If your muscles feel weak or you have fits, you should
see your doctor immediately.
Very rarely, Acetazolamide Tablets can affect the liver and kidneys. If you
experience pain in your lower back, pain or burning when you pass urine,
have difficulty in passing urine, or you stop passing urine, have blood in
your urine, pale stools, or if your skin or eyes look slightly yellow, you
should contact your doctor. You should also contact your doctor if your
stools are black or tarry, or if you notice blood in your stools.

Common side effects are:
- headache
- diarrhoea
- feeling or being sick, loss of appetite, thirst, or a metallic taste in the
mouth
- dizziness, loss of full control of arms or legs
- looking flushed
- a need to pass urine more often than normal
- tiredness or irritability
- feeling over-excited
- a tingling or numbness in the fingers or toes, or coldness in the
extremities.
Uncommon side effects are:
- depression
- drowsiness or confusion
- a loss of interest in sex
- ringing in the ears or difficulty in hearing
- temporary short-sightedness which subsides when the dosage is reduced
or treatment is stopped.
Rare cases of skin rashes including an increased sensitivity to sunlight
have been reported. If you experience any unusual skin rashes, inform your
doctor.
If you take Acetazolamide Tablets for a long time it can occasionally affect
the amount of potassium, or sodium in your blood. Your doctor will probably
take blood tests to check that this does not happen. You might also
experience bone thinning or the risk of kidney stones with long-term
therapy. High or low blood sugar levels may occasionally occur.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ACETAZOLAMIDE TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25oC.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture.
Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Do not use after the expiry date. This date is printed on your pack. The
Expiry date refers to last day of that month.
If the medicines become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of any medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
Remember
This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never
give this medicine to someone else; it could harm them, even if their
symptoms seem the same as yours.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Acetazolamide Tablets Contain:
The active substance is acetazolamide.
Each tablet contains 250mg acetazolamide.
The other ingredients are dicalcium phosphate, corn starch, magnesium
stearate, sodium starch glycolate, povidone.
What Acetazolamide Tablets look like and contents of the pack:
Acetazolamide Tablets are white, round, convex tablets with “FW 147” on
one side and scored in quarters on the other.
Available in blister packs of 250, 125 and 100 tablets.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Manufactured by Goldshield Pharmaceuticals Limited, NLA Tower, 12-16
Addiscombe Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 0XT, UK.
Procured from within the EU by Product Licence holder
Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1XD.
Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL 20636/2642

Leaflet revision issue date (Ref) 04.12.14[3]

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide