Skip to Content

ACETAZOLAMIDE MANX HEALTHCARE 250MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ACETAZOLAMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Acetazolamide Manx Healthcare 250mg Tablets
Acetazolamide

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What are Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets and what they are used for
2. Before you take Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
3. How to take Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
6. Further information

1. WHAT ACETAZOLAMIDE 250MG TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets contain the active substance Acetazolamide. This belongs to a group of medicines known as carbonic
anhydrase inhibitors.
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets are used to treat:
glaucoma (a condition of the eye), by reducing the pressure within the eye
abnormal retention of fluids (Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets acts as a diuretic)
epilepsy (fits or convulsions).

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ACETAZOLAMIDE 250MG TABLETS
DO NOT take Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets if:
you know you are allergic to sulphonamides, sulphonamide derivatives including acetazolamide or to any of the ingredients in the medicine
(listed in Section 6 at the end of this leaflet)
you have severe liver problems
you have or have ever had severe kidney problems
you have a particular type of glaucoma known as chronic non congestive angle closure glaucoma (your doctor will be able to advise you)
you have reduced function of the adrenal glands - glands above the kidneys - (also known as Addison's disease)
you have low blood levels of sodium and/or potassium or high blood levels of chlorine (your doctor will advise you).
Speak to your doctor if any of the above applies to you.
Take special care and speak to your doctor before taking Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets if:
you have or have ever had kidney problems such as kidney stones
you have lung problems such as chronic bronchitis or emphysema, which cause difficulty in breathing
you are over the age of 65
a small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as Acetazolamide have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves, if at
any time you have these thoughts, immediately contact your doctor.
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets may affect some medical tests. If you visit a hospital or clinic for any medical tests, you should tell the doctor
concerned that you are taking Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. The effects of any of these medicines may change, particularly if you are taking, or using, any of the following:
medicines for your heart such as cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin)
medicines to reduce blood pressure
medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin)
medicines to lower the sugar in your blood (e.g. metformin, gliclazide)
medicines for epilepsy or fits (in particular, phenytoin, primidone or carbamazepine or topiramate)
drugs which interfere with folic acid, e.g. methotrexate, pyrimethamine, or trimethoprim
steroids such as prednisolone
aspirin and related medicines, e.g. salicylic acid or choline salicylate for mouth ulcers
other drugs in the group of medicines called carbonic anhydrase inhibitors (e.g. dorzolamide or brinzolamide which are also used to treat
glaucoma)
amphetamines (a stimulant), quinidine (treats an irregular heart beat), methenamine (prevents urine infections) or lithium (treats severe
mental problems)
sodium bicarbonate therapy (used to treat high states of acid in your body)
ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system).
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines.
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets SHOULD NOT be taken if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant.
It may be taken when breast feeding but only on the advice of the doctor.
Driving and using machines:
If Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets make you feel drowsy or confused you should not drive or operate machines. Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets
can occasionally cause short-sightedness; if this happens and you feel that you can no longer drive safely, you should stop driving and
contact your doctor.

3. HOW TO TAKE ACETAZOLAMIDE 250MG TABLETS
Always take the number of tablets your doctor has told you to take. This information will also be on the label
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of water, just before or just after a meal. Do not chew or crush
the tablets
The dose varies from person to person depending on their condition. Your doctor will decide on the most appropriate dose. If you are not
sure how many tablets to take or when to take them, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
USUAL DOSES:
Glaucoma:
Adults: 250mg-1000mg (1-4 tablets) every 24 hours, in divided doses.

Retention of fluid:
Adults: starting dose is 250-375mg (1-1.5 tablets) once daily in the morning. Your doctor will adjust the dose and tell you how often to take
your dose.
Epilepsy:
Adults: 250-1000mg daily in divided doses.
Children: the dose will depend on the bodyweight of the child, to be taken in divided doses. Dose should not be more than 750mg (3 tablets)
per day.
Before starting and during treatment your doctor may monitor your blood to check that treatment with Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets is
suitable for you.
If you take more Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets than you should:
Get medical help immediately, either by calling your doctor or going to the nearest hospital casualty department. Take any remaining tablets
and this leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly what you have taken.
If you forget to take your Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets:
You should take it as soon as you remember. However, if this is within two hours of your next dose you should skip the missed tablet and
carry on taking the rest of your tablets as usual.
DO NOT take a double dose of tablets to make up the missed dose.
If you have any further questions about these tablets, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic reactions are very rare. Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in
breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting your whole body) should be reported to a doctor
immediately.
Extremely rarely, Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets can affect the cells in your blood. This could mean that you are more likely to catch
infections and that your blood may not clot properly. If you have a sore throat or fever or you notice bruises or tiny red or purple spots on your
skin you should contact your doctor immediately. If your muscles feel weak or you have fits, you should see your doctor immediately.
Very rarely, Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets can affect the liver and kidneys. If you experience pain in your lower back, pain or burning when
you pass urine, have difficulty in passing urine, or you stop passing urine, have blood in your urine, pale stools, or if your skin or eyes look
slightly yellow, you should contact your doctor. You should also contact your doctor if your stools are black or tarry, or if you notice blood in
your stools.
Common side effects are:
headache
diarrhoea
feeling or being sick, loss of appetite, thirst, or a metallic taste in the mouth
dizziness, loss of full control of arms or legs
looking flushed
a need to pass urine more often than normal
tiredness or irritability
feeling over-excited
a tingling or numbness in the fingers or toes, or coldness in the extremities.
Uncommon side effects are:
depression
drowsiness or confusion
a loss of interest in sex
ringing in the ears or difficulty in hearing
temporary short-sightedness which subsides when the dosage is reduced or treatment is stopped.
Rare cases of skin rashes including an increased sensitivity to sunlight have been reported. If you experience any unusual skin rashes, inform
your doctor.
If you take Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets for a long time it can occasionally affect the amount of potassium, or sodium in your blood. Your
doctor will probably take blood tests to check that this does not happen. You might also experience bone thinning or the risk of kidney stones
with long-term therapy. High or low blood sugar levels may occasionally occur.
If any of the side effects becomes serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safely of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE ACETAZOLAMIDE 250MG TABLETS
Do not store above 25ºC. Store in the original pack in order to protect from light and moisture.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date. This date is printed on your pack. The expiry date refers to last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
REMEMBER
This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give this medicine to someone else; it could harm them, even if their
symptoms seem the same as yours.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active substance is acetazolamide. Each tablet contains 250mg acetazolamide.
The other ingredients are dicalcium phosphate, corn starch, magnesium stearate, sodium starch glycolate, povidone.
What Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets look like and contents of the pack:
Acetazolamide 250mg Tablets are white, round, convex tablets with “FW 147” on one side and scored in quarters on the other. They are
available in packs of 100 or 250 tablets (25 tablets per blister). Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
PL holder: Manx Healthcare Ltd, Taylor Group House, Wedgnock Lane, Warwick, CV34 5YA
PL 14251/0044
Procured from within the EU
POM
Manufacturer: Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Capital House, 85 King William Street, London, EC4N 7BL
To request a copy of this leaflet in large print, audio or Braille, please call 01926 482511
This leaflet was last revised in May 2016

WIP URN: 110516-XXXX-PIL-01

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide