Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ACCUZIDE 10/12.5MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE / QUINAPRIL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 0717/120516/1/F

®

Accuretic 10/12.5mg Tablets
(quinapril hydrochloride/hydrochlorothiazide)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Accuretic is a treatment for high blood pressure.
* You should take Accuretic regularly to get the maximum benefit, even if
you are feeling well.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4. Most
people do not have serious problems when taking Accuretic but side
effects can occur. If you experience swelling of the face, tongue or throat,
see your doctor immediately.
* Taking other medicines may sometimes cause problems. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist before taking this or any other medicines.
* If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are of child bearing
potential and not using adequate contraception, do not take Accuretic and
tell your doctor.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
Your medicine is called Accuretic 10/12.5mg tablets and will be referred to
as Accuretic throughout this Patient Information Leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Accuretic is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Accuretic
3 How to take Accuretic
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Accuretic
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Accuretic is and what it is used for

Accuretic is used to treat high blood pressure.
Accuretic contains the active ingredients quinapril and HCTZ. Quinapril
belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme
(ACE) inhibitors. ACE inhibitors work by widening blood vessels in the body,
which can help to reduce the pressure in the vessels. HCTZ belongs to a
group of medicines called diuretics. Diuretics help the body to get rid of extra
fluid and are used in patients with high blood pressure. Because they
get rid of fluid diuretics are sometimes called ‘water tablets’.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

2

What you need to know before you take Accuretic

Do not take Accuretic:
* If you are allergic to quinapril, hydrochlorothiazide, any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6), similar drugs or to a
group of antibiotics called sulphonamides.
* If you are more than 3 months pregnant. It is also better to avoid
Accuretic in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section.
* If you have kidney disease or are experiencing problems passing water
(anuria).
* If you have an obstruction in your heart that slows blood in the heart.
* If you have hereditary (inherited)/idiopathic (unknown cause)
angioneurotic oedema (a swelling of the face, tongue or throat which
causes difficulty breathing).
* If you have a history of angioedema relating to previous treatment with an
ACE inhibitor.
* If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with
a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Accuretic if:
* You have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel from the
heart).
* You have kidney disease or use a haemodialysis machine (an artificial
kidney).
* You have liver disease.
* You have heart disease or heart failure.
* You are elderly.
* You are of African-Caribbean ethnic origin.
* You have collagen vascular disease (deposits of collagen in your blood
vessels).
* You are having, or about to have, low density lipoprotein apheresis
treatment (removal of cholesterol from your blood by machine).
* You suffer from allergies or asthma.
* You are having, or about to have desensitisation treatment, i.e. to reduce
the effects of an allergy to a bee or wasp sting.
* You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Accuretic is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken
if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to
your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
* You are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
* You have diabetes or gout.
* You have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) an allergic condition which
causes joint pain, skin rashes and fever.

* You have a salt or electrolyte imbalance in your blood (e.g. sodium or
potassium), your doctor may want to monitor you more closely.

* You experience visual disturbances and increased pressure in the eye.

Symptoms of increased pressure in the eye are intense pain, redness of
the eye, headaches, tender eye area, misty vision and loss of vision.

If this is not treated, it can lead to permanent loss of vision.
* You are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood
pressure:
– an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARBs) (also known as sartans– for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems.
– aliskiren.
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading ‘Do not take Accuretic’.
Other medicines and Accuretic
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. There are some medicines that may interact with Accuretic.
Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:
* Angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) or aliskiren (see also information
under the headings ‘Do not take Accuretic’ and ‘Warnings and
precautions’).
* Other blood pressure treatments and diuretics (including aliskiren and
water tablets).
* Medicines to treat infections called tetracyclines.
* Antibiotics like Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim.
* Potassium supplements (this includes salt substitutes which often contain
potassium).
* Anaesthetics.
* Lithium (used to treat depression).
* Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory pain killers (including aspirin or ibuprofen).
* Corticosteroids (including hydrocortisone, dexamethasone or prednisolone)
and ACTH (tetracosactide) or drugs known to reduce the amount of
potassium in the blood.
* Procainamide (used to correct irregular heartbeats), cytostatic drugs
(cancer therapy), immunosuppressants (for the treatment of autoimmune
diseases such as Crohn’s disease and rheumatoid arthritis), allopurinol,
uricosurics and xanthine oxidase inhibitors (for the treatment of chronic
gout).
* Indigestion and heartburn medicines (antacids).
* Medicines that have a sedative effect. This includes alcoholic drinks and
sleeping pills.
* Medicines to treat diabetes (including vildagliptin).
* Digitalis glycosides (for example digoxin, for the treatment of heart
problems).
* mTOR inhibitors used to treat kidney cancer (including temsirolimus)
Surgery
Remember to tell any medical staff that you are taking Accuretic. This is
important if you go into hospital for an operation as your anaesthetist will
want to know.
Laboratory Tests
Accuretic may affect the results of some laboratory tests. Tell your doctor or
hospital you are taking Accuretic if you need to have any tests carried out by
your doctor or in hospital.

* Accuretic with food and drink

See section 3 How to take Accuretic.

* Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Accuretic before you
become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise
you to take another medicine instead of Accuretic. Accuretic is not recommended during pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months
pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third
month of pregnancy.
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Accuretic is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding.

* Driving and using machines:

Your tablets may affect your ability to drive or operate machines safely. They
may make you feel dizzy or weary. If affected, do not drive or operate
machines and contact your doctor immediately.
Accuretic contains lactose monohydrate
Lactose monohydrate is a type of sugar, if you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3

How to take Accuretic

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Do not wait until your tablets are finished before seeing your doctor.
Adults
The usual dose of Accuretic is one tablet each day. Your doctor may
increase the dose to two tablets which may be taken together once a day or
may be taken separately, one tablet in the morning and one in the evening.
Accuretic can be taken with or without food.
Swallow the tablets whole with water. Do not chew, divide or crush the
tablets.

Ref: 0717/120516/1/B

®

Accuretic 10/12.5mg Tablets
(quinapril hydrochloride/hydrochlorothiazide)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Use in children and adolescents
Accuretic should not be used in children and adolescents under 18 years of
age.
If you take more Accuretic than you should
Taking too many tablets at once may make you unwell. If you take too many
Accuretic tablets, tell your doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty
department immediately.
If you forget to take Accuretic
Do not worry. If you forget to take a dose, miss out the forgotten dose
completely and take the next dose at the normal time. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Accuretic
Do not stop taking your tablets or alter the dose you are currently taking
without seeing your doctor first. It is important to keep taking your tablets.
They help to control your blood pressure.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
STOP taking Accuretic and seek immediate medical attention if you
experience any of the following symptoms as they can be serious.
* Severe allergic (anaphylactoid) reaction to this medicine such as swelling
of the face, tongue and throat which cause great difficulty breathing
(angioedema).
* Severe abdominal pain causing you to be sick (intestinal angioedema).
* Severe chest pain, tightness of the chest, shortness of breath, wheezing or
trouble breathing, irregular or strong heartbeat (palpitations). These
symptoms may be due to heart attack or angina.
* Weakness of arms, legs or problems speaking which may be symptoms of
a possible stroke.
* Intense skin rash including hives, severe itching, blistering, peeling and
swelling of the skin, inflammation of mucous membranes (Stevens
Johnson Syndrome).
* Feeling faint, particularly when standing; this may mean your blood
pressure is too low (hypotension). This is more likely to occur if you have
been taking diuretics (water tablets), other blood pressure medication in
addition to Accuretic, alcohol, or if you are dehydrated or are on dialysis. If
you feel light headed or faint, lie down until this feeling passes.
* Severe sore throat or severe mouth ulcers, particularly if you suffer from
kidney problems or collagen vascular disease. You may not have enough
of certain white blood cells (neutropenia/agranulocytosis) which may
lead to increased risk of infection or fever.
* Severe abdominal and back pain accompanied with feeling very unwell
(pancreatitis).
* Yellowing of the skin or the eyes (jaundice).
The following side effects have also been reported in patients with high
blood pressure being treated with Accuretic. If any of these side effects get
serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor.
Common side effects: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
* diarrhoea, indigestion, mild stomach pain, feeling or being sick
* dizziness, headache, tiredness, feeling weak, sleepiness or sleeplessness
* painful muscles, muscle weakness, back pain
* high levels of uric acid in your blood causing swollen, painful joints (gout)
* coughing, bronchitis
* nose or throat infections, nasal stuffiness and/or runny nose (rhinitis)
* widening of blood vessels
Uncommon side effects: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
* kidney and urinary problems, urinary tract infection
* numbness or tingling sensation in your limbs, aching joints
* depression, nervousness, confusion
* ringing or noise in the ears
* wind
* lazy eye
* feeling of spinning or rotation of surroundings (vertigo)
* fainting, low blood pressure
* dry mouth, or throat, taste disturbances
* fluid retention in the body
* inflammation of your sinuses (sinusitis)
* increased sweating, feeling hot (fever)
* hair loss, itching, sensitivity of skin to light
* failure/inability to achieve penile erection
* viral infection
Rare side effects: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
* problems with balance
* inflammation of the lungs which can cause breathlessness, cough and
raised temperature
* constipation
* inflammation of the tongue
* inflammation of blood vessels
* psoriasis
* swelling of the hands, face and tongue (angioedema)
Very rare side effects: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
* obstruction of the digestive system (bowel)
* blurred vision

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
* skin discolouration
* decreased numbers of white blood cells or decrease in blood platelets
which may result in bruising or easy bleeding, low numbers of red blood
cells (anaemia)
* bleeding from blood vessels in the brain
* narrowing of the airways in the lungs (bronchospasm)
* liver inflammation (hepatitis)
* short-sightedness
* acute closure glaucoma (increased pressure in the eyes)
Accuretic may cause certain changes in your blood and your doctor may do
blood tests to monitor this. If you notice bruising, feeling very tired or if you
are diabetic and notice your sugar levels rising let your doctor know so
blood tests can be arranged if necessary.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Accuretic

Expiry date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
blister strip. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused tablets to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine
if your doctor tells you to. If your tablets become discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to
do.
Storing your medicine
* Do not store above 25°C
* KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it. Never
give this medicine to other people, it may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours. This leaflet does not tell you everything about your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist. He/she will have additional information about this
medicine and will be able to advise you..
6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each film-coated tablet contains 10mg of quinapril (as hydrochloride) and
12.5mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
Accuretic tablets also contains the following inactive ingredients:
crospovidone, lactose, magnesium carbonate, magnesium stearate and
povidone K25. The coating of Accuretic tablets contains candelilla wax and
opadry pink OY-S-6937, which contains titanium dioxide,
hydroxypropylcellulose, macrogol 400, red iron oxide (E172), yellow iron
oxide (E172) and hypromellose.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Accuretic comes as pink film-coated oval shaped tablets. Each tablet is
marked with a score line and “PD” and “22” on one side and a score line on
the other side.
They are available in packs of 30 Tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH,
Mooswaldallee 1, D-79090 Freiburg, Germany and is procured from within
the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/0717

Accuretic 10/12.5mg Tablets

Accuretic is a registered trademark of Pfizer Limited.
Revision date: 12/05/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 0717/120516/2/F

®

Accuzide 10/12.5mg Tablets
(quinapril hydrochloride/hydrochlorothiazide)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Accuzide is a treatment for high blood pressure.
* You should take Accuzide regularly to get the maximum benefit, even if
you are feeling well.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4. Most
people do not have serious problems when taking Accuzide but side
effects can occur. If you experience swelling of the face, tongue or throat,
see your doctor immediately.
* Taking other medicines may sometimes cause problems. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist before taking this or any other medicines.
* If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are of child bearing
potential and not using adequate contraception, do not take Accuzide and
tell your doctor.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
Your medicine is called Accuzide 10/12.5mg tablets and will be referred to
as Accuzide throughout this Patient Information Leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Accuzide is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Accuzide
3 How to take Accuzide
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Accuzide
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Accuzide is and what it is used for

Accuzide is used to treat high blood pressure.
Accuzide contains the active ingredients quinapril and HCTZ. Quinapril
belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme
(ACE) inhibitors. ACE inhibitors work by widening blood vessels in the body,
which can help to reduce the pressure in the vessels. HCTZ belongs to a
group of medicines called diuretics. Diuretics help the body to get rid of extra
fluid and are used in patients with high blood pressure. Because they
get rid of fluid diuretics are sometimes called ‘water tablets’.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

2

What you need to know before you take Accuzide

Do not take Accuzide:
* If you are allergic to quinapril, hydrochlorothiazide, any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6), similar drugs or to a
group of antibiotics called sulphonamides.
* If you are more than 3 months pregnant. It is also better to avoid
Accuzide in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section.
* If you have kidney disease or are experiencing problems passing water
(anuria).
* If you have an obstruction in your heart that slows blood in the heart.
* If you have hereditary (inherited)/idiopathic (unknown cause)
angioneurotic oedema (a swelling of the face, tongue or throat which
causes diffi culty breathing).
* If you have a history of angioedema relating to previous treatment with an
ACE inhibitor.
* If you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with
a blood pressure lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Accuzide if:
* You have aortic stenosis (narrowing of the main blood vessel from the
heart).
* You have kidney disease or use a haemodialysis machine (an artificial
kidney).
* You have liver disease.
* You have heart disease or heart failure.
* You are elderly.
* You are of African-Caribbean ethnic origin.
* You have collagen vascular disease (deposits of collagen in your blood
vessels).
* You are having, or about to have, low density lipoprotein apheresis
treatment (removal of cholesterol from your blood by machine).
* You suffer from allergies or asthma.
* You are having, or about to have desensitisation treatment, i.e. to reduce
the effects of an allergy to a bee or wasp sting.
* You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Accuzide is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken
if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to
your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
* You are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
* You have diabetes or gout.
* You have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) an allergic condition which
causes joint pain, skin rashes and fever.

* You have a salt or electrolyte imbalance in your blood (e.g. sodium or
potassium), your doctor may want to monitor you more closely.

* You experience visual disturbances and increased pressure in the eye.

Symptoms of increased pressure in the eye are intense pain, redness of
the eye, headaches, tender eye area, misty vision and loss of vision.

If this is not treated, it can lead to permanent loss of vision.
* You are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood
pressure:
– an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARBs) (also known as sartans– for
example valsartan, telmisartan, irbesartan), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems.
– aliskiren.
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading ‘Do not take Accuzide’.
Other medicines and Accuzide
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. There are some medicines that may interact with Accuzide.
Your doctor may need to change your dose and/or to take other precautions:
* Angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) or aliskiren (see also information
under the headings ‘Do not take Accuzide’ and ‘Warnings and
precautions’).
* Other blood pressure treatments and diuretics (including aliskiren and
water tablets).
* Medicines to treat infections called tetracyclines.
* Antibiotics like Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim.
* Potassium supplements (this includes salt substitutes which often contain
potassium).
* Anaesthetics.
* Lithium (used to treat depression).
* Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory pain killers (including aspirin or ibuprofen).
* Corticosteroids (including hydrocortisone, dexamethasone or prednisolone)
and ACTH (tetracosactide) or drugs known to reduce the amount of
potassium in the blood.
* Procainamide (used to correct irregular heartbeats), cytostatic drugs
(cancer therapy), immunosuppressants (for the treatment of autoimmune
diseases such as Crohn’s disease and rheumatoid arthritis), allopurinol,
uricosurics and xanthine oxidase inhibitors (for the treatment of chronic
gout).
* Indigestion and heartburn medicines (antacids).
* Medicines that have a sedative effect. This includes alcoholic drinks and
sleeping pills.
* Medicines to treat diabetes (including vildagliptin).
* Digitalis glycosides (for example digoxin, for the treatment of heart
problems).
* mTOR inhibitors used to treat kidney cancer (including temsirolimus)
Surgery
Remember to tell any medical staff that you are taking Accuzide. This is
important if you go into hospital for an operation as your anaesthetist will
want to know.
Laboratory Tests
Accuzide may affect the results of some laboratory tests. Tell your doctor or
hospital you are taking Accuzide if you need to have any tests carried out by
your doctor or in hospital.

* Accuzide with food and drink

See section 3 How to take Accuzide.

* Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Accuzide before you
become pregnant or as soon as you know you are pregnant and will advise
you to take another medicine instead of Accuzide. Accuzide is not recommended during pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months
pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after the third
month of pregnancy.
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Accuzide is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding.

* Driving and using machines:

Your tablets may affect your ability to drive or operate machines safely. They
may make you feel dizzy or weary. If affected, do not drive or operate
machines and contact your doctor immediately.
Accuzide contains lactose monohydrate
Lactose monohydrate is a type of sugar, if you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3

How to take Accuzide

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Do not wait until your tablets are finished before seeing your doctor.
Adults
The usual dose of Accuzide is one tablet each day. Your doctor may
increase the dose to two tablets which may be taken together once a day or
may be taken separately, one tablet in the morning and one in the evening.
Accuzide can be taken with or without food.
Swallow the tablets whole with water. Do not chew, divide or crush the
tablets.

Ref: 0717/120516/2/B

®

Accuzide 10/12.5mg Tablets
(quinapril hydrochloride/hydrochlorothiazide)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Use in children and adolescents
Accuzide should not be used in children and adolescents under 18 years of
age.
If you take more Accuzide than you should
Taking too many tablets at once may make you unwell. If you take too many
Accuzide tablets, tell your doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty
department immediately.
If you forget to take Accuzide
Do not worry. If you forget to take a dose, miss out the forgotten dose
completely and take the next dose at the normal time. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Accuzide
Do not stop taking your tablets or alter the dose you are currently taking
without seeing your doctor first. It is important to keep taking your tablets.
They help to control your blood pressure.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
STOP taking Accuzide and seek immediate medical attention if you
experience any of the following symptoms as they can be serious.
* Severe allergic (anaphylactoid) reaction to this medicine such as swelling
of the face, tongue and throat which cause great difficulty breathing
(angioedema).
* Severe abdominal pain causing you to be sick (intestinal angioedema).
* Severe chest pain, tightness of the chest, shortness of breath, wheezing or
trouble breathing, irregular or strong heartbeat (palpitations). These
symptoms may be due to heart attack or angina.
* Weakness of arms, legs or problems speaking which may be symptoms of
a possible stroke.
* Intense skin rash including hives, severe itching, blistering, peeling and
swelling of the skin, inflammation of mucous membranes (Stevens
Johnson Syndrome).
* Feeling faint, particularly when standing; this may mean your blood
pressure is too low (hypotension). This is more likely to occur if you have
been taking diuretics (water tablets), other blood pressure medication in
addition to Accuzide, alcohol, or if you are dehydrated or are on dialysis. If
you feel light headed or faint, lie down until this feeling passes.
* Severe sore throat or severe mouth ulcers, particularly if you suffer from
kidney problems or collagen vascular disease. You may not have enough
of certain white blood cells (neutropenia/agranulocytosis) which may
lead to increased risk of infection or fever.
* Severe abdominal and back pain accompanied with feeling very unwell
(pancreatitis).
* Yellowing of the skin or the eyes (jaundice).
The following side effects have also been reported in patients with high
blood pressure being treated with Accuzide. If any of these side effects get
serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor.
Common side effects: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
* diarrhoea, indigestion, mild stomach pain, feeling or being sick
* dizziness, headache, tiredness, feeling weak, sleepiness or sleeplessness
* painful muscles, muscle weakness, back pain
* high levels of uric acid in your blood causing swollen, painful joints (gout)
* coughing, bronchitis
* nose or throat infections, nasal stuffiness and/or runny nose (rhinitis)
* widening of blood vessels
Uncommon side effects: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
* kidney and urinary problems, urinary tract infection
* numbness or tingling sensation in your limbs, aching joints
* depression, nervousness, confusion
* ringing or noise in the ears
* wind
* lazy eye
* feeling of spinning or rotation of surroundings (vertigo)
* fainting, low blood pressure
* dry mouth, or throat, taste disturbances
* fluid retention in the body
* inflammation of your sinuses (sinusitis)
* increased sweating, feeling hot (fever)
* hair loss, itching, sensitivity of skin to light
* failure/inability to achieve penile erection
* viral infection
Rare side effects: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
* problems with balance
* inflammation of the lungs which can cause breathlessness, cough and
raised temperature
* constipation
* inflammation of the tongue
* inflammation of blood vessels
* psoriasis
* swelling of the hands, face and tongue (angioedema)
Very rare side effects: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
* obstruction of the digestive system (bowel)
* blurred vision

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
* skin discolouration
* decreased numbers of white blood cells or decrease in blood platelets
which may result in bruising or easy bleeding, low numbers of red blood
cells (anaemia)
* bleeding from blood vessels in the brain
* narrowing of the airways in the lungs (bronchospasm)
* liver inflammation (hepatitis)
* short-sightedness
* acute closure glaucoma (increased pressure in the eyes)
Accuzide may cause certain changes in your blood and your doctor may do
blood tests to monitor this. If you notice bruising, feeling very tired or if you
are diabetic and notice your sugar levels rising let your doctor know so
blood tests can be arranged if necessary.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Accuzide

Expiry date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
blister strip. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused tablets to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine
if your doctor tells you to. If your tablets become discoloured or show any
other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to
do.
Storing your medicine
* Do not store above 25°C
* KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Important
Remember this medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it. Never
give this medicine to other people, it may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours. This leaflet does not tell you everything about your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist. He/she will have additional information about this
medicine and will be able to advise you..
6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each film-coated tablet contains 10mg of quinapril (as hydrochloride) and
12.5mg of hydrochlorothiazide.
Accuzide tablets also contains the following inactive ingredients:
crospovidone, lactose, magnesium carbonate, magnesium stearate and
povidone K25. The coating of Accuzide tablets contains candelilla wax and
opadry pink OY-S-6937, which contains titanium dioxide,
hydroxypropylcellulose, macrogol 400, red iron oxide (E172), yellow iron
oxide (E172) and hypromellose.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Accuzide comes as pink film-coated oval shaped tablets. Each tablet is
marked with a score line and “PD” and “22” on one side and a score line on
the other side.
They are available in packs of 30 Tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH,
Mooswaldallee 1, D-79090 Freiburg, Germany and is procured from within
the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/0717

Accuzide 10/12.5mg Tablets

Accuzide is a registered trademark of Pfizer Limited.
Revision date: 12/05/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide