Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ACAMPROSATE CALCIUM 333 MG GASTRO-RESISTANT TABLETS

Active substance(s): ACAMPROSATE CALCIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Campral® EC 333 mg gastro-resistant tablets /
Acamprosate calcium 333 mg gastro-resistant tablets
(acamprosate calcium)
This medicine is known as one of the above names but will be referred to as Campral
tablets throughout this leaflet. ‘EC’ stands for ‘Enteric coated’ which is a type of gastroresistant tablet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Campral tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Campral tablets
3. How to take Campral tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Campral tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT CAMPRAL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Campral tablets are medicines which act on the central nervous system (the brain and the
spinal cord).
Campral tablets help people who are dependent on alcohol to abstain from drinking
alcoholic drinks. Campral tablets in combination with counselling will help you not to drink
alcohol. It does this by acting on the chemical changes that have taken place in the brain
during the years that you have been drinking alcohol. It does not prevent the harmful effects
of continuous alcohol abuse.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE CAMPRAL TABLETS
Do not take Campral tablets:
• if you have had an allergic reaction, skin rash, swelling of the face, wheezing or difficulty
breathing after taking acamprosate (INN) calcium or any of the other ingredients of
Campral tablets (see list of ingredients in section 6) in the past
• if you are pregnant or breast-feeding
• if you suffer from severe kidney disease
• if you suffer from severe liver disease
Warnings and precautions
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Campral tablets.
You should not be drinking when you start Campral tablets treatment. Campral
tablets will be less effective if you keep drinking.
If you drink too much alcohol, your body system and in particular your nervous system
adapt to the effects of alcohol. When you then suddenly stop drinking you may experience
some unpleasant symptoms known as alcohol withdrawal syndrome, which can last up to
two weeks.
You should take Campral tablets as soon as possible after the withdrawal period.
Because patients who suffer from alcohol dependence often also suffer from depression it is
recommended that you be monitored for symptoms of depression.
This medicine is not recommended for children or elderly.
Other medicines and Campral tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Campral tablets have often been given to patients together with other medicines that are
used to treat alcohol withdrawal or maintain abstinence. So far, Campral tablets do not
seem to interfere with the effects of other medicines, however if you are prescribed diuretics
(water tablets) consult your doctor.
Campral tablets with alcohol
Drinking alcohol while taking Campral tablets do not make you feel sick, however do
not drink alcohol at all during your treatment with Campral tablets. Even if you drink a
small amount of alcohol you run the risk of making your treatment fail and you may end up
drinking heavily again.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant, or planning to become pregnant, you
should not take Campral tablets without consulting your doctor first.
If you are breastfeeding, you should not take Campral tablets.
Driving and using machines
Campral tablets do not make you sleepy and therefore is not expected to affect your ability
to drive or use machines.
3. HOW TO TAKE CAMPRAL TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose
If you weigh 60 kg or more:
The usual dose is 6 tablets a day: 2 tablets in the morning, 2 tablets at noon and 2 tablets in
the evening with meals.
If you weigh less than 60 kg
The usual dose is 4 tablets a day: 2 in the morning, 1 at noon and 1 in the evening with
meals.
Duration of treatment:
It is recommended that you keep taking Campral tablets for one year.

If you take more Campral tablets than you should
If you take too many tablets, call your doctor or hospital casualty department immediately.
You may experience diarrhoea and have raised blood calcium levels.
If you forget to take Campral tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose
at the right time.
If you stop taking Campral tablets
Talk to your doctor before you stop taking the tablets and follow their advice.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following side effects with Campral tablets, STOP taking
the tablets and contact your doctor immediately: A severe allergic reaction, such as
angio-oedema (causing large raised marks on the skin and localised swelling,
including the face and throat) or anaphylaxis (causing difficulty in breathing with
rash, swelling, wheezing and feeling faint).
The following side-effects have been reported:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• diarrhoea
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• stomach ache
• gas
• feeling sick
• vomiting
• itchy or spotty skin rash
• decreased sexual desire
• impotence
• frigidity
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• increased sexual desire
Not Known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
• allergic reactions including hives, angio-oedema and anaphylaxis (see the beginning of
this section)
• blistering rash characterised by patches of skin filled with fluid
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CAMPRAL TABLETS
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not use the medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after ‘EXP’.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
• If your medicines become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, you should
seek advice of your pharmacist.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Campral tablets contain
Each tablet contains 333 mg of acamprosate calcium.
The other ingredients are: crospovidone, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium silicate,
sodium starch glycolate, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, Eudragit L30D, talc
and propylene glycol (inactive ingredients).
What Campral tablets look like and contents of the pack
Campral tablets are white, round, enteric coated tablets with 333 marked on one side and
plain on the other side.
They are available in blister packs of 168 tablets.
PL No: 15814/1146

POM

Campral tablets are manufactured by Merck Sante s.a.s., Semoy, France or Merck SL,
Barcelona, Spain. Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: OPD Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 04.06.2015.
Campral is a registered trademark of Merck Sante.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide