Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ABTARD 80 MG PROLONGED-RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance(s): OXYCODONE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Information for the patient
Abtard® 5 mg prolonged-release tablets
Abtard® 10 mg prolonged-release tablets
Abtard® 15 mg prolonged-release tablets
Abtard® 20 mg prolonged-release tablets
Abtard® 30 mg prolonged-release tablets
Abtard® 40 mg prolonged-release tablets
Abtard® 60 mg prolonged-release tablets
Abtard® 80 mg prolonged-release tablets
Oxycodone hydrochloride



Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

• medicines used to treat allergies (antihistamines)
• medicines used to treat vomiting (antiemetics)
• medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease can enhance certain
side effects of oxycodone (e.g. constipation, dry mouth or urinary
disturbances)
• anticoagulants of the coumarin type (medicines used to reduce
blood clotting)
• monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) such as moclobemide,
phenelzine, isoniazid, tranylcypromine or selegiline as these can
enhance some side effects of oxycodone (e.g. excitation, decrease
or increase in blood pressure).

What is in this leaflet
1. What Abtard® is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Abtard®
3. How to take Abtard®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Abtard®
6. Contents of the pack and other information

The following medicines may possibly increase the blood levels of
oxycodone and your doctor may need to re-consider the dose of Abtard®;
- Medicines used to treat infections (e.g. clarithromycin, erythromycin
and telithromycin) or to treat fungal infections (e.g. ketoconazole,
voriconazole, itraconazole, and posaconazole).
- Medicines such as rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis).
- Medicines used to treat HIV (e.g. boceprevir, ritonavir, indinavir,
nelfinavir and saquinavir).
- Cimetidine (to treat heart burn).
- Medicines such as paroxetine and fluoxetine (antidepressants) and
St John’s Wort (herbal medicine).
- Quinidine (used in the treatment of heart diseases).
- Carbamazepine, phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy).

1. What Abtard® is and what it is used for
Abtard® contains the active ingredient oxycodone hydrochloride
which belongs to a group of medicines called opioids. These are
strong painkillers.
Abtard is used to relieve severe pain, which can only be controlled by
opioid analgesics in adults and adolescents 12 years of age and older.
®

2. What you need to know before you take Abtard®
Do not take Abtard®
- if you are allergic to oxycodone hydrochloride or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
- if you have severe problems breathing, low amounts of oxygen in your
blood (hypoxia) or too much carbon dioxide in your blood.
- if you suffer from severe chronic obstructive lung disease, cor
pulmonale (cardiac changes due to chronic overload of lung circulation)
or acute, severe bronchial asthma.
- if you suffer from intestinal paralysis.
- if you have an acute abdomen or suffer from a delayed gastric emptying.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Abtard®
- if you are older or debilitated,
- if you have lung, liver or kidney problems,
- if you suffer from certain illnesses of the thyroid gland, impaired function
of the thyroid gland,
- if you suffer from adrenal insufficiency (Addison’s disease),
- if you suffer from enlargement of the prostate,
- if you suffer from alcoholism or are undergoing alcohol withdrawal
- if you suffer from known opioid-dependence,
- if you suffer from inflammation of the pancreas,
- in conditions with increased brain pressure such as head injury,
- if you suffer from disturbances of circulatory regulation,
- if you suffer from colic of the bile duct and ureter,
- if you suffer from low blood pressure or reduced blood volume,
- if you suffer from epilepsy or have a seizure tendency,
- if you take MAO inhibitors (for the treatment of depression),
- if you suffer from an inflammatory bowel disorder,
- if you have recently had abdominal surgery.
Please talk to your doctor if any of these apply to you or if any of these
conditions applied to you in the past.
Abtard® has a primary dependence potential. When used for a long time,
tolerance to the effects may develop and progressively higher doses may
be required to maintain pain control.
Chronic use of Abtard® may lead to physical dependence and a withdrawal
syndrome may occur upon abrupt cessation. When a patient no longer
requires therapy with oxycodone hydrochloride, it may be advisable to
taper the dose gradually to prevent symptoms of withdrawal.
When used as directed in patients suffering from chronic pain the risk of
developing physical or psychological dependence is markedly reduced
and needs to be weighed against the potential benefit. Please discuss this
with your doctor.
Increased sensitivity to pain that does not respond to dose increases can
rarely develop. If this happens, your doctor will reduce your dose or switch
you to an alternative opioid painkiller.
Abtard® is not recommended for use before an operation or in the 24 hours
after an operation.

Grapefruit juice may also increase the blood levels of oxycodone.
Abtard® with food, drink and alcohol
You should not drink alcohol while you are taking Abtard®. Drinking alcohol
whilst taking Abtard® may make you feel more sleepy or increase the risk
of serious side effects such as shallow breathing with a risk of stopping
breathing, and loss of consciousness.
Grapefruit juice can inhibit the metabolism of oxycodone which will
increase its effect. Therefore you should avoid drinking grapefruit juice
while taking Abtard®.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
There are limited data from the use of oxycodone in pregnant women.
Oxycodone passes through the placenta into the blood circulation of the baby.
Use of oxycodone during pregnancy may cause withdrawal symptoms in
newborns. Infants born to mothers who have received oxycodone during
the last 3-4 weeks before labour should be monitored for respiratory
depression. Use of oxycodone during childbirth can cause severe
breathing difficulties in the newborn. Abtard® should only be used during
pregnancy if the benefit outweighs the possible risks to the baby.
Breast-feeding
Oxycodone may pass into breast milk and may cause breathing
difficulties in the newborn. Abtard® should therefore not be used during
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Oxycodone may affect your ability to drive and use machines.
With stable therapy, a general ban on driving a vehicle may be not
necessary. The treating physician must assess the individual situation.
Please discuss with your doctor whether or under what conditions you can
drive a vehicle.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy
or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it
affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental
problem and
- You have taken it according to the instructions given by the
prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for
you to drive while taking this medicine.
Abtard® contains lactose
This medicinal product contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Abtard®

Abtard® should be used with particular care in patients with a history of or
present alcohol and drug abuse.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

You should not drink alcohol while you are taking Abtard®. Drinking alcohol
whilst taking Abtard® may make you feel more sleepy or increase the risk
of serious side effects such as shallow breathing with a risk of stopping
breathing, and loss of consciousness.

Adults and adolescents (12 years of age and older)
The recommended initial dose is 5 or 10 mg oxycodone hydrochloride, in
12 hourly intervals. However, your doctor will prescribe the dose required
to treat pain.

Children and adolescents
Oxycodone has not been investigated in children under 12 years. Safety
and efficacy have not been established and therefore use in children under
12 years of age is not recommended.

Further determination of the daily dose, the division into the single doses
and any dose adjustments during the further course of therapy are
performed by the treating physician and depend on the previous dosage.

Elderly patients
If kidney or liver function is not impaired, a dose adjustment is usually not
necessary for elderly patients.
Other medicines and Abtard®
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
The following medicines may influence the effect or side effects of Abtard®









sleeping pills or tranquillizers (sedatives, hypnotics)
anti-depressants
anaesthetics
muscle relaxants
other opioids or alcohol can enhance the side effects of oxycodone, in
particular depressed breathing (respiratory depression).
other medicines that act against parasympathetic and cholinergic
nerve fibres on the central nervous system

Patients who have already taken opioids can start treatment with higher
dosages taking into account their experience with opioid treatment.
Some patients who receive Abtard® according to a fixed schedule need
rapidly acting painkillers as rescue medication to control breakthrough
pain. Abtard® is not intended for the treatment of breakthrough pain.
For the treatment of non cancer pain a daily dose of 40 mg of oxycodone
hydrochloride (20 mg given twice a day) is generally sufficient, but higher
dosages may be necessary. Patients with cancer pain usually require
dosages from 80 to 120 mg of oxycodone hydrochloride which may be
increased up to 400 mg in individual cases.
The treatment needs to be controlled regularly with regard to pain relief
and other effects in order to achieve the best pain therapy possible as well
as to be able to treat any occurring side effects in good time and to decide
whether treatment should be continued.

Kidney/liver impairment or low body weight
If you have impaired kidney and/or liver function or if you have a low body
weight your doctor may prescribe a lower starting dose.

Counteractive measures
If you observe any of the above listed side effects your doctor will usually
take appropriate measures.

Method and duration of administration
Swallow the prolonged-release tablets whole with a sufficient amount of
liquid (½ glass of water) with or without food in the morning and in the
evening following a fixed schedule (e.g. at 8 a.m. and 8 p.m.).

The side effect constipation may be prevented by fibre enriched diet and
increased intake of fluids.
If you are suffering from sickness or vomiting your doctor may prescribe
you an appropriate medicine.

The tablets must not be broken, crushed or chewed as this leads to rapid
oxycodone release due to the damage of the prolonged release properties.
The administration of broken, chewed or crushed Abtard® leads to a rapid
release and absorption of a potentially fatal dose of oxycodone (see section
“If you take more Abtard® than you should”). Abtard® are for oral use only. In
case of abusive injection (injection in a vein) the tablet excipients may lead to
destruction (necrosis) of the local tissue, change of lung tissue (granulomas
of the lung) or other serious, potentially fatal events.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Your doctor will adjust the dosage depending on the pain intensity and
how you respond to the treatment. Take the number of prolonged-release
tablets determined by your doctor twice daily.
If you take more Abtard than you should
If you have taken more Abtard® as prescribed you should inform your
doctor or your local poison control centre immediately. The following
symptoms may occur: constricted pupils, depressed breathing, skeletal
muscle flaccidity and drop in blood pressure. In severe cases circulatory
collapse, mental and motor inactivity, unconsciousness, slowing of
the heart rate, accumulation of water in the lungs, low blood pressure
and death may occur; abuse of high doses of strong opioids such
as oxycodone can be fatal. In no case you should expose yourself to
situations requiring elevated concentration e.g. driving a car.
®

If you forget to take Abtard®
If you use a smaller dose of Abtard® than directed or you miss the intake of
the tablets, pain relief will consequently be insufficient or cease altogether.
You can make up for a forgotten tablet if the next regular intake is not due
for at least another 8 hours. You can then continue to take the tablets
as directed.
You should also take the prolonged-release tablets if the time to the regular
next intake is shorter, but postpone the next intake by 8 hours. In principle,
you should not take Abtard® more than once every 8 hours.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Abtard®
Do not stop treatment without informing your doctor.
When a patient no longer requires therapy with Abtard®, it may be
advisable to taper the dose gradually to prevent symptoms of withdrawal.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Significant side effects or signs to consider and measures to be taken
when these side effects or signs occur:
If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking Abtard® and
contact your doctor immediately.
Depressed breathing is the most significant risk induced by opioids and is
most likely to occur in elderly or debilitated patients. As a consequence, in
predisposed patients opioids can cause severe drops in blood pressure.
Apart from this oxycodone can cause constricted pupils, bronchial spasms
and spasms in smooth muscles and suppress the cough reflex.
Other possible side effects
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
- sedation (tiredness to drowsiness) - this is most likely when you start
taking your tablets or when your dose is increased, but it should wear
off after a few days.
- dizziness
- headache
- constipation
- feeling sick (nausea)
- being sick (vomiting)
- itching.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
- feeling weak (asthenia)
- several psychological side effects such as
- changes in mood (e.g. anxiety, depression)
- changes in activity (nervousness and insomnia)
- changes in performance (abnormal thinking, confusion, amnesia,
isolated cases of speech disorders)
- involuntary trembling or shaking
- depressed breathing
- difficulty in breathing or wheezing
- dry mouth, rarely accompanied by thirst; gastrointestinal disorders such
as stomach pain; diarrhoea; upset stomach; loss of appetite
- skin disorders such as rash, rarely increased sensitivity to light
(photosensitivity), in isolated cases itchy or scaly rash, excessive sweating
- urinary disorders (frequent urination).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
- allergic reactions
- dehydration
- agitation
- change in perception such as emotional instability, depersonalisation,
a feeling of extreme happiness, hallucinations, change in taste, visual
disturbances, abnormally acute sense of hearing, feeling of dizziness or
spinning, decreased sex drive; drug dependence (see section 2)
- abnormal production of intidiuretic hormone
- loss of memory, fits, increased tightness and difficulty in stretching
muscles, both increased and decreased muscle tone; tics; reduced
sense of touch; coordination disturbances; speech disorders; fainting;
tingling or pins and needles
- feeling unwell, accelerated pulse, being aware of the heart beat
- widening of the blood vessels
- increased coughing; pharyngitis; runny nose; voice changes; difficulty
breathing
- oral ulcers; inflammation of the gums, inflamed mouth; difficulty
swallowing, wind, flatulence, intestinal obstruction
- increased liver enzymes
- dry skin
- difficulty in passing urine
- disturbances of sexual function, impotence
- injuries due to accidents
- pain (e.g. chest pain); excessive fluid in the tissues (oedema); chills;
thirst; migraine; physical dependence with withdrawal symptoms
- changes in tear secretion, constriction of the pupil, visual impairment.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
- lymph node disease
- lowering of blood pressure, dizziness when standing up from a sitting or
lying position
- muscle spasms (involuntary contraction of the muscle)
- gum bleeding; increased appetite; tarry stool; tooth staining
- herpes simplex (disorder of the skin and mucosa)
- itchy skin rash (hives)
- blood in urine
- changes in body weight (loss or rise); cellulitis.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
- severe hypersensitivity reactions (anaphylactic reactions)
- aggression
- increased sensitivity to pain which cannot be improved by increasing
the dose
- tooth decay
- pain on the right side of the abdomen, itchiness and jaundice caused
by inflammation of the gall bladder.
- absence of menstrual bleeding

5. How to store Abtard®
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister,
carton and container after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Blister packs: Do not store above 25°C.
HDPE container: This medicinal product does not require any special
storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Abtard® contains
- The active substance is oxycodone hydrochloride. Each
prolonged-release tablet contains 5, 10, 15, 20, 30, 40, 60 or 80 mg
oxycodone hydrochloride.
-




















The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: Lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, povidone, stearic
acid, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica.
Tablet coating:
5 mg tablets: Polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol, talc,
blue Indigo Carmine Aluminium Lake (E132), yellow iron oxide (E172).
10 mg tablets: Titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose, macrogol,
polysorbate 80
15 mg tablets: Polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol, talc,
yellow iron oxide (E172), black iron oxide (E172).
20 mg tablets: Polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol, talc,
red iron oxide (E172).
30 mg tablets: Polyvinyl alcohol, macrogol, talc, red iron oxide (E172),
black iron oxide (E172), blue Indigo Carmine Aluminium Lake (E132)
40 mg tablets: Polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol, talc,
yellow iron oxide (E172).
60 mg tablets: Polyvinyl alcohol, macrogol, talc, red iron oxide (E172),
carmine (E120), black iron oxide (E172).
80 mg tablets: Polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol, talc,
blue Indigo Carmine Aluminium Lake (E132), yellow iron oxide (E172).

What Abtard® looks like and contents of the pack
Abtard® 5 mg prolonged-release tablets are blue, round, biconvex tablets,
7 mm in diameter, with ‘OX 5’ debossed on one side.
Abtard® 10 mg prolonged-release tablets are white, round, biconvex
tablets, 9 mm in diameter, with ‘OX 10’ debossed on one side.
Abtard® 15 mg prolonged-release tablets are grey, round, biconvex tablets,
9 mm in diameter, with ‘OX 15’ debossed on one side.
Abtard® 20 mg prolonged-release tablets are pink, round, biconvex tablets,
7 mm in diameter, with ‘OX 20’ debossed on one side.
Abtard® 30 mg prolonged-release tablets are brown, round, biconvex
tablets, 9 mm in diameter, with ‘OX 30’ debossed on one side.
Abtard® 40 mg prolonged-release tablets are yellow, round, biconvex
tablets, 7 mm in diameter, with ‘OX 40’ debossed on one side.
Abtard® 60 mg prolonged-release tablets are red, round, biconvex tablets,
9 mm in diameter, with ‘OX 60’ debossed on one side.
Abtard® 80 mg prolonged-release tablets are green, round, biconvex
tablets, 9 mm in diameter, with ‘OX 80’ debossed on one side.
Abtard® are available in blister packs (PVC/Aluminium) of:
5 mg: 1, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60 and 100 prolonged-release tablets
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg, 80 mg: 1, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 98 and 100
prolonged-release tablets
15 mg: 1, 20, 30, 56, 98 and 100 prolonged-release tablets
30 mg, 60 mg: 1, 20, 30, 50, 56, 98 and 100 prolonged-release tablets
Abtard® are available in child resistant blister packs (PVC/PVdC/Al/PET/
paper) of:
5 mg: 1, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60 and 100 prolonged-release tablets
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg, 80 mg: 1, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 98 and 100
prolonged-release tablets
15 mg: 1, 20, 30, 56, 98 and 100 prolonged-release tablets
30 mg, 60 mg: 1, 20, 30, 50, 56, 98 and 100 prolonged-release tablets
Abtard® are also availible in white, round, HDPE tablet containers with
LDPE caps containing 98 or 100 prolonged-release tablets.
And white, round, child-resistant, HDPE tablet containers with LDPE caps
containing 98 or 100 prolonged-release tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
- Marketing Authorisation Holder
DB Ashbourne Limited
The Rectory, Braybrooke Road,
Arthingworth, Market Harborough
LE16 8JT, United Kingdom
Telephone: (01858) 525643
Fax: (01858) 525383
Email: enquiries@medinformation.co.uk
- Manufacturer
Actavis hf.,
Reykjavíkurvegi 76-78,
IS-220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland
Telephone: +354 550 3300
Fax: +354 550 3301
Email: actavis@actavis.com

Balkanpharma-Dupnitsa AD
3 Samokovsko Shosse Str.,
Dupnitza 2600,
Bulgaria
Telephone: +359 701 58 477
Fax: +359 701 58 555
Email: dupoperations@actavis.bg

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA
under the following names:
Sweden:
United Kingdom:








Oxytia Depot
Abtard® 5mg Prolonged-release Tablets
Abtard® 10mg Prolonged-release Tablets
Abtard® 15mg Prolonged-release Tablets
Abtard® 20mg Prolonged-release Tablets
Abtard® 30mg Prolonged-release Tablets
Abtard® 40mg Prolonged-release Tablets
Abtard® 60mg Prolonged-release Tablets
Abtard® 80mg Prolonged-release Tablets

This leaflet was last revised in February 2015.
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the web sites of
DB Ashbourne Limited and the Medicines and Healthcare Products
Regulatory Agency (MHRA).

190mm x 380mm. Abtard® - PIL proof. 09/02/15

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide