Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

10% W/V GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION BP

Active substance(s): GLUCOSE MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

19/12261146/0615

B. Braun Melsungen AG · 34209 Melsungen, Germany

10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
Glucose

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
– This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
– If any of the side effects becomes serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is and what it is used
for
2. Before you use 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
3. How to use 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP
6. Further information

1. WHAT 10% W/V GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION
BP IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is a solution containing glucose (also called grape sugar or dextrose) for administration in the form
of a vein drip.
You may receive this medicine to provide you with carbohydrates and
fluid when you are unable to eat and drink normally.
Other medicines may be added to 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion
BP in order to deliver them to you.

2. BEFORE YOU USE 10% W/V GLUCOSE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION BP
YOU SHOULD NOT RECEIVE THIS MEDICINE
if you have any of the following:
• excessively high blood sugar level that needs more than 6 units of
insulin per hour to be controlled
• poorly controlled or uncontrolled diabetes mellitus
• diabetic coma (a state of unconsciousness caused by extremely high
blood sugar level)
• severely impaired blood circulation, i.e. states of shock and circulatory
collapse
• bleeding within the skull or the spinal cord
• high levels of acidic substances in your blood
• untreated diabetes insipidus (a kidney disorder where you pass large
amounts of urine)
• severe kidney failure without access to treatment with an artificial
kidney
• too much water in your body tissues (hyperhydration)
• water in your lungs
• acute severe heart failure.

SPECIAL CARE WILL BE TAKEN WITH 10% W/V GLUCOSE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION BP
You should not normally receive this medicine after you suffered from
stroke.
Your levels of blood sugar, fluids, electrolytes (especially potassium), and
acid-base balance will be checked to make sure that these are correct
before and during infusion. For this purpose blood samples may be taken
from you.
Before you receive this medicine any existing disorders of your body’s
fluid and salt content such as:
– too low potassium concentration in your blood (hypokalaemia),
– water deficiency and excess losses of salts
have to be corrected.

Your doctor will exercise special caution if you have
• diabetes or any other disorder where your body cannot handle glucose
properly
• any kind of impairment of your metabolism (e.g. after operations, injuries, some kinds of organ diseases)
• high blood volume
• abnormally high concentrated blood serum (high serum osmolarity)
• impairment of kidney or heart function.
Adequate supply of salts, in particular potassium, magnesium, phosphate
and vitamins (in particular vitamin B1) will be ensured.
You should not receive full doses of the medicine at the very beginning
of your therapy when you are very undernourished, but doses should be
increased gradually (see also section “Possible side effects”).
Your treatment should not be stopped abruptly but tapered off in order
to avoid a severe drop of the blood sugar level.
You should not receive glucose through the same tube as a blood transfusion.

TAKING OR USING OTHER MEDICINES
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Your doctor will take care only to add drugs or additives to the solution
that mix well with it.

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Your doctor will carefully decide whether or not you should receive this
solutions during pregnancy or breast-feeding.

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES
This medicine has no influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

3. HOW TO USE 10% W/V GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS
INFUSION BP
The amount of 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP you will be
given will be determined by your doctor, depending upon your condition.
For an adult the maximum dose is 40 ml/kg bodyweight per day.
For children the dose will be determined according to the age and the
body weight.
The medicine will be administered to you by infusion (a drip) through a
small tube placed in one of your veins.

If you receive more 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion
BP than you should
It is unlikely that this occurs because your doctor will determine your
daily doses.
Overdose may result in too high levels of blood sugar, glucose losses in
urine, unconsciousness due to extremely high blood sugar or too concentrated body fluids, excess fluid in the body, and abnormally high or low
blood electrolyte levels.
If this occurs, your glucose infusion will be slowed down or stopped.
Your doctor will decide on any further treatment you may need.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

B|BRAUN
12261146_Glucose IntraInf BP10Pr_IL_GIF_A4__GB_19.indd 1

24.06.15 08:16

schwarz
Format = 210 x 297 mm (A4)

2 Seiten
Lätus

GB_19
20% w/v Glucose Intravenous
Infusion BP
19/12261146/0615
IL – GIF
Standort Melsungen
Font size: 9 pt
G 141404

19/12261146/0615

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Like all medicines, 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may occur:

What 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP contains

Metabolism and nutrition disorders
When you are very undernourished and receive full doses of glucose from
the very beginning of intravenous feeding, this could lead to decreases of
blood potassium, magnesium and phosphate levels.
A decrease of blood potassium could also occur when you are receiving
insulin together with glucose.
Stopping glucose administration suddenly and/or administration of insulin may cause your blood glucose level to drop especially if you have a
reduced glucose tolerance.

Blood vessel disorders
Vein inflammation (thrombophlebitis) may be caused by solutions in
which the concentration of dissolved substance is above a certain limit
value. Added medication should be kept in mind in that respect.
If any of the side effects becomes serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.
gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE 10% W/V GLUCOSE INTRAVENOUS
INFUSION BP
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP after the expiry
date which is stated on the label and the outer carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP if you notice cloudiness or discoloration of the solution or if the container is damaged.

The active substance is glucose
1000 ml of the solution contain 100 g of glucose (as glucose mono­
hydrate)
The other ingredient is water for injections.
Caloric value:
Theoretical osmolarity:
Titration acidity (to pH 7.4)
pH

1675 kJ/l = 400 kcal/l
555 mOsm/l
< 1 mmol/l
3.5 - 5.5

What 10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP looks like
and contents of the pack
10% w/v Glucose Intravenous Infusion BP is a sterile solution for infusion
(administration by a vein drip).
It is a clear, colourless or slightly yellowish solution of glucose in water.
It is available in plastic (polyethylene) bottles containing 500 ml or 1000 ml.
Pack sizes: 10 × 500 ml, 10 × 1000 ml

Marketing Authorisation Holder
B. Braun Melsungen AG,
Carl-Braun-Straße 1
34212 Melsungen, Germany

Postal address:
34209 Melsungen, Germany

Manufacturer
B. Braun Melsungen AG,
Carl-Braun-Straße 1
34212 Melsungen, Germany
or
B. Braun Medical S.A.,
Carretera de Terrassa 121,
08191 Rubí (Barcelona), Spain

This leaflet was last approved in 05/2015.

B|BRAUN B. Braun Melsungen AG

34209 Melsungen, Germany

12261146_Glucose IntraInf BP10Pr_IL_GIF_A4__GB_19.indd 2

24.06.15 08:16

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide