Skip to Content


Generic Name: lesinurad (le SIN ure ad)
Brand Name: Zurampic

What is lesinurad?

Lesinurad helps the kidneys remove uric acid from the body. Lesinurad is used together with other medicines that can cause the body to produce less uric acid.

Lesinurad is used as part of a combination of medicines to treat high levels of uric acid in your blood, also called hyperuricemia (HYE-per-URE-i-SEE-mee-a). High levels of uric acid can lead to a condition called gout.

Lesinurad should be used together with allopurinol (Zyloprim) or febuxostat (Uloric). Lesinurad should not be used alone.

Lesinurad may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lesinurad?

Lesinurad can cause kidney failure, especially if you take it without your other prescribed medications. Call your doctor right away if you urinate less than usual or not at all, if you have pain when urinating, swelling in your feet or ankles, or shortness of breath.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking lesinurad?

You should not use lesinurad if you are allergic to it, or if:

  • you have severe kidney disease;

  • you are on dialysis;

  • you received a kidney transplant;

  • you have Lesch-Nyhan syndrome (a genetic condition that increases uric acid levels in the blood); or

  • you have tumor lysis syndrome (rapid breakdown of cancer cells).

To make sure lesinurad is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease; or

  • a stomach disorder called gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Lesinurad can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormonal birth control (condom, diaphragm with spermicide) to prevent pregnancy.

Other forms of hormonal contraception (injections, implants, skin patches, vaginal rings, and certain intrauterine devices) may not be effective enough to prevent pregnancy during your treatment with lesinurad.

It is not known whether lesinurad passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Lesinurad is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take lesinurad?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Lesinurad should be given in combination with other uric acid medication and it should not be used alone. Lesinurad is more likely to cause kidney failure if you take this medicine without your other prescribed medication.

Lesinurad works best if you take it with food and water. Take lesinurad in the morning with your other medicine to control uric acid.

Drink at least 2 liters (68 ounces) of liquids every day to keep your kidneys working properly.

Gout symptoms may get worse when you first start taking lesinurad. Even if you have a gout flare-up, keep using the medication as directed.

Call your doctor if your gout symptoms do not eventually improve.

You may need medical tests to check your kidney function before and during treatment with lesinurad.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose if morning has already passed. Do not take lesinurad later in the day. Wait until the next day to take your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking lesinurad?

Avoid becoming dehydrated while taking this medicine. Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. Dehydration could lead to kidney failure.

Lesinurad side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • gout flare-up symptoms--joint pain, stiffness, redness, or swelling (especially at night);

  • kidney problems--little or no urination, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles, feeling tired or short of breath;

  • heart problems--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder; or

  • signs of a blood clot--sudden numbness or weakness, problems with vision or speech, swelling or redness in an arm or leg.

Common side effects may include:

  • heartburn;

  • headache; or

  • flu-like symptoms.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect lesinurad?

Many drugs can interact with lesinurad. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • aspirin;

  • valproic acid;

  • an antibiotic or antifungal medicine;

  • cholesterol medication;

  • heart or blood pressure medication;

  • hormonal birth control (pills, patches, implants, or certain intrauterine devices); or

  • other gout medications.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with lesinurad. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lesinurad.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: September 06, 2016