Skip to Content

Vituz

Generic Name: chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone (KLOR fen IR a meen and HYE droe KOE done)
Brand Name: S-T Forte 2, TussiCaps, Tussionex PennKinetic, Vituz

What is Vituz (chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Hydrocodone is a narcotic cough medicine.

Chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone is a combination medicine used to treat runny nose, sneezing, watery eyes, and cough caused by allergies or the common cold.

Chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vituz (chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone)?

You should not use this medicine if you have narrow-angle glaucoma, urination problems, uncontrolled high blood pressure, or severe coronary artery disease. Do not use chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days, such as isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, or tranylcypromine.

Hydrocodone can slow or stop your breathing. Never use this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Do not crush, break, or open an extended-release pill. Swallow it whole to avoid exposure to a potentially fatal dose. Hydrocodone may be habit-forming, even at regular doses. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription.

Chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone is not for use by anyone younger than 6 years old.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Vituz (chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone)?

Hydrocodone can cause dangerously slow breathing and may cause death in a child. The extended-release capsules may not contain a safe dose for anyone younger than 18 years old.

Chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone is not approved for use by anyone younger than 6 years old. Do not give this medicine to a child of any age without a doctor's advice.

  • A full-strength extended-release capsule should not be given to a child younger than 12.

  • The Vituz brand of chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

  • Carefully follow your doctor's dosing instructions when giving this medicine to a child of any age.

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or hydrocodone, or if you have:

  • narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • bladder obstruction or other urination problems;

  • uncontrolled high blood pressure; or

  • severe coronary artery disease (hardened arteries).

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

To make sure chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any type of breathing problem or lung disease;

  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines;

  • glaucoma;

  • enlarged prostate, bladder obstruction or other urination problems;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • Addison's disease (an adrenal gland disorder); or

  • head injury, brain tumor, or other condition that causes increased pressure inside the skull.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. If you use hydrocodone while you are pregnant, your baby could become dependent on the drug. This can cause life-threatening withdrawal symptoms in the baby after it is born. Babies born dependent on habit-forming medicine may need medical treatment for several weeks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Vituz (chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Hydrocodone can slow or stop your breathing. Never use this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken for only a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone is usually given once once every 12 hours. Vituz capsules are for use only in adults once every 4 to 6 hours. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming, even at regular doses. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Selling or giving away hydrocodone is against the law.

Measure liquid medicine very carefully with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one. A household measuring spoon is not an accurate way to measure a safe dose of this medicine.

You may need to shake the liquid before you measure a dose. Follow the directions on your medicine label.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release capsule. Swallow it whole to avoid exposure to a potentially fatal dose.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Hydrocodone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. A hydrocodone overdose can be fatal, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Overdose symptoms may include slow breathing and heart rate, severe drowsiness, muscle weakness, cold and clammy skin, pinpoint pupils, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Vituz (chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone)?

Avoid drinking alcohol. Dangerous side effects can occur when alcohol is combined with hydrocodone.

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Vituz (chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • severe anxiety, confusion, fear, feelings of extreme sadness or happiness;

  • tremors, twitching or uncontrollable movements in your face;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • little or no urination; or

  • severe constipation and stomach pain.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, lack of energy;

  • mood changes, feeling agitated or irritable;

  • problems with thinking or memory;

  • constipation;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • dry throat, chest tightness;

  • blurred vision, double vision; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Vituz (chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone with a cold or allergy medicine, sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about chlorpheniramine and hydrocodone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: February 01, 2016

Hide