Skip to Content

Veltassa

Generic Name: patiromer (PAT i ROE mer)
Brand Name: Veltassa

What is patiromer?

Patiromer is a medicine that binds itself to potassium in your digestive tract. This helps prevent your body from absorbing too much potassium. Patiromer also helps your body get rid of excess potassium through your stools (bowel movements).

Patiromer is used to treat hyperkalemia (high levels of potassium in your blood).

Patiromer works differently from other medicines because it passes through your stomach and into your intestines without being absorbed into your blood stream.

Patiromer may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about patiromer?

Avoid taking other medicines by mouth within 6 hours before or 6 hours after you take patiromer.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking patiromer?

To make sure patiromer is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • bowel obstruction;

  • severe constipation; or

  • bowel problems caused by recent surgery.

Because patiromer is not absorbed into the blood stream, this medicine is not expected to be harmful during pregnancy or while nursing a baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Patiromer is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take patiromer?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Patiromer is usually taken once daily with food.

Patiromer oral powder must be mixed with water before you take it. Stir this mixture well and drink all of it right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

Do not mix patiromer oral powder with hot liquid or hot food. Do not take the dry powder without mixing it with water.

While using patiromer, you may need frequent blood tests.

Patiromer may be only part of a treatment program that also includes a special diet. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store unmixed oral powder in the refrigerator. Do not open a medicine packet until you are ready to mix a dose.

You may also store patiromer at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose may cause low potassium (leg cramps, constipation, fluttering in your chest, thirst, urination, numbness or tingling, muscle weakness or limp feeling).

What should I avoid while taking patiromer?

Avoid taking other medicines within 6 hours before or 6 hours after you take patiromer. Patiromer can make it harder for your body to absorb other medicines you take by mouth. This could make the other medicines less effective.

Patiromer side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • back-and-forth movements of the eyes;

  • a seizure (convulsions);

  • muscle pain or weakness;

  • numbness; or

  • tiredness.

Common side effects may include:

  • constipation, diarrhea;

  • stomach pain, nausea; or

  • gas.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect patiromer?

Other drugs may interact with patiromer, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

More about Veltassa (patiromer)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about patiromer.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2015-12-03, 8:45:29 AM.

Hide