Skip to Content
Get facts about myelofibrosis treatment options here

Velphoro

Generic Name: sucroferric oxyhydroxide (SOO kroe FER ik OX ee hye DROX ide)
Brand Name: Velphoro

What is sucroferric oxyhydroxide?

Sucroferric oxyhydroxide is a phosphate binder that helps prevent hypocalcemia (low levels of calcium in the blood) caused by elevated phosphorus.

Sucroferric oxyhydroxide is used to control phosphorus levels in people with chronic kidney disease who are on dialysis.

Sucroferric oxyhydroxide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sucroferric oxyhydroxide?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking sucroferric oxyhydroxide?

You should not use sucroferric oxyhydroxide if you are allergic to it.

To make sure sucroferric oxyhydroxide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • iron overload disorder (hemochromatosis);

  • liver disease;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder;

  • if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery; or

  • if you take thyroid replacement medicine (levothyroxine, Synthroid, and others).

Sucroferric oxyhydroxide is not expected to harm an unborn or nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

This medicine is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take sucroferric oxyhydroxide?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Sucroferric oxyhydroxide works best if you take it with meals.

The chewable tablet must be chewed or crushed before you swallow it.

While using sucroferric oxyhydroxide, you may need frequent blood tests.

Store this medicine in the original container at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking sucroferric oxyhydroxide?

If you also take an antibiotic called doxycycline, take it at least 1 hour before you take sucroferric oxyhydroxide.

Sucroferric oxyhydroxide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • diarrhea; or

  • darker color in your bowel movements.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect sucroferric oxyhydroxide?

Other drugs may interact with sucroferric oxyhydroxide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about sucroferric oxyhydroxide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: February 16, 2015

Hide