Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

Vascor

Generic Name: bepridil (BE pri dil)
Brand Name: Vascor

What is Vascor (bepridil)?

Bepridil is in a class of drugs called calcium channel blockers. Bepridil relaxes (widens) your blood vessels (veins and arteries), which makes it easier for your heart to pump and reduces its workload.

Bepridil is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure) and to treat angina (chest pain).

Bepridil may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vascor (bepridil)?

Do not stop taking this medication unless your doctor approves. If you stop taking your medication, your condition could become much worse.

Follow any diet or exercise recommendations for your condition.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Vascor (bepridil)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease; or

  • another disease of the heart or blood vessels, such as sick sinus syndrome, irregular heartbeats, heart failure, low blood pressure, or coronary artery disease.

You may not be able to take bepridil, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Bepridil is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether bepridil will harm an unborn baby. Do not take bepridil without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

Bepridil passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing infant. Do not take bepridil without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Vascor (bepridil)?

Take bepridil exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Do not stop taking this medication unless your doctor approves. If you stop taking your medication, your condition could become much worse.

Follow any diet or exercise recommendations for your condition.

Store bepridil at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a bepridil overdose include dizziness, weakness, chest pain, shortness of breath, fainting, unusually fast or slow heartbeat, coma, slurred speech, and confusion.

What should I avoid while taking Vascor (bepridil)?

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may further lower blood pressure and increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking bepridil.

Follow any recommendations your doctor makes about diet or exercise.

Vascor (bepridil) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking bepridil and call your doctor immediately or seek emergency medical treatment:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • unusually fast or slow heartbeat;

  • fainting or severe dizziness;

  • chest pain;

  • abnormal behavior or psychosis;

  • yellowing of your skin or eyes (jaundice); or

  • swelling of your legs or ankles.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take bepridil and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • unusual fatigue or tiredness;

  • nausea, upset stomach, diarrhea, or constipation;

  • headache;

  • nervousness or mild dizziness;

  • insomnia; or

  • tremor (shaking).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Vascor (bepridil)?

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other heart medicines. Bepridil may compound the effects that other heart medicines have on your heart.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with bepridil or affect your condition. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Further information

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about bepridil written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Bepridil is available with a prescription under the brand name Vascor. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Vascor 200 mg--capsule-shaped, light-blue, film-coated, scored tablets

  • Vascor 300 mg--capsule-shaped, blue, film-coated, scored tablets

  • Vascor 400 mg--capsule-shaped, dark-blue, film-coated, scored tablets

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide