Skip to Content

Trilipix

Generic Name: fenofibric acid (FEN oh FYE brik AS id)
Brand Name: Fibricor, Trilipix

What is fenofibric acid?

Fenofibric acid helps reduce cholesterol and triglycerides (fatty acids) in the blood. High levels of these types of fat in the blood are associated with an increased risk of atherosclerosis (clogged arteries).

Fenofibric acid is used to treat high cholesterol and high triglyceride levels. It is sometimes given together with other cholesterol-lowering medications.

Fenofibric acid may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fenofibric acid?

You should not take fenofibric acid if you have liver disease, gallbladder disease, severe kidney disease, or if you are breast-feeding a baby.

In rare cases, fenofibric acid can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, or dark colored urine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking fenofibric acid?

You should not take fenofibric acid if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • gallbladder disease; or

  • if you are breast-feeding a baby.

To make sure fenofibric acid is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • gallbladder problems; or

  • an allergic reaction to any medication.

Fenofibric acid can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. This condition may be more likely to occur in older adults and in people who have kidney disease or poorly controlled hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Do not breast-feed while you are taking fenofibric acid.

Fenofibric acid is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take fenofibric acid?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take fenofibric acid with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, break, or dissolve a fenofibric acid capsule or tablet. Swallow it whole.

If you also take cholestyramine, colesevelam, colestipol, these other medicines should be taken at least 1 hour after or 4 to 6 hours before you take fenofibric acid.

While using fenofibric acid, you may need frequent blood tests. Your gallbladder, kidney function, and liver function may also need to be checked. You may not notice any change in your symptoms, but your blood work will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with fenofibric acid.

Fenofibric acid is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, and other medications. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking fenofibric acid?

Avoid eating foods that are high in fat or cholesterol. Fenofibric acid will not be as effective in lowering your cholesterol if you do not follow a cholesterol-lowering diet plan.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can raise triglyceride levels and may increase your risk of liver damage.

Fenofibric acid side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction (hives, difficult breathing, swelling in your face or throat) or a severe skin reaction (fever, sore throat, burning in your eyes, skin pain, red or purple skin rash that spreads and causes blistering and peeling).

In rare cases, fenofibric acid can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, or dark colored urine.

Also call your doctor at once if you have:

  • sharp stomach pain spreading to your back or shoulder blade;

  • loss of appetite, stomach pain just after eating a meal;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • low blood cell counts--fever, chills, weakness, mouth sores, easy bruising, unusual bleeding;

  • signs of a blood clot in your leg--pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs; or

  • signs of a blood clot in your lung--chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, heartburn, indigestion;

  • headache, muscle aches;

  • runny nose, sneezing; or

  • abnormal laboratory tests.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

What other drugs will affect fenofibric acid?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • cyclosporine; or

  • a blood thinner--warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with fenofibric acid, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fenofibric acid.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01.

Date modified: December 03, 2017
Last reviewed: November 15, 2017

Hide