Skip to Content

Striverdi Respimat (inhalation)

Generic Name: olodaterol (inhalation) (OH loe DAT er ol)
Brand Name: Striverdi Respimat

What is olodaterol?

Olodaterol is a bronchodilator. It works by relaxing muscles in the airways to improve breathing.

Olodaterol is used to prevent bronchoconstriction in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), including chronic bronchitis and emphysema. Olodaterol will not treat a bronchospasm attack that has already begun.

Olodaterol is not for use in treating asthma.

Olodaterol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about olodaterol?

Olodaterol is for use only in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and should not be used to treat asthma.

Olodaterol may increase the risk of death in people with asthma, but the risk in people with COPD is not known. Use only the prescribed dose of this medicine, and do not use it for longer than your doctor recommends. Follow all patient instructions for safe use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using olodaterol?

You should not use olodaterol if you are allergic to it.

Olodaterol may increase the risk of death in people with asthma, but the risk in people with COPD is not known. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks and benefits of using this medicine.

To make sure olodaterol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, a heart rhythm disorder, or high blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • any allergies; or

  • if you also use a beta blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Dutoprol, Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others.

It is not known whether olodaterol will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether olodaterol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Olodaterol is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use olodaterol?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Using too much of this medicine can cause life-threatening side effects.

Use this medicine at the same time each day, even if you feel well.

This medicine comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, and directions for priming the inhaler device. Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Olodaterol is not a rescue medicine. It will not work fast enough to treat a COPD flare-up. Your doctor may prescribe a fast-acting inhalation medicine to treat a bronchospasm attack. Tell your doctor if it seems like your medications don't work as well.

Use only the inhaler device provided with your medicine or you may not get the correct dose. Use the new inhaler each time you get your prescription refilled.

Seek medical attention if you think your medications are not working as well.

COPD is usually treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using olodaterol?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes.

Do not use a second long-acting inhaled bronchodilator such as arformoterol (Brovana), albuterol (Combivent, DuoNeb), formoterol (Foradil, Perforomist, Symbicort), olodaterol (Striverdi), or salmeterol (Serevent, Advair) unless your doctor has told you to.

Olodaterol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • new or worsening COPD symptoms;

  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medicine;

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • high blood sugar--increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss;

  • low potassium--confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, nosebleed, anxiety, confusion, severe chest pain, shortness of breath, irregular heartbeats, seizure.

Common side effects may include:

  • runny or stuffy nose, sinus pain, sneezing;

  • cough, sore throat;

  • diarrhea;

  • dizziness;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • rash; or

  • back pain, joint pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect olodaterol?

Other drugs may interact with olodaterol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about olodaterol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2015-09-10, 11:43:03 AM.

Hide