Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

Rocephin

Generic Name: ceftriaxone (SEF trye AX one)
Brand Names: Rocephin

What is ceftriaxone injection?

Ceftriaxone is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Ceftriaxone injection is used to treat many kinds of bacterial infections, including severe or life-threatening forms such as meningitis.

Ceftriaxone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ceftriaxone injection?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ceftriaxone, or to similar antibiotics, such as Ceftin, Cefzil, Keflex, Omnicef, and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillin). Also tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, gallbladder problems, a stomach or intestinal disorder, or if you are malnourished.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Ceftriaxone is usually continued for at least 2 days after symptoms disappear.

Ceftriaxone will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using ceftriaxone injection?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ceftriaxone, or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:
  • cefaclor (Raniclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefazolin (Ancef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefpodoxime (Vantin);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftibuten (Cedax);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); or

  • cephradine (Velosef).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using ceftriaxone, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillins), or if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);
  • liver disease;
  • gallbladder problems;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as colitis; or

  • if you are malnourished.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Ceftriaxone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not use ceftriaxone in a child without a doctor's advice, and never give more than the child's prescribed dose.

How should I use ceftriaxone injection?

Ceftriaxone is given as an injection into a muscle or a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, syringes, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Use the medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use it in larger amounts or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

You will need to mix ceftriaxone with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication. Use only the diluent your doctor has recommended.

Do not mix ceftriaxone with any diluent that contains calcium, including a TPN (total parenteral nutrition) solution.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Ceftriaxone is usually continued for at least 2 days after symptoms disappear.

Ceftriaxone will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light.

If your medicine was provided in a frozen form or was frozen after mixing, thaw it in a refrigerator or at room temperature. Do not warm in a microwave or boiling water. Use the medicine as soon as possible after thawing it. Do not refreeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

What should I avoid while using ceftriaxone injection?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Ceftriaxone injection side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • fever or chills;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, confusion or weakness;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • swelling, pain, or irritation where the injection was given; or

  • chalky-colored stools, stomach pain just after eating a meal, nausea, heartburn, bloating, and severe upper stomach pain that may spread to your back.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • pain or swelling in your tongue;

  • sweating; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect ceftriaxone injection?

There may be other drugs that can interact with ceftriaxone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Further information

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.
Hide