Skip to Content

Rescriptor

Generic Name: delavirdine (de la VIR deen)
Brand Name: Rescriptor

What is Rescriptor (delavirdine)?

Delavirdine is an antiviral medicine that prevents human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) from multiplying in your body.

Delavirdine is used to treat HIV, the virus that can cause acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). Delavirdine is not a cure for HIV or AIDS.

Delavirdine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Rescriptor (delavirdine)?

Delavirdine must be given in combination with other antiviral medications and it should not be used alone.

Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used with delavirdine. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Rescriptor (delavirdine)?

You should not use delavirdine if you are allergic to it.

Some medicines can interact with delavirdine and should not be used at the same time. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use any of the following drugs:

  • alprazolam (Xanax);

  • carbamazepine;

  • lovastatin;

  • midazolam;

  • phenytoin;

  • phenobarbital;

  • pimozide;

  • rifabutin;

  • rifampin;

  • simvastatin (Zocor, Vytorin);

  • St. John's wort;

  • triazolam; or

  • ergot medicine--dihydroergotamine, ergotamine, ergonovine, methylergonovine.

Using any of these medicines while you are taking delavirdine can cause serious medical problems or death.

To make sure delavirdine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides;

  • low stomach acid production; or

  • if you have ever taken any HIV medication that was not effective in treating your condition.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. HIV can be passed to your baby if you are not properly treated during pregnancy. Take all of your HIV medicines as directed to control your infection.

Women with HIV or AIDS should not breast feed a baby. Even if your baby is born without HIV, the virus may be passed to the baby in your breast milk.

How should I take Rescriptor (delavirdine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Delavirdine must be given in combination with other antiviral medications and it should not be used alone.

You may take delavirdine with or without food. If you have a condition of low stomach acid, your doctor may recommend taking delavirdine with an acidic beverage such as orange or cranberry juice.

The 100-milligram delavirdine tablets may be dissolved in water to make swallowing easier. Place 4 tablets into at least 3 ounces (just under 1/3 cup) of water. Let the liquid stand for a few minutes, then stir to allow the tablets to disperse evenly in the liquid. Drink this mixture right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

The 200-milligram delavirdine tablets must be swallowed whole. Do not crush, chew, or disperse the tablets in water.

While using delavirdine, you may need frequent blood tests.

Use delavirdine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Rescriptor (delavirdine)?

Avoid taking an herbal supplement containing St. John's wort at the same time you are taking delavirdine.

Avoid taking an antacid within 1 hour before or after you take delavirdine. Some antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb delavirdine.

Taking this medicine will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people. Do not have unprotected sex or share razors or toothbrushes. Talk with your doctor about safe ways to prevent HIV transmission during sex. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

Rescriptor (delavirdine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using delavirdine and call your doctor at once if you have a severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Delavirdine may increase your risk of certain infections or autoimmune disorders by changing the way your immune system works. Symptoms may occur weeks or months after you start treatment with delavirdine. Tell your doctor if you have:

  • signs of a new infection--fever, night sweats, swollen glands, mouth sores, diarrhea, stomach pain, weight loss;

  • chest pain (especially when you breathe), dry cough, wheezing, feeling short of breath;

  • cold sores, sores on your genital or anal area;

  • rapid heart rate, feeling anxious or irritable, weakness or prickly feeling, problems with balance or eye movement;

  • trouble speaking or swallowing, severe lower back pain, loss of bladder or bowel control; or

  • swelling in your neck or throat (enlarged thyroid), menstrual changes, impotence, loss of interest in sex.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild skin rash;

  • nausea, diarrhea;

  • feeling tired;

  • headache; or

  • changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and waist).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Rescriptor (delavirdine)?

Delavirdine can raise blood levels of certain other drugs you may be using, which could increase side effects. Your doctor may need to adjust your doses if you use any of the following drugs:

  • atorvastatin (Lipitor);

  • fluvastatin;

  • indinavir;

  • lopinavir and ritonavir (Kaletra);

  • nelfinavir;

  • ritonavir;

  • saquinavir; or

  • sildenafil (Viagra, Revatio).

Many other drugs can interact with delavirdine. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • ADHD medication such as Adderall;

  • cholesterol-lowering medication;

  • an antibiotic or antifungal medicine;

  • heart or blood pressure medicine;

  • medicine to prevent organ transplant rejection; or

  • medicine to reduce stomach acid.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with delavirdine. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with delavirdine. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about delavirdine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01.

Date modified: August 01, 2017
Last reviewed: October 21, 2016

Hide