Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

Primacor I.V.

Generic Name: milrinone (MIL ri none)
Brand Name: Primacor

Medically reviewed on March 13, 2018

What is Primacor I.V. (milrinone)?

Milrinone is a vasodilator that works by relaxing the muscles in your blood vessels to help them dilate (widen). This lowers blood pressure and allows blood to flow more easily through your veins and arteries.

Milrinone is used as a short-term treatment for life-threatening heart failure.

Milrinone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Primacor I.V. (milrinone)?

In an emergency situation it may not be possible to tell your caregivers about your health conditions. Make sure any doctor caring for you afterward knows you have received this medicine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before I receive Primacor I.V. (milrinone)?

You should not be treated with milrinone if you are allergic to it, or if you have recently had a heart attack.

If possible before you receive milrinone, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a heart rhythm disorder; or

  • low levels of potassium in your blood.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether milrinone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible to tell your caregivers if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows you have received this medicine.

How is milrinone given?

Milrinone is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. Milrinone is usually given around-the-clock for up to 48 hours.

Your heart rate and blood pressure will be constantly monitored while you are being treated with milrinone. Your kidney function and electrolytes may also need to be checked with blood tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since milrinone is given by a healthcare professional, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Tell your caregivers right away if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose can cause severe dizziness or fainting.

What should I avoid after receiving Primacor I.V. (milrinone)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Primacor I.V. (milrinone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have:

  • chest pain;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing); or

  • low potassium--leg cramps, constipation, irregular heartbeats, fluttering in your chest, extreme thirst, increased urination, numbness or tingling, muscle weakness or limp feeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • tremors; or

  • easy bruising or bleeding.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Primacor I.V. (milrinone)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps); or

  • diuretic (water pill).

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with milrinone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Further information

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide