Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

paramethadione

Generic Name: paramethadione (pare ah meth ah DYE own)
Brand Name: Paradione

What is paramethadione?

Paramethadione is a seizure medication. The exact way that it works is unknown.

Paramethadione is used to control absence ("petit mal") seizures.

Paramethadione may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about paramethadione?

Do not stop taking your medication even if you feel better. It is important to continue taking paramethadione to prevent your seizures from recurring.

Carry or wear a medical identification tag to let others know that you are taking this medicine in the case of an emergency.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Paramethadione may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Who should not take paramethadione?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • liver disease,

  • kidney disease,

  • retinal or optic nerve (eye) disease,

  • a disease of you blood or bone marrow, or

  • acute intermittent porphyria.

You may not be able to take paramethadione, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Paramethadione is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that it is known to cause harm to an unborn baby. Malformations of the face and head, heart, and nervous system have been reported. Do not take paramethadione without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether paramethadione passes into breast milk and how it might affect a nursing infant. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding or would like to breast-feed a baby.

How should I take paramethadione?

Take paramethadione exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose of paramethadione with a full glass of water.

Paramethadione can be taken with food if it upsets your stomach.

Carry or wear a medical identification tag to let others know that you are taking this medicine in the case of an emergency.

Do not stop taking your medication even if you feel better. It is important to continue taking paramethadione to prevent your seizures from recurring.

Store paramethadione at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical treatment.

Symptoms of a paramethadione overdose include dizziness, drowsiness, an uncoordinated feeling, nausea, vomiting, and changes in vision.

What should I avoid while taking paramethadione?

Do not drink alcohol while taking this medication. Alcohol can cause deep sedation or sleepiness. It may also increase your risk of having seizures.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Paramethadione may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Paramethadione may increase the sensitivity of your skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when sun exposure is unavoidable.

Paramethadione side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking paramethadione and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a rash;

  • worsening of seizures;

  • sore throat or fever;

  • changes in your vision;

  • easy or unusual bleeding or bruising;

  • bleeding nose; or

  • extreme drowsiness or dizziness.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take paramethadione and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • mild dizziness, poor coordination, or drowsiness;

  • blurred or double vision, or irregular back-and-forth movements of the eyes;

  • decreased appetite, nausea, or vomiting; or

  • increased sensitivity of your skin to sunlight.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect paramethadione?

Tell your doctor and pharmacist about all medicines that you are taking, including over-the-counter preparations, so that your therapy can be monitored.

Further information

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about paramethadione written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Paramethadione is available with a prescription under the brand name Paradione. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medicine, especially if it is new to you.

  • Paradione 150 mg--orange capsules

  • Paradione 300 mg--green capsules

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide