Skip to Content

P-V-Tussin Syrup

Generic Name: chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine (KLOR fe NEER a meen, HYE droe KOE done, SOO doe ee FED rin)
Brand Name: Hydron PCS, Hyphed, P-V-Tussin Syrup, Zutripro

What is P-V-Tussin Syrup (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Hydrocodone is a narcotic cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, and cough caused by the common cold or flu.

Chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about P-V-Tussin Syrup (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Hydrocodone can slow or stop your breathing, and may be habit-forming. MISUSE OF THIS MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription.

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days, such as isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, or tranylcypromine.

This medicine should not be given to a anyone younger than 18 years old.

Fatal side effects can occur if you use this medicine with alcohol, or with other drugs that cause drowsiness or slow your breathing.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking P-V-Tussin Syrup (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or hydrocodone; or if you have:

  • severe coronary artery disease;

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure; or

  • narrow-angle glaucoma.

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

To make sure chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • asthma or other breathing problems;

  • a head injury or brain tumor;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems;

  • diabetes;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • Addison's disease (an adrenal gland disorder);

  • a thyroid disorder; or

  • alcoholism or drug addiction.

If you use hydrocodone while you are pregnant, your baby could become dependent on the drug. This can cause life-threatening withdrawal symptoms in the baby after it is born. Babies born dependent on habit-forming medicine may need medical treatment for several weeks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

This medicine should not be given to a anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take P-V-Tussin Syrup (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Hydrocodone can slow or stop your breathing. Never use chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming, even at regular doses. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Selling or giving away the medicine is against the law.

You should not use antihistamine medication to make a child sleepy.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache or skin rash.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the liquid to freeze.

Keep track of your medicine. Hydrocodone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. A hydrocodone overdose can be fatal, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Overdose symptoms may include slow breathing and heart rate, severe drowsiness, muscle weakness, cold and clammy skin, pinpoint pupils, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking P-V-Tussin Syrup (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Do not drink alcohol. Dangerous side effects or death could occur.

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, cough, or sleep medicine. Many combination medicines contain antihistamines, decongestants, or cough suppressants. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug.

P-V-Tussin Syrup (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Like other narcotic medicines, hydrocodone can slow your breathing. Death may occur if breathing becomes too weak.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe drowsiness, dizziness, or weakness;

  • noisy breathing, sighing, shallow breathing;

  • a slow heart rate or weak pulse;

  • tremors, irregular heartbeats, trouble sleeping;

  • severe anxiety, confusion, fear;

  • severe constipation, stomach pain;

  • a seizure; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Side effects such as dry mouth, constipation, and confusion may be more likely in older adults.

Common side effects may include:

  • trouble breathing;

  • drowsiness;

  • mood changes;

  • nausea, vomiting; or

  • little or no urination.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

What other drugs will affect P-V-Tussin Syrup (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous side effects or death. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • medicine for a stomach or intestinal disorder;

  • an MAO inhibitor--isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others; or

  • a sedative--Valium, diazepam, alprazolam, lorazepam, Ativan, Klonopin, Restoril, Tranxene, Versed, Xanax, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01.

Date modified: December 03, 2017
Last reviewed: July 11, 2017

Hide