Skip to Content
Be ready for a severe allergy emergency.


Generic Name: xylometazoline nasal (zye loe me TAH zoe leen)
Brand Name: Triaminic Decongestant

What is Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

Xylometazoline nasal is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Xylometazoline nasal (for use in the nose) is used to treat stuffy nose caused by allergies, sinus irritation, or the common cold.

Xylometazoline nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

You should not use xylometazoline nasal if you are allergic to it.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure;

  • glaucoma;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems;

  • diabetes; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

It is not known whether xylometazoline nasal will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether xylometazoline nasal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

How should I use Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Using too much of this medicine can cause damage to your nasal passages, which may lead to chronic congestion.

To use the nasal spray:

  • Blow your nose gently. Keep your head upright and insert the tip of the bottle into one nostril. Press your other nostril closed with your finger. Breathe in quickly and gently spray the medicine into your nose. Then use the spray in your other nostril.

  • Do not blow your nose for at least a few minutes after using the nasal spray.

  • Do not use the nasal spray more than 3 times per day (every 8 to 10 hours).

To prevent the spread of infection, do not share the nasal spray with others.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 5 days of treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of xylometazoline nasal is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

Do not take by mouth. Xylometazoline nasal is for use only in the nose.

Rinse with water if this medicine gets in your eyes.

Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when xylometazoline is used in the nose, side effects can occur if the medicine is absorbed into your bloodstream.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • blurred vision;

  • headache, dizziness, nervousness;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • wheezing, feeling short of breath; or

  • worsening symptoms.

Common side effects may include:

  • dryness, burning, or stinging inside your nose;

  • sneezing; or

  • runny nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Otrivin (xylometazoline nasal)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on xylometazoline nasal used in the nose. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about xylometazoline nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2015-11-04, 2:09:00 PM.