Skip to Content
Be ready for a severe allergy emergency. Read more >>

Notuss-NXD

Generic Name: chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine (klor SYE kli zeen, KOE deen, and SOO doe ee FED rin)
Brand Name: Notuss-NXD

What is Notuss-NXD (chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine)?

Chlorcyclizine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Codeine is a narcotic cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, cough, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

This medicine will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Notuss-NXD (chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine)?

Codeine may be habit-forming. Misuse of habit-forming medicine can cause addiction, overdose, or death.

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Medicines that contain codeine should not be given to a child just after surgery to remove the tonsils or adenoids. Get emergency medical help if a child taking this medicine has breathing problems, blue lips, or severe drowsiness, or if you cannot wake the child up from sleep.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Notuss-NXD (chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to chlorcyclizine, codeine, or pseudoephedrine.

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Always ask a doctor before giving this medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Medicines that contain codeine should not be given to a child just after surgery to remove the tonsils or adenoids.

In some people, codeine breaks down rapidly in the liver and reaches higher than normal levels in the body. This can cause dangerously slow breathing and may cause death, especially in a child.

To make sure chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • cough with mucus;

  • asthma, COPD, bronchitis, emphysema, or other breathing disorder;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. If you use codeine while you are pregnant, your baby could become dependent on the drug. This can cause life-threatening withdrawal symptoms in the baby after it is born. Babies born dependent on habit-forming medicine may need medical treatment for several weeks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

This medicine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. The use of codeine by some nursing mothers may lead to life-threatening side effects in the baby. Do not breast-feed while taking this medicine.

How should I take Notuss-NXD (chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Codeine may be habit-forming, even at regular doses. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Selling or giving away codeine is against the law.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken this medication within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Codeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. A codeine overdose can be fatal, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Overdose symptoms may include slow breathing and heart rate, severe drowsiness, muscle weakness, cold and clammy skin, pinpoint pupils, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Notuss-NXD (chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine)?

Do not drink alcohol. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with codeine. Check your food and medicine labels to be sure these products do not contain alcohol.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, cough, allergy, or sleep medicine. Antihistamines, decongestants, and cough suppressants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug.

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Notuss-NXD (chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Get emergency medical help if a child taking this medicine has breathing problems, blue lips, or severe drowsiness, or if you cannot wake the child up from sleep.

Stop using chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe dizziness or drowsiness, feeling like you might pass out;

  • confusion, mood changes, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • severe nervousness, fast or uneven heart rate, tremor, seizure (convulsions);

  • pain or numbness in the arms or legs;

  • severe stomach cramps or constipation;

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • little or no urinating;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, chest pain).

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;

  • constipation; or

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Notuss-NXD (chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

More about Notuss-NXD (chlorcyclizine / codeine / pseudoephedrine)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about chlorcyclizine, codeine, and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2015-10-06, 5:59:29 PM.

Hide