Skip to Content

Notuss-NX

Generic Name: chlorcyclizine and codeine (klor SYE kli zeen and KOE deen)
Brand Name: Notuss-NX

What is Notuss-NX (chlorcyclizine and codeine)?

Chlorcyclizine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Codeine is a narcotic cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Chlorcyclizine and codeine is a combination medicine used to treat runny nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and cough caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

This medicine will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Chlorcyclizine and codeine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Notuss-NX (chlorcyclizine and codeine)?

Codeine can slow or stop your breathing, and may be habit-forming. MISUSE OF THIS MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription.

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days, such as isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, or tranylcypromine.

Ask a doctor before giving this medicine to a child younger than 12 years old. Chlorcyclizine and codeine should not as a pain medicine in anyone under 18 who recently had surgery to remove the tonsils or adenoids.

Ask a doctor before using this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Notuss-NX (chlorcyclizine and codeine)?

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

In some people, codeine breaks down rapidly in the liver and reaches higher than normal levels in the body. This can cause dangerously slow breathing and may cause death, especially in a child.

Ask a doctor before giving this medicine to a child younger than 12 years old. Chlorcyclizine and codeine is not approved for use by anyone younger than 6 years old.

Do not use chlorcyclizine and codeine as a pain medicine for anyone younger than 18 years old who recently had surgery to remove the tonsils or adenoids.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any type of breathing problem (asthma, COPD);

  • glaucoma;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems;

  • cough with mucus, or cough caused by emphysema or chronic bronchitis;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

Using chlorcyclizine and codeine during pregnancy could harm the unborn baby. Ask a doctor before using this medicine if you are pregnant.

You should not breast-feed while using this medicine. Codeine can pass into breast milk and may cause drowsiness or breathing problems in a nursing baby.

How should I take Notuss-NX (chlorcyclizine and codeine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Codeine can slow or stop your breathing. Never use chlorcyclizine and codeine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Codeine may be habit-forming, even at regular doses. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Selling or giving away codeine is against the law.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Codeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since chlorcyclizine and codeine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. A codeine overdose can be fatal, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Overdose symptoms may include slow breathing and heart rate, severe drowsiness, muscle weakness, cold and clammy skin, pinpoint pupils, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Notuss-NX (chlorcyclizine and codeine)?

Avoid drinking alcohol.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, cough, or sleep medicine. Many combination medicines contain antihistamines or decongestants. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug.

This medicine may cause blurred vision or impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Notuss-NX (chlorcyclizine and codeine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Get emergency medical help if a child taking this medicine has breathing problems, blue lips, or severe drowsiness, or if you cannot wake the child up from sleep.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe dizziness, restless feeling, or nervousness;

  • little or no urinating; or

  • severe stomach cramps or constipation.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness;

  • mild constipation; or

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Notuss-NX (chlorcyclizine and codeine)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking chlorcyclizine and codeine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with chlorcyclizine and codeine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about chlorcyclizine and codeine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01.

Date modified: July 02, 2017
Last reviewed: May 31, 2017

Hide