Skip to Content

Mircera

Generic Name: epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol (e POE e tin BAY ta meth OX ee pol ee ETH il een GLYE kol)
Brand Name: Mircera

What is epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol?

Epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol is a man-made form of a protein normally produced by the kidneys that helps your body produce red blood cells. When your body does not make enough of this protein because of kidney failure, you can develop a condition called anemia (lack of red blood cells).

Epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol is a combination medicine used to treat anemia in people with chronic kidney disease. This medicine is not for treating anemia caused by cancer chemotherapy.

Epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol?

You should not use this medicine if you have uncontrolled high blood pressure or if you have ever had pure red cell aplasia (PRCA).

Epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol can increase your risk of serious or fatal side effects, including heart attack, stroke, or blood clot.

Call your doctor or get emergency medical help if you have symptoms such as: chest pain, nausea, sweating, sudden numbness or weakness, a cold or pale arm or leg, confusion, or problems with speech or balance.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol?

You should not use epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • uncontrolled hypertension (high blood pressure); or

  • if you have ever had a type of anemia called pure red cell aplasia (PRCA).

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure;

  • a heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • a seizure;

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis); or

  • cancer.

This medicine may shorten remission time or survival time in people with certain types of cancer.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol?

This medicine is usually given once every 2 weeks or once per month. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Never use more than your recommended dose.

Epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol is injected under the skin, or into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not give yourself this medicine if you do not understand how to use the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Your care provider will show you the best places on your body to inject epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol. Use a different place each time you give an injection. Do not inject into the same place two times in a row.

Do not shake the prefilled syringe or you may ruin the medicine. Prepare your dose only when you are ready to give an injection. Do not use if the medicine has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Each single-use prefilled syringe is for one use only. Throw it away after one use, even if there is still medicine left inside.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Call your doctor if you have signs that your body is not responding to this medicine (pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, unusual tiredness, or lack of energy).

Your blood will need to be tested often. Your blood pressure will also need to be checked. Your next dose may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol. You may need to take medicine to prevent blood clots for a short time after your surgery.

Epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet, regular dialysis treatments, and special medical care. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store in the refrigerator. Do not freeze. Keep the medicine in the original container until you are ready to give an injection.

You may also store the medicine for up to 30 days at cool room temperature. Protect from light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, sweating; fast heartbeats; difficult breathing; dizziness, fainting; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

This medicine can increase your risk of serious or fatal side effects. Call your doctor or get emergency medical help if you have:

  • increased blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, anxiety, nosebleed;

  • symptoms of heart failure--shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating; or

  • signs of a stroke or blood clot--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), slurred speech, sudden confusion, problems with vision or balance, a cold or pale arm or leg.

Also call your doctor at once if you have a seizure (convulsions), or signs that you may have a seizure, such as:

  • sudden mood changes;

  • unusual tiredness;

  • sensitivity to light or noise; or

  • trouble concentrating.

Common side effects may include:

  • diarrhea; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

What other drugs will affect epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol?

Other drugs may interact with epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about epoetin beta and methoxy polyethylene glycol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01.

Last reviewed: September 26, 2017
Date modified: November 15, 2017

Hide