Skip to Content
Is it Exocrine Pancreatic Insufficiency? Get more info

Mefoxin

Generic Name: cefoxitin (sef OX i tin)
Brand Name: Mefoxin

What is Mefoxin (cefoxitin)?

Cefoxitin is a cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotic. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Cefoxitin is used to treat many kinds of bacterial infections, including severe or life-threatening forms. Cefoxitin is also used to prevent infection in people having certain types of surgery.

Cefoxitin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Mefoxin (cefoxitin)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cefoxitin or to similar antibiotics, such as cefdinir (Omnicef), cefprozil (Cefzil), cefuroxime (Ceftin), cephalexin (Keflex), and others.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Mefoxin (cefoxitin)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to cefoxitin, or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:

  • cefaclor (Raniclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefazolin (Ancef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefpodoxime (Vantin);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftibuten (Cedax);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex);

  • cephradine (Velosef).

To make sure cefoxitin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • an allergy to penicillin;

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as colitis;

  • diabetes;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • cancer;

  • if you are malnourished; or

  • if you have had a very recent surgery or medical emergency.

This medicine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Cefoxitin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is Mefoxin (cefoxitin)given?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Cefoxitin is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not give yourself this medicine if you do not understand how to use the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used.

Cefoxitin is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Cefoxitin will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold.

Cefoxitin can cause unusual results with certain lab tests for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using cefoxitin.

Store the dry powder medicine in a refrigerator, or at cool room temperature (between 36 and 77 degrees F).

After mixing cefoxitin powder with a diluent, store the mixture in a refrigerator and use within 1 week.

Mixed medicine must be used within 6 hours if you keep it at room temperature.

The temperature and length of time you can store mixed medicine will depend on the type and amount of diluent used in the mixture. Carefully follow all mixing and storage instructions for this medicine.

Do not use the medicine if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Mefoxin (cefoxitin)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Mefoxin (cefoxitin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain, diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • seizure (black-out or convulsions);

  • kidney problems--little or no urination, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles, feeling tired or short of breath; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • pain, bruising, swelling, or other irritation where the injection was given;

  • diarrhea;

  • fever; or

  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Mefoxin (cefoxitin)?

Cefoxitin can harm your kidneys. This effect is increased when you also use certain other medicines, including: antivirals, chemotherapy, injected antibiotics, medicine for bowel disorders, medicine to prevent organ transplant rejection, injectable osteoporosis medication, and some pain or arthritis medicines (including aspirin, Tylenol, Advil, and Aleve).

Other drugs may interact with cefoxitin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cefoxitin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2016-03-15, 10:22:18 AM.

Hide