Skip to Content
Here’s what to ask a doctor about hereditary angioedema


Generic Name: luliconazole topical (LOO li KON a zol TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Luzu

What is luliconazole topical?

Luliconazole topical is an antifungal medication that fights infections caused by fungus.

Luliconazole topical (for the skin) is used on adults to treat athlete's foot (tinea pedis), jock itch (tinea cruris), and ringworm (tinea corporis).

Luliconazole topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about luliconazole topical?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using luliconazole topical?

You should not use luliconazole topical if you are allergic to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether luliconazole topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether luliconazole topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

How should I use luliconazole topical?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Luliconazole topical is for use only on the skin.

To treat athlete's foot: Apply the medicine to the affected areas and nearby skin once per day for 2 weeks.

To treat jock itch or ringworm: Apply the medicine to the affected areas and nearby skin once per day for 1 week.

Apply only a thin layer of the medicine to the affected area. Spread the medicine onto the nearby skin about 1 inch on all sides of the affected areas.

Wash your hands after applying this medicine.

Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using luliconazole topical?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes, mouth, or vagina.

Luliconazole topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have severe burning, redness, swelling, or stinging after applying the medicine.

Common side effects may include mild skin irritation where the medicine was applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect luliconazole topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied luliconazole. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about luliconazole topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: January 21, 2014