Skip to Content
Know what to ask with our GIST Doctor Discussion Guide

Generic Name: chlordiazepoxide and clidinium (klor dye az e POX ide and kli DI nee um)
Brand Name: Librax

What is chlordiazepoxide and clidinium?

Chlordiazepoxide is a benzodiazepine (ben-zoe-dye-AZE-eh-peen). Chlordiazepoxide affects chemicals in the brain that may be unbalanced.

Clidinium reduces stomach acid and decreases intestinal spasms.

Chlordiazepoxide and clidinium is a combination medicine that may be effective in treating stomach ulcers, irritable bowel syndrome, or symptoms related to intestinal infection. Chlordiazepoxide and clidinium is given together with other medications to treat these conditions. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has determined that chlordiazepoxide and clidinium is "possibly" effective in treating these conditions.

Chlordiazepoxide and clidinium may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about chlordiazepoxide and clidinium?

You should not use this medicine if you have glaucoma, and enlarged prostate, bladder obstruction, or problems with urination.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking chlordiazepoxide and clidinium?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to chlordiazepoxide or clidinium, or if you have:

  • glaucoma;

  • an enlarged prostate;

  • bladder obstruction; or

  • problems with urination.

To make sure chlordiazepoxide and clidinium is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a history of depression or suicidal thoughts or behavior;

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction; or

  • if you use a narcotic (opioid) medication.

Chlordiazepoxide can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you become pregnant while using this medicine. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication.

Chlordiazepoxide and clidinium may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. This medicine may also slow breast milk production. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The sedative effects of this medicine may last longer in older adults. Accidental falls are common in elderly patients who take benzodiazepines. Use caution to avoid falling or accidental injury while you are taking chlordiazepoxide and clidinium.

Chlordiazepoxide and clidinium is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take chlordiazepoxide and clidinium?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Chlordiazepoxide and clidinium is usually taken before meals and at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Chlordiazepoxide may be habit-forming. Never share chlordiazepoxide and clidinium with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it. Selling or giving away this medicine is against the law.

Do not stop using this medicine suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using chlordiazepoxide and clidinium.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Chlordiazepoxide and clidinium is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, dry mouth, blurred vision, confusion, or muscle weakness.

What should I avoid while taking chlordiazepoxide and clidinium?

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Chlordiazepoxide and clidinium side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe drowsiness;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • problems with balance or coordination;

  • confusion, excitement, anger, or feeling restless;

  • severe constipation;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck;

  • fever, sore throat; or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Side effects may be more likely in older adults.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry mouth;

  • blurred vision;

  • constipation, nausea;

  • urination problems;

  • drowsiness;

  • rash;

  • swelling;

  • irregular menstrual periods; or

  • increased or decreased interest in sex.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect chlordiazepoxide and clidinium?

Taking chlordiazepoxide and clidinium with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • a blood thinner--warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven;

  • medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder; or

  • an MAO inhibitor--isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with chlordiazepoxide and clidinium, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about chlordiazepoxide and clidinium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: June 16, 2012