Skip to Content
How to talk to a doctor about advanced ovarian cancer >>

Kyprolis

Pronunciation

Generic Name: carfilzomib (kar FILZ oh mib)
Brand Name: Kyprolis

What is carfilzomib?

Carfilzomib is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Carfilzomib is used to treat multiple myeloma. Carfilzomib is sometimes given with other medicines when treating relapsed multiple myeloma.

Carfilzomib is usually given after other cancer medicines have been tried without success.

Carfilzomib may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about carfilzomib?

Carfilzomib can affect your heart or lungs. Call your doctor at once if you have chest pain, pounding heartbeats, shortness of breath (even with mild exertion or while lying down), swelling of your hands or feet, feeling like you might pass out, wheezing, gasping for breath, cough with foamy mucus, or blue colored appearance of your lips and skin.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving carfilzomib?

You should not use carfilzomib if you are allergic to it.

To make sure carfilzomib is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • heart disease, high blood pressure; or

  • liver disease, or abnormal liver function tests.

Do not use carfilzomib if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Use effective birth control to avoid pregnancy during your treatment with carfilzomib. Follow your doctor's instructions about how long to prevent pregnancy after your treatment ends.

It is not known whether carfilzomib passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is carfilzomib given?

Carfilzomib is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Carfilzomib is given in a 28-day treatment cycle. You will receive an injection only on certain days of this cycle.

Your doctor will determine how many treatment cycles you should receive.

Drink plenty of liquids before and after your carfilzomib injections.

You may be given medication to prevent certain side effects while you are receiving carfilzomib.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while receiving this medication.

You may need frequent medical tests to be sure carfilzomib is not causing harmful effects. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your carfilzomib injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving carfilzomib?

This medicine can pass into body fluids (urine, feces, vomit). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up a patient's body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

This medication may cause you to feel light-headed or short of breath. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Carfilzomib side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some side effects may occur within 24 hours after the injection. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, weak, nauseated, light-headed, feverish, sweaty, or if you have joint or muscle pain, a headache, chest tightness, back pain, trouble breathing, or swelling in your face.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • headache, confusion, change in mental status, vision loss, seizure (convulsions);

  • vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, weakness, blood in your stools;

  • low blood cell counts--fever, chills, flu-like symptoms, swollen gums, mouth sores, skin sores, rapid heart rate, pale skin, easy bruising, unusual bleeding;

  • lung problems--shortness of breath (even with mild exertion or while lying down), swelling of your hands or feet, wheezing, gasping for breath, blue colored lips and skin, cough with foamy mucus, fast or uneven heart rate;

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • signs of a blood clot in the lung--chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;

  • signs of a blood clot in your leg--pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

  • heart problems--chest pain or pressure, pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating;

  • liver problems--upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • signs of tumor cell breakdown--lower back pain, blood in your urine, little or no urinating; numbness or tingly feeling around your mouth; muscle weakness or tightness; fast or slow heart rate, weak pulse; fainting.

Common side effects may include:

  • fever, bruising, pale skin or other signs of low blood cell counts;

  • nausea;

  • diarrhea; or

  • feeling tired.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect carfilzomib?

Other drugs may interact with carfilzomib, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about carfilzomib.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.08. Revision Date: 2016-02-12, 4:26:54 PM.

Hide