Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

Diagnosed with PsA? Learn about biologics >

Keratol HC

Generic Name: hydrocortisone and urea topical (HYE droe KOR ti sone and yoo REE a TOP ik al)
Brand Name: Carmol HC (obs), Keratol HC (obsolete)

What is Keratol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

Hydrocortisone is a steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

Urea is a skin softener. It is used to moisturize the skin.

Hydrocortisone and urea topical is used to treat inflammation of the skin caused by a number of conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, or psoriasis.

Hydrocortisone and urea topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Keratol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

Use this medication exactly as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone and urea topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone and urea topical.

Hydrocortisone and urea topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Keratol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone.

Hydrocortisone and urea topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether hydrocortisone and urea topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone and urea topical.

How should I use Keratol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

Use this medication exactly as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Wash your hands before and after each application, unless you are using this medication to treat a hand condition.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes or mouth, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone and urea topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days. It is important to use hydrocortisone and urea topical regularly to get the most benefit.

Store the medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of hydrocortisone and urea topical applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Keratol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

Do not use plastic bandages, dressings, or diapers that do not allow air to circulate to the area (occlusive dressings), unless your doctor directs you to do so. The use of occlusive dressings can greatly increase the amount of drug the body absorbs.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water. Do not use hydrocortisone and urea topical on sunburned, windburned, irritated, or broken skin. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.

Avoid using skin products that can cause irritation, such as harsh soaps or shampoos or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime. Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Keratol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • feeling tired.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • skin redness, burning, itching, or peeling;

  • thinning of your skin;

  • blistering skin; or

  • stretch marks.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Keratol HC (hydrocortisone and urea topical)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with hydrocortisone and urea. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Further information

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide