Skip to Content

Intrarosa

Generic Name: prasterone (dehydroepiandrosterone, DHEA) vaginal (PRAY ster one (DEE hye droe EP ee an DROS ter one))
Brand Name: Intrarosa

What is prasterone vaginal (dehydroepiandrosterone, DHEA)?

Prasterone is a manmade form of a hormone called dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA). DHEA is normally produced by your adrenal glands. DHEA is inactive by itself, but in the body DHEA can be converted into active sex hormones including estrogen and testosterone.

Prasterone vaginal (for use in the vagina) is used in women to treat painful sexual intercourse that is related to vaginal changes caused by menopause.

Prasterone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about prasterone vaginal?

Follow all directions on the product label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using prasterone vaginal?

You should not use prasterone if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • abnormal vaginal bleeding that has not been checked by a doctor.

To make sure prasterone vaginal is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had breast cancer.

Although this medicine is for use only in postmenopausal women, prasterone should not be used by a women who is pregnant or breast-feeding.

Prasterone vaginal is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use prasterone vaginal?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

The usual dose of this medicine is one insert placed into the vagina every day at bedtime.

Use only the applicator supplied with this medicine to insert a prasterone vaginal insert.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

You may also store the medicine in a refrigerator. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of prasterone vaginal is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using prasterone vaginal?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Prasterone vaginal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • vaginal discharge; or

  • changes in your Pap smear results.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect prasterone vaginal?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on prasterone used in the vagina. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about prasterone vaginal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03.

Date modified: September 05, 2017
Last reviewed: July 18, 2017

Hide