Skip to Content

Injectafer

Generic Name: ferric carboxymaltose (FER ik kar BOX ee MAWL tose)
Brand Name: Injectafer

What is ferric carboxymaltose?

Ferric carboxymaltose is an iron replacement product. You normally get iron from the foods you eat. Iron helps your body produce red blood cells that carry oxygen through your blood to tissues and organs.

Ferric carboxymaltose is used to treat iron deficiency anemia (a lack of red blood cells caused by having too little iron in the body).

Ferric carboxymaltose is usually given after oral (taken by mouth) iron replacement medicines have been tried without success.

Ferric carboxymaltose may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ferric carboxymaltose?

You should not use ferric carboxymaltose if you have iron overload disorder, or anemia that is not caused by iron deficiency.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving ferric carboxymaltose?

You should not use ferric carboxymaltose if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • iron overload disorder (hemochromatosis, hemosiderosis); or

  • anemia that is not caused by iron deficiency.

To make sure ferric carboxymaltose is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease; or

  • high blood pressure.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Ferric carboxymaltose can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is ferric carboxymaltose given?

Ferric carboxymaltose is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Ferric carboxymaltose is usually given in two doses, 7 days apart. Your doctor will determine whether you need a repeat course of these two doses.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when ferric carboxymaltose is injected.

You will be watched closely for at least 30 minutes after receiving ferric carboxymaltose, to make sure you do not have an allergic reaction to the medication.

Tell your doctor if you have any changes in weight. Ferric carboxymaltose doses are based on weight, and any changes may affect the dose.

To be sure this medicine is helping your condition, you may need frequent blood tests. You may not notice any change in your symptoms, but your blood work will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with ferric carboxymaltose.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your ferric carboxymaltose injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include weakness, joint problems, and problems with balance or walking.

What should I avoid after receiving ferric carboxymaltose?

Iron is contained in many vitamin or mineral supplements. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much iron. Avoid taking any vitamin or mineral supplement your doctor has not recommended.

Ferric carboxymaltose side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; feeling light-headed; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • low levels of phosphorus in your blood--confusion, bone pain, muscle weakness; or

  • high levels of iron stored in your body--metallic taste in the mouth, bloody or tarry stools, vomiting blood, severe shortness of breath, chest pain, pale skin, blue lips or fingernails, loss of consciousness, or seizure (convulsions).

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • pain, bruising, or discolored skin where the medicine was injected;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling); or

  • increased blood pressure--severe headache, pounding in your neck or ears, dizziness, nausea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect ferric carboxymaltose?

Other drugs may interact with ferric carboxymaltose, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ferric carboxymaltose.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: August 26, 2015

Hide