Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

Dynabac

Generic Name: dirithromycin (dir ith roe MYE sin)
Brand Name: Dynabac

What is Dynabac (dirithromycin)?

Dirithromycin is in a class of drugs called macrolide antibiotics. Dirithromycin fights bacteria in your body.

Dirithromycin is used to treat many different types of bacterial infections, such as bronchitis, pneumonia, tonsillitis, and skin infections.

Dirithromycin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Dynabac (dirithromycin)?

Take all of the dirithromycin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Take dirithromycin with food or within 1 hour of eating to increase the absorption of the drug by your body.

Do not break, crush, or chew the tablets. Swallow them whole.

Who should not take Dynabac (dirithromycin)?

Before taking dirithromycin, tell your doctor if you have liver disease. You may not be able to take dirithromycin, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during therapy.

Dirithromycin is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether dirithromycin will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether dirithromycin passes into breast milk. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Dirithromycin has not been approved for use in children younger than 12 years of age.

How should I take Dynabac (dirithromycin)?

Take dirithromycin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Take dirithromycin with food or milk to increase the absorption of the drug into your body.

Do not break, crush, or chew the tablets. Swallow them whole.

Take all of the dirithromycin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a dirithromycin overdose include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal discomfort.

What should I avoid while taking Dynabac (dirithromycin)?

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Dirithromycin may increase the sensitivity of your skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when exposure to the sun is unavoidable.

Dynabac (dirithromycin) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking dirithromycin and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives); or

  • liver damage (yellowing of the skin or eyes, nausea, abdominal pain or discomfort, unusual bleeding or bruising, severe fatigue).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take dirithromycin and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or abdominal pain;

  • dizziness, fatigue, or headache;

  • vaginal yeast infection; or

  • a rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Dynabac (dirithromycin)?

Other drugs in the same class as dirithromycin have caused dangerous side effects when taken with terfenadine (Seldane). Although dirithromycin has not caused the same reaction, it should be used cautiously if at all while you are taking terfenadine (Seldane).

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • seizure medications such as carbamazepine (Tegretol), phenytoin (Dilantin), and valproic acid (Depakote, Depakene) may or may not be affected. Since these drugs are so important, your doctor may want to perform some special blood-monitoring tests.

  • anticoagulants (blood thinners) such as warfarin (Coumadin). These medications may have an increased effect, which could lead to bleeding. Your doctor may want to monitor your blood clotting.

  • heart medications for irregular heartbeats, such as digoxin (Lanoxin). These drugs may also have an increased effect. Your doctor may want to monitor your blood levels more closely.

  • other antibiotics. Do not use other antibiotics unless they are prescribed by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with dirithromycin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Further information

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about dirithromycin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Dirithromycin is available with a prescription under the brand name Dynabac. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Dynabac 250 mg--elliptical, white, enteric-coated tablets

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide