Skip to Content
Living with relapsing MS? Don’t miss these free events >>

Belsomra

Generic Name: suvorexant (SOO voe REX ant)
Brand Name: Belsomra

What is suvorexant?

Suvorexant is a sleep medicine that helps regulate your sleep and wake cycle.

Suvorexant is used to treat insomnia (trouble falling asleep or staying asleep).

Suvorexant may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about suvorexant?

You should not use suvorexant if you have narcolepsy.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking suvorexant?

You should not use suvorexant if you are allergic to it, or if you have narcolepsy.

Suvorexant may be habit-forming. Never share suvorexant with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

To make sure suvorexant is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of depression or thoughts about suicide;

  • sleep apnea (breathing stops during sleep); or

  • chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) or other breathing disorder.

It is not known whether suvorexant will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether suvorexant passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Suvorexant is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take suvorexant?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Never use suvorexant in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed.

Suvorexant should be taken only once per night. Take this medicine at bedtime or within 30 minutes before you go to bed.

Suvorexant will make you fall asleep. Never take this medicine during your normal waking hours, unless you have at least 7 hours to dedicate to sleeping.

Avoid taking suvorexant shortly after eating a meal. The medicine may not work as well during this time.

Some people using this medicine have engaged in activity such as driving, eating, or making phone calls and later having no memory of the activity. If this happens, stop taking suvorexant and talk with your doctor about another treatment for your sleep disorder.

It may take longer for you to wake up, speak, or move around the morning after taking this medicine. You may have hallucinations or feel like you are still dreaming for a several minutes after you wake up.

Call your doctor if your insomnia symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse after using suvorexant for 7 to 10 nights in a row.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Suvorexant is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since suvorexant is taken only at bedtime, you will not be on a frequent dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking suvorexant?

Do not drive or do anything that requires you to be alert if it has been less than 8 hours since you took suvorexant.

Suvorexant can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. You may still feel sleepy the morning after taking this medicine. Until you know how suvorexant will affect you during waking hours, be careful if you drive, operate machinery or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking suvorexant. Alcohol can increase some of the side effects of this medicine, including drowsiness.

Do not take other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxants, and medicine for depression or anxiety).

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Suvorexant side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using suvorexant and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • hallucinations; or

  • thoughts about hurting yourself.

You may be more likely to have side effects if you are overweight.

Common side effects may include:

  • daytime drowsiness, dizziness, weakness, feeling "drugged" or light-headed;

  • amnesia or forgetfulness;

  • a weak feeling in your legs; or

  • strange dreams.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect suvorexant?

Taking suvorexant with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with suvorexant, especially:

  • digoxin;

  • imatinib;

  • nefazodone;

  • St. John's wort;

  • verapamil;

  • an antibiotic--ciprofloxacin, clarithromycin, rifampin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medicine--itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole;

  • hepatitis C medications--boceprevir, telaprevir;

  • HIV/AIDS medication--atazanavir, cobicistat (Evotaz, Prezcobix, Stribild, Tybost), delavirdine, fosamprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir; or

  • seizure medication--carbamazepine, fosphenytoin, phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with suvorexant, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about suvorexant.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: September 19, 2016

Hide