Skip to Content
Severe eczema holding you back? Find the right treatment

Bactroban

Pronunciation

Generic Name: mupirocin nasal (mue PIR oh sin)
Brand Name: Bactroban

What is mupirocin nasal?

Mupirocin is an antibiotic that treats or prevents infection caused by bacteria.

Mupirocin nasal (for use in the nose) is used to treat bacteria in the nostrils of patients and healthcare workers during an outbreak of severe staph infection within a hospital or other medical setting. This can help prevent the growth of staph bacteria in patients with a high risk of infection.

Mupirocin nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mupirocin nasal?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using mupirocin nasal?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to mupirocin.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether mupirocin nasal passes into breast milk or if it could affect the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

Mupirocin nasal is not approved for use by anyone younger than 12 years old.

How should I use mupirocin nasal?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Nasal medicine is for use only in the nose. If this medicine gets in your eyes or mouth, rinse with water.

Wash your hands before and after applying mupirocin nasal.

Mupirocin nasal ointment is packaged in single-use tubes. Use one half of the medicine from the tube in your left nostril, and use the other half in your right nostril.

After placing the ointment into your nostrils, gently press your nostrils closed and then release them, repeating for about 1 minute to help spread the ointment inside your nose.

Each single-use tube of ointment is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left inside.

Mupirocin nasal is usually given for 5 days. To best protect you from infection, use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Mupirocin will not treat or prevent a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not refrigerate.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of mupirocin nasal is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using mupirocin nasal?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Do not use other nasal medications during treatment with mupirocin nasal unless your doctor tells you to.

Mupirocin nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, skin rash; dizziness, fast or pounding heartbeats; wheezing, difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain, diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • nosebleed; or

  • severe itching, rash, or other irritation in your nose.

Common side effects may include:

  • itching, burning, or stinging in your nose;

  • runny or stuffy nose;

  • altered sense of taste;

  • headache;

  • cough; or

  • sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect mupirocin nasal?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on mupirocin used in the nose. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about mupirocin nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01.

Date modified: September 05, 2017
Last reviewed: May 23, 2017

Hide