Skip to Content

Aliqopa

Generic Name: copanlisib (KOE pan LIS ib)
Brand Name: Aliqopa

What is copanlisib?

Copanlisib is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Copanlisib is used to treat follicular lymphoma that has relapsed after treatment with at least two other medicines.

Copanlisib was approved by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) on an "accelerated" basis. In clinical studies, people with follicular lymphoma responded to this medicine. However, further studies are needed.

Copanlisib may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about copanlisib?

Serious and sometimes fatal infections may occur during treatment with copanlisib. Call your doctor right away if you have signs of infection such as: fever, chills, mouth sores, a new or worsening cough, or trouble breathing.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving copanlisib?

You should not be treated with copanlisib if you are allergic to it.

To make sure copanlisib is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • lung disease or breathing problems;

  • high blood pressure; or

  • diabetes (copanlisib can raise your blood sugar).

You may need to have a negative pregnancy test before starting this treatment.

Copanlisib can harm an unborn baby. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are using this medicine, whether you are a man or a woman. Men should use condoms. Copanlisib use by either parent may cause birth defects.

Keep using birth control for at least 1 month after your last dose of copanlisib. Tell your doctor right away if a pregnancy occurs while either the mother or the father is using copanlisib.

It is not known whether copanlisib passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not breast-feed while using this medicine, and for at least 1 month after your last dose.

How is copanlisib given?

Copanlisib is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

This medicine must be given slowly, and the infusion can take at least 1 hour to complete.

Copanlisib is given in a 28-day treatment cycle. You will receive the medicine only on certain days of each cycle. Your doctor will determine how long to treat you with this medicine.

Copanlisib can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

Your blood pressure will also need to be checked often.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your copanlisib injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving copanlisib?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with copanlisib and lead to unwanted side effects. Avoid the use of grapefruit products while taking copanlisib.

Avoid taking an herbal supplement containing St. John's wort while you are being treated with copanlisib.

Copanlisib side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction (hives, difficult breathing, swelling in your face or throat) or a severe skin reaction (fever, sore throat, burning in your eyes, skin pain, red or purple skin rash that spreads and causes blistering and peeling).

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a new or worsening cough, chest pain, or trouble breathing;

  • severe skin redness, itching, or swelling;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding;

  • signs of infection--fever, chills, cold or flu symptoms, mouth sores, skin sores;

  • high blood sugar--increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, headache, blurred vision, fruity breath odor; or

  • increased blood pressure--severe headache, pounding in your neck or ears, dizziness, or feeling like you might pass out.

Your cancer treatments may be delayed or permanently discontinued if you have certain side effects.

Common side effects may include:

  • infections;

  • feeling weak or tired;

  • nausea, diarrhea; or

  • trouble breathing.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

What other drugs will affect copanlisib?

Other drugs may interact with copanlisib, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about copanlisib.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Last reviewed: October 02, 2017
Date modified: December 03, 2017

Hide