Skip to Content
Get expert answers to vaginal health questions. Go >

Addyi

Generic Name: flibanserin (flib AN ser in)
Brand Name: Addyi

What is flibanserin?

Flibanserin is available only from a certified pharmacy under a special program.

Flibanserin is used to treat decreased sexual desire in women who have not gone through menopause and who have never had low sexual desire in the past. Flibanserin is for use only when low sexual desire is NOT caused by a medical condition, a mental disorder, relationship problems, or by using drugs or other medicines.

Flibanserin is not for women who have already gone through menopause. This medicine is also not for use by men.

Flibanserin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about flibanserin?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking flibanserin?

You must not drink alcohol while taking flibanserin. It may cause you to have dangerously low blood pressure.

You should not use flibanserin if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • low blood pressure;

  • a history of alcoholism or drug addiction;

  • liver disease;

  • a history of depression or mental illness; or

  • if you currently drink alcohol.

Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used with flibanserin. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use any of the following drugs:

  • nefazodone;

  • an antibiotic--ciprofloxacin, clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medicine--fluconazole, itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole;

  • antiviral medicine to treat hepatitis C--boceprevir, telaprevir;

  • heart or blood pressure medicine--conivaptan, diltiazem, verapamil; or

  • HIV or AIDS medicine--atazanavir, fosamprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir.

To make sure flibanserin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • history of alcoholism or drug addiction.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether flibanserin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Flibanserin is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take flibanserin?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take flibanserin only at bedtime.

Flibanserin can lower your blood pressure, which can make you dizzy. If you feel light-headed after taking this medicine, lie down if you are not already in bed.

It may take up to 8 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose and take the medicine the following day at bedtime. Do not take flibanserin in the morning, and do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking flibanserin?

Do not drink alcohol while taking flibanserin. Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause dangerous or unwanted side effects.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with flibanserin and lead to unwanted side effects. Avoid the use of grapefruit products while taking flibanserin.

Avoid taking an herbal supplement containing: ginkgo, resveratrol, or St. John's wort.

Flibanserin may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery for at least 6 hours after you take flibanserin, and until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or low blood pressure can cause falls or other accidents.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Flibanserin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe drowsiness; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • tiredness;

  • nausea;

  • dry mouth; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect flibanserin?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or lower your blood pressure can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking flibanserin with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • cimetidine;

  • gingko biloba;

  • resveratrol; or

  • St. John's wort.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with flibanserin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about flibanserin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Last reviewed: October 06, 2015
Date modified: November 30, 2016

Hide