Skip to Content

Adasuve (inhalation)

Generic Name: loxapine (inhalation) (LOX a peen)
Brand Name: Adasuve

What is loxapine inhalation?

Loxapine is an antipsychotic medication. It affects the actions of chemicals in your brain.

Loxapine is used to treat agitation related to schizophrenia or bipolar disorder.

Loxapine inhalation is given only in a hospital or clinic setting where any breathing problems can be quickly treated.

Loxapine inhalation may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about loxapine inhalation?

You should not use this medicine if you have breathing problems that can cause bronchospasm (such as asthma or COPD), or if you are currently having trouble breathing with cough and wheezing. You should not use loxapine if you have ever had breathing problems after using it in the past.

Loxapine inhalation can cause bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, shortness of breath) that can lead to serious lung problems or make your breathing stop. This medicine must be given in a hospital or clinic setting where your doctor can quickly treat any serious side effects that occur.

Loxapine is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Loxapine may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving loxapine inhalation?

You should not be treated with this medicine if you are allergic to loxapine or amoxapine, or if you have:

  • trouble breathing with cough and wheezing;

  • a history of asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), or other lung problems;

  • a breathing disorder you are currently treating with medication; or

  • a history of having bronchospasm after using loxapine inhalation.

Loxapine is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Loxapine may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

To make sure loxapine inhalation is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • high or low blood pressure;

  • glaucoma;

  • urination problems;

  • Parkinson's disease;

  • heart disease;

  • a history of heart attack or stroke; or

  • if you drink alcohol or use street drugs.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant. Using antipsychotic medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy may cause problems in the newborn, such as withdrawal symptoms, breathing problems, feeding problems, fussiness, tremors, and limp or stiff muscles.

It is not known whether loxapine inhalation passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is loxapine inhalation given?

A healthcare provider will give you this medicine in a hospital or clinic setting where you can be quickly treated if any serious side effects occur.

Loxapine inhalation is usually given once every 24 hours as needed.

This medicine comes in a single-use inhaler device. You will be shown how to use this device. Follow all directions carefully.

The inhaler device has a green indicator light on one side and a pull tab at one end. When the pull tab is released the green light will turn on, showing that the device is ready for use.

Once the green light turns on, you must use the inhaler within 15 minutes or the device will deactivate. Do not try to use the inhaler if the green light is off.

While using the loxapine inhaler device, you may hear a clicking sound and the device may feel warm. These are normal functions. After you have inhaled your dose, the green light will turn off to show that the entire dose has been used.

You will be watched closely for at least 1 hour after using loxapine, to make sure you do not have any breathing problems.

Each single-use inhaler device of this medicine is for one use only. Throw the device away after one use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since loxapine inhalation is used when needed, you may need only one dose. Loxapine inhalation is usually not given more than once in a 24-hour period.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving loxapine inhalation?

Loxapine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Do not drink alcohol. Dangerous side effects could occur.

Loxapine inhalation side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers right away if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • bronchospasm (wheezing, cough, chest tightness, trouble breathing);

  • little or no urination;

  • a seizure (convulsions); or

  • severe nervous system reaction--very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, feeling like you might pass out.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness;

  • sore throat; or

  • an unusual or unpleasant taste in the mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect loxapine inhalation?

Using loxapine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you have recently used, especially:

  • cold or allergy medicine;

  • medicine to treat Parkinson's disease;

  • medicine to treat excess stomach acid, stomach ulcer, motion sickness, or irritable bowel syndrome;

  • bladder or urinary medicines; or

  • a bronchodilator or other medicines to treat lung problems such as asthma or COPD.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with loxapine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about loxapine inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Last reviewed: November 17, 2016
Date modified: June 01, 2017

Hide