Skip to Content

My uric acid is 7.0. Is this harmful? How can I control this?

My biochemical test report of uric acid is showing 7.0 and the reference range is between 3.5 to 7.2. Please advise some suggestions to control this?

Medically reviewed by Drugs.com. Last updated on Nov 11, 2020.

Official Answer

by Drugs.com

Your uric acid level at 7.0 mg/dL is at the top value of the normal range.

Gout occurs when there is too much uric acid in the blood and tissues which causes the uric acid to turn into crystals in the joints. The uric acid crystals can also form or deposit in the kidneys causing kidney stones. As your level of uric acid is at the higher level of normal you have an increased risk of these crystals forming.

The uric acid levels can become high due to an increased amount of purines in the diet which are broken down in the body to uric acid. An increase in uric acid levels may also be caused by a decrease in the amount of uric acid being excreted or removed from the body, so that it accumulates.

Since your uric acid level at the higher level of normal you may be able to reduce the level by making some changes your diet and increasing water intake, for example:

• Diet. Eating a diet rich in meat and seafood and drinking beverages sweetened with fruit sugar (fructose) increase levels of uric acid, which increases your risk of gout. Alcohol consumption, especially of beer, also increases the risk of gout.
• Obesity. If you are overweight, your body produces more uric acid and your kidneys have a more difficult time eliminating uric acid.

For more information how to manage and treat gout, high uric acid levels, food and drink advice see:
https://www.drugs.com/mcd/gout
https://www.drugs.com/mcs/high-uric-acid-level

Related Medical Questions

Related Support Groups