Skip to Content

Lemon Oil

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is it?

Lemon oil is a volatile oil expressed from the fresh peel of the lemon, Citrus limonum (family Rutaceae). It is classified as an aromatic oil used for flavoring pharmaceuticals, foods, beverages, liqueurs and in perfumes. Lemon oil can also be used in household cleaning products such as furniture polish. Lemon oils is also widely used in lotions, shampoos, sunscreens, and other personal cosmetic items.[1][2]

[1] Drugs.com. Lemon Oil. http://www.drugs.com/dict/oil-of-lemon.html

[2] Environmental Working Group. Carrageenan. Accessed 2/20/2015. http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/726404/CITRUS_MEDICA_LIMONUM_%28LEMON%29_OIL/

Top Medications with this excipient

Hide